Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

What are the main differences between first and second Round in Bain&co?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

the interview structure will be the same: PEI (15-20') + business case (30-40') + your questions (5'). The interviewers instead will differ: in the 1st round, you will face managers or principles, in the final round partners. The skills assessed will be consequently different: while in the 1st round your analytical and case structuring skills will be stressed, in the 2nd round partners will focus more on your fit with Bain and your common business sense.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

the interview structure will be the same: PEI (15-20') + business case (30-40') + your questions (5'). The interviewers instead will differ: in the 1st round, you will face managers or principles, in the final round partners. The skills assessed will be consequently different: while in the 1st round your analytical and case structuring skills will be stressed, in the 2nd round partners will focus more on your fit with Bain and your common business sense.

Best,

Antonello

Thanks you so much for your reply! Would you advise then to get in contact with the HR to know who will be my interviewer and then study better their industry of reference? Asking some insiders I know about their behaviour could also be beneficial.. — Anonymous A on Oct 28, 2019 (edited)

Definitely yes! Knowing the background of your interviewers will help you to better engage her with more personal observations (e.g. about her MBA or industry knowledge). — Antonello on Oct 28, 2019

Fell free to PM for any advices, happy to help :) — Antonello on Oct 28, 2019

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Depending on the office location, some Bain offices might use writen case for the 2nd round of interview. This means they would give you a slide pack (20-30 pages) containing a business situation, you would spend some time (btw 55 mins to 90 mins depnding on office) to work out a 3-5 pages slide deck and then present your solution to the interviers with a short Q&A. You migth want to ask around or check with the HR of the specific office, just to be sure.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Depending on the office location, some Bain offices might use writen case for the 2nd round of interview. This means they would give you a slide pack (20-30 pages) containing a business situation, you would spend some time (btw 55 mins to 90 mins depnding on office) to work out a 3-5 pages slide deck and then present your solution to the interviers with a short Q&A. You migth want to ask around or check with the HR of the specific office, just to be sure.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I can confirm that in Italy the two rounds are pretty similar (10min of fit interview 40min of case and 10 min of final questions). Sometimes, for consultant interview, you have only one round with three interviews (1 with a manager/principal, 1 with a partner and 1 with the H&R Manager). All of them are structured in the same way, however the one with the partner is much more qualitative and focus to understand your business sense. The interview with the HR is more motivational in order to get if you really want to enter Bain instead the other tier 1 consutling companies.

I can confirm that in Italy the two rounds are pretty similar (10min of fit interview 40min of case and 10 min of final questions). Sometimes, for consultant interview, you have only one round with three interviews (1 with a manager/principal, 1 with a partner and 1 with the H&R Manager). All of them are structured in the same way, however the one with the partner is much more qualitative and focus to understand your business sense. The interview with the HR is more motivational in order to get if you really want to enter Bain instead the other tier 1 consutling companies.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the structure of the final round is the same as the first one (fit + case+ your questions); however, there is more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main difference you will find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. may not have a “proper” structured case to present. During my final at Bain in Italy they simply asked two market sizing questions. Once you reach the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the structure of the final round is the same as the first one (fit + case+ your questions); however, there is more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main difference you will find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. may not have a “proper” structured case to present. During my final at Bain in Italy they simply asked two market sizing questions. Once you reach the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The interviews are completely similar:

  • Case
  • Just a couple of fit questions: Tell me about yourself, why consulting, why Bain, your questions to the interview. I disagree with Antonello here - based on my experience and the experience of my candidates, Bain does not really pay a lot of attention to fit

The only difference is the difficulty of the cases: at the later rounds no mistakes will be forgiven and you should be very good at cases

Best

Hi,

The interviews are completely similar:

  • Case
  • Just a couple of fit questions: Tell me about yourself, why consulting, why Bain, your questions to the interview. I disagree with Antonello here - based on my experience and the experience of my candidates, Bain does not really pay a lot of attention to fit

The only difference is the difficulty of the cases: at the later rounds no mistakes will be forgiven and you should be very good at cases

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, the structure of the interviews will be similar. The only difference will be that in the latter stages, you will be more likely to speak with partners in the office, thus cases may be less structured and there may be more emphasis on the fit.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

In general, the structure of the interviews will be similar. The only difference will be that in the latter stages, you will be more likely to speak with partners in the office, thus cases may be less structured and there may be more emphasis on the fit.

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29692
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1947
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case