Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

What are the ways to spend one year before applying to MBB one more time after rejects?

Hello everyone,

I have rejects from MBB on an interview (1 out of 3) and test stages (2 out of 3). For now, I secured a position at one of the local banks and turned out an offer from a strategy department of big-4 firms in order to have time for preparation. I have initial ideas how to spend this year, but maybe somebody could share your experience or piece of advice.

I think that I should apply after 1 year, when 2 out of 3 bans are gone, but maybe it is better to do as soon as possible.

Any ideas are appreciated.

Hello everyone,

I have rejects from MBB on an interview (1 out of 3) and test stages (2 out of 3). For now, I secured a position at one of the local banks and turned out an offer from a strategy department of big-4 firms in order to have time for preparation. I have initial ideas how to spend this year, but maybe somebody could share your experience or piece of advice.

I think that I should apply after 1 year, when 2 out of 3 bans are gone, but maybe it is better to do as soon as possible.

Any ideas are appreciated.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

My understanding is you still hold the local bank's offer and have not made a decision yet? Honestly speaking, turning down the Big 4 Strategy offer was a huge mistake in my humble point of view. Here are (like all consulting answers) three reasons why:

1. The experience on paper you gain will be invaluable and will help you secure first-round interviews for MBB next year. This is because there is no guarantee that next year you will make it pass CV screening like you did for this year

2. The actual on-the-job skills will help you in your recruitment process (e.g. data analyses, graph interpretation, being concise in communication, time management etc.) because at the end of the day case interviews are supposed to be a simplified replication of actual consulting engagements

3. You have weekends + holidays + extra holidays (if you scale up) + sick leave to prepare in a given year. That, to me, is more than enough given you've already had initial preparation for this year's recruitment round

That's just my two cents on this. MBB is great but if you did get an opportunity for actual strategy work then I really think you should have taken it.

Hi,

My understanding is you still hold the local bank's offer and have not made a decision yet? Honestly speaking, turning down the Big 4 Strategy offer was a huge mistake in my humble point of view. Here are (like all consulting answers) three reasons why:

1. The experience on paper you gain will be invaluable and will help you secure first-round interviews for MBB next year. This is because there is no guarantee that next year you will make it pass CV screening like you did for this year

2. The actual on-the-job skills will help you in your recruitment process (e.g. data analyses, graph interpretation, being concise in communication, time management etc.) because at the end of the day case interviews are supposed to be a simplified replication of actual consulting engagements

3. You have weekends + holidays + extra holidays (if you scale up) + sick leave to prepare in a given year. That, to me, is more than enough given you've already had initial preparation for this year's recruitment round

That's just my two cents on this. MBB is great but if you did get an opportunity for actual strategy work then I really think you should have taken it.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,953 Meetings

6,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the easiest way to transit to MBB after 1-3 years is joining another strategy consulting firm (ideally an internationally recognized brand such as Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman, ATK, etc.). This would also have the additional benefit to let you start in the environment you would like to move later, allowing you to (1) clarify if consulting may be the right path for you in the medium/long term and (2) potentially stay with that company if you find a great environment/growth opportunities.

Another option may be a strategy role for a major brand, although in this case you may need to add a good referral to get an interview. In some countries, MBB is also starting to accept people from digital world (people with startups experience, former country managers for e-commerce, etc) for their digital practice.

You may also consider additional jobs allowing to develop the following skills:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-can-you-learn-from-being-a-consultant-355

Anything that is not allowing you to develop the skills in the previous list would make more difficult for you to receive an invitation. However, even for "unrelated" jobs, you may still have the opportunity to be invited if you would join an MBA program after some years and then reapply.

The ideal company to start with may also be different according to the geography you are applying for. There is a simple method to verify which may be the best profile in a specific country, that is, looking at the profile of people on LinkedIn currently in MBB for your target office and check what they did before. That should give you a more complete overview.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the easiest way to transit to MBB after 1-3 years is joining another strategy consulting firm (ideally an internationally recognized brand such as Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman, ATK, etc.). This would also have the additional benefit to let you start in the environment you would like to move later, allowing you to (1) clarify if consulting may be the right path for you in the medium/long term and (2) potentially stay with that company if you find a great environment/growth opportunities.

