What are the most important factors that complete the project effectively?

business business case Business consultant business knowledge international projects project management projects strategic pmo
New answer on Oct 13, 2023
2 Answers
1.8 k Views
Alex Carter asked on Oct 15, 2019

What are the factors, that we should keep in mind to complete the project on time with the most effective results?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 13, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Interesting but broad question and I don't think it can be adequately answered in a short Q&A. That being said, I'll share 3 critical success factors, based on my time in consulting

  1. Having a clear end in mind
    • The project ends when you have met the scope/deliverables
    • But if you have worked towards the wrong deliverable or if the scope keeps changing, it's harder to end the project on time/as per expectations
    • It is important to not only align with the client upfront but also throughout the project
  2. Being able to ruthlessly prioritize
    • There will always be scope creep/additional requests both externally and internally
    • Being able to be 80/20 and focus on what really makes an impact will help significantly to getting to a good answer quicker
  3. Having a strong team 
    • Needless to say, a strong team gets the work done quickly and effectively

Hope this helps to shed light on this topic!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Oct 19, 2019

Dear Alex,

from my experience at McKinsey, there is not one recipit fit-all unfortunatlly, since it really depends on the project itself and on the people in the team.

Anyways, my suggestions are:

1. Define the project scope with the Client and with the team from day 0 + understand the Client preferences and habits (in terms of final output)

2. Set timing and dealines that allow the team performing high quality analyses and delivering impactful final results

3. Leverage on the Company internal resources (experts, research department, visual graphic department, ...)

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Was this answer helpful?
0
Benjamin gave the best answer

Benjamin

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer
298
Meetings
5,758
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
5.0
28 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely