expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

807 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

7

What are the characteristics of top performer at MBB?

See the question above

See the question above

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

807 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

It highly depends on a particular position.

For junior roles:

  • your hard skills with excel and power points
  • your ability to build strong rapport with your case team leaders
  • your attention to details in any type of work
  • your ability to quickly adopt to new teams/ leadership styles/ types of projects/ industries
  • your time management skills

Best,

Anton

Hi!

It highly depends on a particular position.

For junior roles:

  • your hard skills with excel and power points
  • your ability to build strong rapport with your case team leaders
  • your attention to details in any type of work
  • your ability to quickly adopt to new teams/ leadership styles/ types of projects/ industries
  • your time management skills

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,052 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

There has been a lot of good questions and answers on this topic - I recommend to go through these links to see what the coaches have recommended.

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/do-you-have-to-be-geniusvery-smart-or-hardworking-to-break-into-mbb-and-be-agood-consultant-6972

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-expected-from-a-new-hire-how-should-i-prepare-7056

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/as-a-new-joiner-how-to-balance-between-asking-clarification-questions-and-finding-answer-myself-7029

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-organize-files-efficiently-in-consulting-outlook-and-desktop-7030

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-improve-ability-to-remember-details-is-it-important-in-consulting-6998

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

There has been a lot of good questions and answers on this topic - I recommend to go through these links to see what the coaches have recommended.

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/do-you-have-to-be-geniusvery-smart-or-hardworking-to-break-into-mbb-and-be-agood-consultant-6972

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-expected-from-a-new-hire-how-should-i-prepare-7056

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/as-a-new-joiner-how-to-balance-between-asking-clarification-questions-and-finding-answer-myself-7029

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-organize-files-efficiently-in-consulting-outlook-and-desktop-7030

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-improve-ability-to-remember-details-is-it-important-in-consulting-6998

I hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hello,

I will issue over the next weeks a survival guide for the 100 first days in Consulting

Please find a screenshot of the document

Please send me a PM should you like to be informed / get a discount code when the document will be published.

Best

difference between standard and outstanding performance consulting

Hello,

I will issue over the next weeks a survival guide for the 100 first days in Consulting

Please find a screenshot of the document

Please send me a PM should you like to be informed / get a discount code when the document will be published.

Best

difference between standard and outstanding performance consulting

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

2,751 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

I believe the following set of abilities are very central to successfully perform the tasks of a management consultant at MBB firms:

1. Curiosity: Intrinsic drive to get to know root causes of visible effects and/or problems. The urge to understand the "Why?" and "How?" on top of the "What?"

2. Ability to listen and absorb: This is absolutely central! In daily interaction with clients, you should be listening at least 80% of the time! Being able to absorb and connect information from multiple sources and layers across the client organization is one of the essential success drivers for almost any consulting engagement.

3. Ability to analyze and synthesize: Disaggregating problems into their sub-components, addressing the corresponding sub-issues, and then integrating the insights into the big picture and larger frame is the bread and butter for a consultant. In short: rigorous problem solving skills.

4. Mental flexibility: Capability to quickly adapt to shifting priorities, swiftly re-focus on newly generated insights or refuted hypotheses. This goes hand in hand with a structured way of thinking about practically ANYTHING. Why? Well, in its operational core, strategy consulting is amongst the most chaotic and unstructured activities in the professional world. This is why the individual consultants need to be utterly structured in their thinking, hence leading to this flexibility and confidence that they can logically disaggregate practically ANY problem thrown their way.

All of these abilities will have a immense positive impact on almost any dimension of the consulting job: be it problem solving and insights generation, connecting and working with clients, codifying new IP for the firm, coaching younger colleagues, etc.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous!

I believe the following set of abilities are very central to successfully perform the tasks of a management consultant at MBB firms:

1. Curiosity: Intrinsic drive to get to know root causes of visible effects and/or problems. The urge to understand the "Why?" and "How?" on top of the "What?"

2. Ability to listen and absorb: This is absolutely central! In daily interaction with clients, you should be listening at least 80% of the time! Being able to absorb and connect information from multiple sources and layers across the client organization is one of the essential success drivers for almost any consulting engagement.

