expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

What are some effective tricks or phrases to solve candidate-led cases quickly? Essentially, how to be sharp?

Anonymous A asked on Nov 11, 2019 - 3 answers

For example, instead of saying revenue is broken down into price times volume, can I just say 'breakdown of revenue drivers across a time period'? Or 'contribution margin' etc. Any other useful quick phrases to elicit phrases quickly? Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Deniz
Expert
replied on Nov 12, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

It is hard to elaborate in a few sentences here, but my short answer would be that you should customize your phrases as much as possible. If you know our client's revenue streams already (say it is a can manufacturer selling 330ml and 500ml cans), you can say something like:

  • We know that our client has two main revenue streams
  • For each of the revenue streams i.e. 330ml and 500ml product groups, I will look into trends in revenues
  • In specific, I would like to look into the trend in the total volumes sold and the price level per unit

This customized phrasing will approve when you practice more cases, just be actively aware to not sound too generic!

Best,

Deniz

Vlad
Expert
replied on Nov 12, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,406 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Both candidate-led and interviewee-led cases should be approached in the same way. Thus your question does not make sense. You should have a decent structure answering the major objective of the case

Best

Antonello
Expert
replied on Nov 11, 2019
McKinsey | 10+ interviews passed (100% success rate) | 60+ candidates coached
Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

35 Meetings

374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,
I usually recommend to not use generic business jargon/entire phrases but focus on case-specific terms, going deep on the main industry trends, showing the confidence in talking about it.

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 104.1k times
4.7 5 27502
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 40.6k times
4.4 5 1057
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.1k times
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case