Another option may be a strategy role for a major brand, although in this case you may need to add a good referral to get an interview. In some countries, MBB is also starting to accept people from digital world (people with startups experience, former country managers for e-commerce, etc) for their digital practice.

You may also consider additional jobs allowing to develop the following skills:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-can-you-learn-from-being-a-consultant-355

Anything that is not allowing you to develop the skills in the previous list would make more difficult for you to receive an invitation. However, even for "unrelated" jobs, you may still have the opportunity to be invited if you would join an MBA program after some years and then reapply.

The ideal company to start with may also be different according to the geography you are applying for. There is a simple method to verify which may be the best profile in a specific country, that is, looking at the profile of people on LinkedIn currently in MBB for your target office and check what they did before. That should give you a more complete overview.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,824 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. If you failed 2 out of 3 tests you should work on test. Take McKinsey PST in 60 min. If you solve >16 question correctly, you just need to practice available test prep materials (Check V.checng videos). If your result is worse than that - I recommend to hire a GMAT tutor and practice IR, CR and Math parts. When you'll be able to score >700 in GMAT, go back to test prep materials.
  2. Make your resume stronger - do the projects and extracurricular activities that you'll be able to speak about. Think of it in the McKinsey format: you should make a story capital of examples in achievement, personal impact, leadership
  3. Practice cases. Preplounge is the best way.

Good luck!

Hi,

  1. If you failed 2 out of 3 tests you should work on test. Take McKinsey PST in 60 min. If you solve >16 question correctly, you just need to practice available test prep materials (Check V.checng videos). If your result is worse than that - I recommend to hire a GMAT tutor and practice IR, CR and Math parts. When you'll be able to score >700 in GMAT, go back to test prep materials.
  2. Make your resume stronger - do the projects and extracurricular activities that you'll be able to speak about. Think of it in the McKinsey format: you should make a story capital of examples in achievement, personal impact, leadership
  3. Practice cases. Preplounge is the best way.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

84 Meetings

3,835 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

I would strongly recommend you to go for the Strategy department of one of the Big-4 and take this offer and chance to develop your strategy skills during this year.

You can also do some certificates related to the Strategy digitisation and transformational work, which you might levarage later onin consulting as well as developing your soft skills, like workshop moderation or methodology such as an Agile which is now are pretty required in consulting industry by MBB.

These combination will make your profile more attractive and then try to get first promotion after one year at one of the Big-4, afterwards feel free to apply to MBB through the referral and you will get your chance and then be way better prepared.

For any further questions or advice just drop me PM.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would strongly recommend you to go for the Strategy department of one of the Big-4 and take this offer and chance to develop your strategy skills during this year.

You can also do some certificates related to the Strategy digitisation and transformational work, which you might levarage later onin consulting as well as developing your soft skills, like workshop moderation or methodology such as an Agile which is now are pretty required in consulting industry by MBB.

These combination will make your profile more attractive and then try to get first promotion after one year at one of the Big-4, afterwards feel free to apply to MBB through the referral and you will get your chance and then be way better prepared.

For any further questions or advice just drop me PM.

Best,

André

I wouldn't have turned down the other offers but if that feels too much of a commitment for you.

A smaller commitment could be an internship that'll fill up some space on the CV give you some skills and still the time to prep.

If I were you I would go intern in somewhere I could then spend on the resume and with MBB, try unpaid internships in PEs like Leopard Capital (pre emerging markets) super cool, very interesting or other places that'll make you stand out of the crowd once you'll apply again.

I wouldn't have turned down the other offers but if that feels too much of a commitment for you.

A smaller commitment could be an internship that'll fill up some space on the CV give you some skills and still the time to prep.

If I were you I would go intern in somewhere I could then spend on the resume and with MBB, try unpaid internships in PEs like Leopard Capital (pre emerging markets) super cool, very interesting or other places that'll make you stand out of the crowd once you'll apply again.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 275
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 285
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 32
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 900+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case