Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

192 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

3

What are the main things that differentiate SBA from BA? What should I showcase to enter the firm as a SBA?

This might be more relevant to Russia & CIS

This might be more relevant to Russia & CIS

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

192 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Vasily,

This is an interesting question for all applicants. To be honest there are no differences in the role of BA and SBA in terms of your daily responsibilities.

For SBA you should have 2 years of experience in other field. Master degree is not essential as long as you have the experience.

I recommend entering the firm as SBA, as you will move faster in the career ladder. Besides, interviewing process and selection criterias are the same. As for the other arguments

  1. Up or out policy is strict, thus if you do not perform no matter of BA or SBA, you will be out.
  2. If you want to get MBA and go to BIG3 to get it, I am 100% sure you will make it in 2 years.

Hi Vasily,

This is an interesting question for all applicants. To be honest there are no differences in the role of BA and SBA in terms of your daily responsibilities.

For SBA you should have 2 years of experience in other field. Master degree is not essential as long as you have the experience.

I recommend entering the firm as SBA, as you will move faster in the career ladder. Besides, interviewing process and selection criterias are the same. As for the other arguments

  1. Up or out policy is strict, thus if you do not perform no matter of BA or SBA, you will be out.
  2. If you want to get MBA and go to BIG3 to get it, I am 100% sure you will make it in 2 years.
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Vasily,
Depending on the firm the recruitment policy on the entry level may vary.
Basically if you just graduated you'll be hired as a BA. If your have a 1-2 years of exp. you could apply for SBA position.

The differences in the job : very similar tasks, but more autonomy required on SBA role. Meaning that you can structure an analysis on your own, including the calculation cross check
. As SBA, you have more opportunity to get exposure to the next grade, with potential management of trainee (depending on the scope of the mission), but also more pressure

My recommandation would be to follow the naturel grade the firm is offering. Consultants firms are very rewarding if you perform well, and you can expect being fast tracked if you were hired too low compared to your actual performance. On the other hand if you are hired a bit to you high you may have to face some more pressure on your performance.

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi Vasily,
Depending on the firm the recruitment policy on the entry level may vary.
Basically if you just graduated you'll be hired as a BA. If your have a 1-2 years of exp. you could apply for SBA position.

The differences in the job : very similar tasks, but more autonomy required on SBA role. Meaning that you can structure an analysis on your own, including the calculation cross check
. As SBA, you have more opportunity to get exposure to the next grade, with potential management of trainee (depending on the scope of the mission), but also more pressure

My recommandation would be to follow the naturel grade the firm is offering. Consultants firms are very rewarding if you perform well, and you can expect being fast tracked if you were hired too low compared to your actual performance. On the other hand if you are hired a bit to you high you may have to face some more pressure on your performance.

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the economic cycle. 5 years ago you could get SBA just for having a master degree. Currently, you need to demonstrate a couple years of experience / be the top performer during the internship.

I personally recommend entering as a BA:

  • You'll have more time to make mistakes and improve them
  • You'll have an extra time for MBA prep if you decide to get one
  • You'll have more time / opportunities to get on international projects and potentially relocate (it becomes harder on Asc level since you become more expensive)

Feel free to reach me with any questions.

Best

Hi,

It depends on the economic cycle. 5 years ago you could get SBA just for having a master degree. Currently, you need to demonstrate a couple years of experience / be the top performer during the internship.

I personally recommend entering as a BA:

  • You'll have more time to make mistakes and improve them
  • You'll have an extra time for MBA prep if you decide to get one
  • You'll have more time / opportunities to get on international projects and potentially relocate (it becomes harder on Asc level since you become more expensive)

Feel free to reach me with any questions.

Best

(edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case