What are some key lessons you have learned about motivating people?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Aug 04, 2022
10 Answers
1.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 19, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B updated the answer on Sep 19, 2019

most people believe that external factors like money motivate others, while knowing that intrinsic factors like happiness and satisfaction are their main motivators. i think the main lesson here is that we are all human, and what motivates us at the core is likely what motivates most others. motivating people comes down to satisfying emotional needs. people want to feel valued, impactful, and that they're growing into a better person than they were even yesterday. providing people with the guidance they need but with a healthly dose of autonomy, challenge, and constructive/actionable feedback is one of the best ways to motivate people (as long as they make a living wage)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous updated the answer on Aug 04, 2022

Some key lessons

  1. It must not be a direct call to action
  2. has to flow in a conversation
  3. the best motivation is the one that people gets by its own

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous D replied on Oct 31, 2021

First thing about motivating people is to understand what motivates them. For some people it is money, for some people it is learning, for some people it is work culture. Find the right mix of things first and using the right approaches , people can be motivated to be their best

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous G replied on Mar 22, 2022

By setting an example, sharing values and bringing the vision. Emphasizing the contribution one can make to a bigger purpose.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous H replied on Jun 19, 2022

1. Clarifying the end goal and results help in motivating - way 

2. Doesn't have to be top down always - exception

3.Client obsession and their problems are biggest motivators.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous F replied on Mar 12, 2022

get to know the people and learn about their intrinsic motivations

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E replied on Jan 25, 2022

It should always have a deeper meaning, own body language is key in motivating people.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Aug 15, 2021

Anreize sowohl finanziell als auch in einer anderen Form können Menschen motivieren

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous replied on Sep 05, 2020

Hi A,

That is really a good question. I would say, people are mostly motivated by satisfying their basic needs and desires, also by by being valued and respected and having an opportunity to prove themselves in achieving goals. The key point here, I guess, is that people are mostly led by their emotions and basic needs, not by obvious superficial standars of comfortable life.

Best,

Andre

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
21,808
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews