Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

What are the coaches who were in consultancy doing atm? Why did you leave?

Hi all. I am curious about the current job of the coaches that are so so so active in this page, who were consultants before but don´t seem to be anymore.

What are you guys workin at now, only coaching?

Why did you leave Consulting?

Thanks

Hi all. I am curious about the current job of the coaches that are so so so active in this page, who were consultants before but don´t seem to be anymore.

What are you guys workin at now, only coaching?

Why did you leave Consulting?

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

It´s common to do it during your MBA, where you have more spare time. See that many of the profiles actually say it :)

It´s common to do it during your MBA, where you have more spare time. See that many of the profiles actually say it :)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Isabel,
I think nobody is only coaching, an ex consultant can join startups, Fortune500s, MBA, ... Try to have a look at LinkedIn profiles of former MBB.
The why are various, from personal to professional reasons (work-life balance, need to relocate, better opportunity, passion for an industry, ...)

Best,
Antonello

Hi Isabel,
I think nobody is only coaching, an ex consultant can join startups, Fortune500s, MBA, ... Try to have a look at LinkedIn profiles of former MBB.
The why are various, from personal to professional reasons (work-life balance, need to relocate, better opportunity, passion for an industry, ...)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Working with McKinsey, but now as a client:) Many people are doing startups

FYI the average tenure at MBB is less than 2 years. Guess because it's not a dream job

Best

Working with McKinsey, but now as a client:) Many people are doing startups

FYI the average tenure at MBB is less than 2 years. Guess because it's not a dream job

Best

(edited)

Why what? People find better jobs with good work-life, start their own startup, doing MBA, etc — Vlad on Dec 06, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

It is natural to see that none of the coaches on this platform are existing consultants at MBB, as by the company policy, consultants are not permitted to provide paid services outside work.

Personally, I worked 5 years in consulting, but I left recently in order to do more entrepreneurial work, and am currently in the process of taking up coaching as a full-time job in London.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It is natural to see that none of the coaches on this platform are existing consultants at MBB, as by the company policy, consultants are not permitted to provide paid services outside work.

Personally, I worked 5 years in consulting, but I left recently in order to do more entrepreneurial work, and am currently in the process of taking up coaching as a full-time job in London.

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case