expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

804 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

What are the different expectations for graduate vs. MBA candidates?

Anonymous asked on Aug 17, 2018 - 3 answers

I will be applying for graduate schemes but have been practicing largely with more qualified candidates and benchmarking myself against them. Are there things that are expected of an MBA candidate but not entry-level graduate schemes? If so, what are they?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Alessandro
Expert
replied on Aug 19, 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

804 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

A couple differences:

  1. An MBA applicant will be expected to have better business acumen/terminology, and so are also more likely to get cases with more advanced concepts (e.g. NPV/IRR). On the other hand, a History undergraduate applying to MBB would not be expected to know this.
  2. MBA applicants will have previous work experience and will also be expected to interact with more senior clients once joining the firm, so will be expected to show a greater level of maturity and leadership/team experiences.
Vlad
Expert
replied on Aug 17, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

356 Meetings

5,111 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

It is supposed that the MBA candidates should demonstrate more maturity and business sense and thus the process should be tougher.

However, the recruiting process in the top MBA schools is much easier (30% of people who get the offers have 3 MBB offers, 50% have 2) and most of them do not spend too much time on preparation. 2nd tier MBAs have a more competitive situation and it's a way harder to get an offer.

Best

Hi Vlad - thanks for your answer! Could you explain what you mean by "maturity" in this context? — Anonymous on Aug 20, 2018

Benjamin replied on Aug 20, 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

470 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Suprisingly I often found that graduate candidate are performing better during the case study than MBA candidate. To me, the main reason is that case study remain a very formal exercise where graduate are better trained (for example they are better at maths..).
Eventually the expectation for MBAs are adapted with more focus on maturity, structure and judgement. The key moments are to demonstrate this skills

- Clarification questions

- initial approach

- Recommandation

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.