3. Ability to analyze and synthesize: Disaggregating problems into their sub-components, addressing the corresponding sub-issues, and then integrating the insights into the big picture and larger frame is the bread and butter for a consultant. In short: rigorous problem solving skills.

4. Mental flexibility: Capability to quickly adapt to shifting priorities, swiftly re-focus on newly generated insights or refuted hypotheses. This goes hand in hand with a structured way of thinking about practically ANYTHING. Why? Well, in its operational core, strategy consulting is amongst the most chaotic and unstructured activities in the professional world. This is why the individual consultants need to be utterly structured in their thinking, hence leading to this flexibility and confidence that they can logically disaggregate practically ANY problem thrown their way.

All of these abilities will have a immense positive impact on almost any dimension of the consulting job: be it problem solving and insights generation, connecting and working with clients, codifying new IP for the firm, coaching younger colleagues, etc.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,465 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

I leave you here a page from the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB", that has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)Required skills of consultants

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I leave you here a page from the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB", that has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)Required skills of consultants

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

2,975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Great question!

A top performer....

1) Gets work done effectively and efficiently

2) Always has a plan (workplan) and drives their own module

3) Frequently iterates and adapts quickly to feedback

4) Makes a strong impression in front of the client (by being personable and well-spoken)

5) Makes killer slides

6) Adds genuine insight to their module and to group discussions

7) Communicates clearly and pro-actively flags issues

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

How do you do this in practice you might ask?

There's a few ways to break this down.

First: Read the 25 tips in my consulting handbook here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/01/14/consulting-survival-guide/

----------------------------------------------------------

Second: In terms of things you can learn/do to prepare beforehand:

1) Daily Reading

  • The Economist, The Financial Times, BCG/Mskinsey Insights

2) Industry deep-dives

  • Learn, in-depth, how the industries/companies your office advises, work. (PM me for an industry overview template)

3) Analytics tools

  • Alteryx, Tableau, etc.

4) Excel

5) Powerpoint

  • Best practices/standards
  • Different layouts
  • Quickly editing/updating slides
  • Thinking in PowerPoint

6) Presentation skills / sharp communication

  • There are some online/virtual classes for this

​----------------------------------------------------------

Third: In terms of doing well in your role when you're there:

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - think/speak like an expert without being one

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough time. Find out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

Hi there,

Great question!

A top performer....

1) Gets work done effectively and efficiently

2) Always has a plan (workplan) and drives their own module

3) Frequently iterates and adapts quickly to feedback

4) Makes a strong impression in front of the client (by being personable and well-spoken)

5) Makes killer slides

6) Adds genuine insight to their module and to group discussions

7) Communicates clearly and pro-actively flags issues

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

How do you do this in practice you might ask?

There's a few ways to break this down.

First: Read the 25 tips in my consulting handbook here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/01/14/consulting-survival-guide/

----------------------------------------------------------

Second: In terms of things you can learn/do to prepare beforehand:

1) Daily Reading

  • The Economist, The Financial Times, BCG/Mskinsey Insights

2) Industry deep-dives

  • Learn, in-depth, how the industries/companies your office advises, work. (PM me for an industry overview template)

3) Analytics tools

  • Alteryx, Tableau, etc.

4) Excel

5) Powerpoint

  • Best practices/standards
  • Different layouts
  • Quickly editing/updating slides
  • Thinking in PowerPoint

6) Presentation skills / sharp communication

  • There are some online/virtual classes for this

​----------------------------------------------------------

Third: In terms of doing well in your role when you're there:

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - think/speak like an expert without being one

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough time. Find out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

1,202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

That depends mainly on the rank you are looking at - while for entry-level consultants it's much more focused on hard-skills and execution, partner/director level is mostly a management and sales position. So a wide spectrum in between...

What level you are looking for specifically?

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

That depends mainly on the rank you are looking at - while for entry-level consultants it's much more focused on hard-skills and execution, partner/director level is mostly a management and sales position. So a wide spectrum in between...

What level you are looking for specifically?

Robert

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 59
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 600+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 300+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case