expert
Expert with best answer

Ignacio

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

197 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

What are real alternatives to MBB firms?

Soo, my situation is the following: I failed two of my MBB interviews in the final round, and now have only one chance left. While I am convinced I have what it takes to become part of MBB, am very determined to work for MBB, after two rejections, naturally, I am a bit discouraged. In two weeks my last interview is scheduled. To reduce the pressure on myself, I want to think of alternatives. The reason for my "obsession" with MBB are the career opportunities it will give me, the travels, salary and must admit the prestige as well. So I am asking you guys: what are real alternatives to MBB firms? I'd appreciate if you could share your opinion! Thanks :-)

Soo, my situation is the following: I failed two of my MBB interviews in the final round, and now have only one chance left. While I am convinced I have what it takes to become part of MBB, am very determined to work for MBB, after two rejections, naturally, I am a bit discouraged. In two weeks my last interview is scheduled. To reduce the pressure on myself, I want to think of alternatives. The reason for my "obsession" with MBB are the career opportunities it will give me, the travels, salary and must admit the prestige as well. So I am asking you guys: what are real alternatives to MBB firms? I'd appreciate if you could share your opinion! Thanks :-)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ignacio

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

197 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I felt the same when going through my interviews. Consulting is a career accelerator but it is definitely not the only one.

In my opinion, some real alternatives to MBB are:

  1. Consolidated tech companies (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn)
  2. New, fast-growth tech companies (e.g. Uber, Deliveroo, Tesla)
  3. Entrepreneurial programs (e.g. EntrepreneurFirst, Rocket Internet)
  4. Entrepreneurial adventures (e.g. joining a 10 person start-up in Shangai, and really taking ownership for its development)
  5. Investment banking (e.g. Goldman Sachs)

Now that you know that not getting into MBB is not the end of the world, I hope you can take a step back and make the most of the opportunity you have. You are clearly doing extremely well, having reached final round in all MBB firms, keep on preparing and have fun!

If you have any other questions send me a message. I know the feeling and I am sure I'll be able to help.

I felt the same when going through my interviews. Consulting is a career accelerator but it is definitely not the only one.

In my opinion, some real alternatives to MBB are:

  1. Consolidated tech companies (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn)
  2. New, fast-growth tech companies (e.g. Uber, Deliveroo, Tesla)
  3. Entrepreneurial programs (e.g. EntrepreneurFirst, Rocket Internet)
  4. Entrepreneurial adventures (e.g. joining a 10 person start-up in Shangai, and really taking ownership for its development)
  5. Investment banking (e.g. Goldman Sachs)

Now that you know that not getting into MBB is not the end of the world, I hope you can take a step back and make the most of the opportunity you have. You are clearly doing extremely well, having reached final round in all MBB firms, keep on preparing and have fun!

If you have any other questions send me a message. I know the feeling and I am sure I'll be able to help.

Don't fixate only on the 3 MBB! There are many consulting firms that have their own advantages as compared to MBB. If you actually want to do this type of job, I would recommend you to apply to inhouse consultancies, like DHL. It is very international. Oliver Wyman, AT Kearney, RB, OC&C, stern stewart, strategy& could be options.

Otherwise, Ignacio gave a really good answer with other options where you get similar benefits, experience abroad etc.

Don't fixate only on the 3 MBB! There are many consulting firms that have their own advantages as compared to MBB. If you actually want to do this type of job, I would recommend you to apply to inhouse consultancies, like DHL. It is very international. Oliver Wyman, AT Kearney, RB, OC&C, stern stewart, strategy& could be options.

Otherwise, Ignacio gave a really good answer with other options where you get similar benefits, experience abroad etc.

Did you apply to other consultancies or only MBB?! I think it’s best to apply to smaller consulting firms first and climb up the interview level and schedule interviews with MBB at the end when you already very experienced… Anyway don't take it too serious if you don't get it, there are so many other options that also give you those career opportunitiest, travel, salary.

Did you apply to other consultancies or only MBB?! I think it’s best to apply to smaller consulting firms first and climb up the interview level and schedule interviews with MBB at the end when you already very experienced… Anyway don't take it too serious if you don't get it, there are so many other options that also give you those career opportunitiest, travel, salary.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28258
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 53.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1382
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case