Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

What are the KPIs for AC/Consultant roles and how are they set?

I would like to know how individual performance KPIs are set for associate consultant--consultant roles at Tier 1 and 2 consulting firms. Typically what are the KPIs for new consultants and how do KPIs change as one moves from an Associate Consultant to a Consultant profile.

I would like to know how individual performance KPIs are set for associate consultant--consultant roles at Tier 1 and 2 consulting firms. Typically what are the KPIs for new consultants and how do KPIs change as one moves from an Associate Consultant to a Consultant profile.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In the consulting companies usually, you have a person who is collecting the feedback on you. It's called courier counselor, DGL, etc. Depending on your role it can be the Principal, Partner or Director who is collecting the feedbacks. The feedbacks are provided by the Managers and other partners you worked with according to certain criteria (different across the companies, but what matters is the overall score).

Every certain period of time there is an evaluation process when all the leadership of the office gets together and your case is presented. On these meetings, you get a certain performance rating (Can have different names but usually it's a performance scale). Then it's communicated to you directly.

All in all, if you are a top performer you have more flexibility in choosing the projects, faster career growth, get higher bonuses and relocation opportunities.

Best

Hi,

In the consulting companies usually, you have a person who is collecting the feedback on you. It's called courier counselor, DGL, etc. Depending on your role it can be the Principal, Partner or Director who is collecting the feedbacks. The feedbacks are provided by the Managers and other partners you worked with according to certain criteria (different across the companies, but what matters is the overall score).

Every certain period of time there is an evaluation process when all the leadership of the office gets together and your case is presented. On these meetings, you get a certain performance rating (Can have different names but usually it's a performance scale). Then it's communicated to you directly.

All in all, if you are a top performer you have more flexibility in choosing the projects, faster career growth, get higher bonuses and relocation opportunities.

Best

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

For Bain you get evaluated across 3 main areas, your problem solving ability, ability to drive results for the client, and your ability to work in teams. Each of these three is then broken down into even more detailed skills and you are given a score for each. The required skills will vary by your role in the firm. Your manager on the case will be responsible for the end of case evaualation.

After each case you will receive the evaluation that is then aggregated into a wider review that is conducted on a bi-annual basis or so for the entire office. Your results are then calibrated vs. your peers and this then forms the basis for your potential promotion to the next level.

The top level categories will typically remain the same but the required skills change as you progress and what you are expected to do is different. As an associate consultant the skills matrix will be much more geared toward the ability to deliver high quality analysis (problem solving) where as a consultant you will be expected to deliver more value in terms of working with clients for example.

Hi!

For Bain you get evaluated across 3 main areas, your problem solving ability, ability to drive results for the client, and your ability to work in teams. Each of these three is then broken down into even more detailed skills and you are given a score for each. The required skills will vary by your role in the firm. Your manager on the case will be responsible for the end of case evaualation.

After each case you will receive the evaluation that is then aggregated into a wider review that is conducted on a bi-annual basis or so for the entire office. Your results are then calibrated vs. your peers and this then forms the basis for your potential promotion to the next level.

The top level categories will typically remain the same but the required skills change as you progress and what you are expected to do is different. As an associate consultant the skills matrix will be much more geared toward the ability to deliver high quality analysis (problem solving) where as a consultant you will be expected to deliver more value in terms of working with clients for example.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 94
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Overseas Market Growth - 1st Round BCG Type

Solved 900+ times
Overseas Market Growth - 1st Round BCG Type The client is an Indonesian producer of paper boards which can be further processed into paper boxes, shopping bags, etc. They sell in both their domestic market i.e. Indonesia, and in the export market i.e. the US. Revenue last year was $5 billion, with 80% from Indonesia and 20% from the US. Overall they have been growing at 3% annually.  The client wants to achieve a 5% growth rate in the next 1-2 years. With the resource constraint they have, they want to focus on one of the two markets. They want to know which market they should go after to achieve that increase in growth rate, and how.
4.6 5 46
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The client is an Indonesian producer of paper boards which can be further processed into paper boxes, shopping bags, etc. They sell in both their domestic market i.e. Indonesia, and in the export market i.e. the US. Revenue last year was $5 billion, with 80% from Indonesia and 20% from the US. Overa ... Open whole case