expert
Expert with best answer

Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

What are differences in energy industry of top tier consulting firm

Hi,

as an engineering student with a strong background in the energy sector, I am really interested in differences of MBB consulting in this particular industry, especially in the field of renewables. What are major differences in terms of capabilities, industry reputation and track record? Especially in Europe.
I'd really appreciate to get some deeper understanding concerning this point. Thanks.

Hi,

as an engineering student with a strong background in the energy sector, I am really interested in differences of MBB consulting in this particular industry, especially in the field of renewables. What are major differences in terms of capabilities, industry reputation and track record? Especially in Europe.
I'd really appreciate to get some deeper understanding concerning this point. Thanks.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

The answer to your question varies significantly between countries.
From a global standpoint McKinsey is the leader in the energy sector and the player that invests the most (mainly through articles) to advance an understanding of sustainability and resource productivity issues. McK is followed by BCG and Bain which has tried to develop its presence in renewable energy.

The situation is slightly different in Europe and again, varies by country. In France for instance, BCG is the leader and is followed by McK and Bain. Nevertheless, differences between all 3 firms are negligible. As a matter of fact they have grown so much that all 3 firms have strong energy practices, and attract similar types of profiles and clients. If you really want to specialize in consulting in energy (from day 1), you might also consider some boutique firms specialized on certain energy topics such as renewable.

What European country are you considering? Maybe some folk here will be able to give you more insights on that specific geography:).

I hope this helps,

Jacopo

Hi,

The answer to your question varies significantly between countries.
From a global standpoint McKinsey is the leader in the energy sector and the player that invests the most (mainly through articles) to advance an understanding of sustainability and resource productivity issues. McK is followed by BCG and Bain which has tried to develop its presence in renewable energy.

The situation is slightly different in Europe and again, varies by country. In France for instance, BCG is the leader and is followed by McK and Bain. Nevertheless, differences between all 3 firms are negligible. As a matter of fact they have grown so much that all 3 firms have strong energy practices, and attract similar types of profiles and clients. If you really want to specialize in consulting in energy (from day 1), you might also consider some boutique firms specialized on certain energy topics such as renewable.

What European country are you considering? Maybe some folk here will be able to give you more insights on that specific geography:).

I hope this helps,

Jacopo

Hi,

Personally, I think OW has the best Energy practice in Europe. However, as you are interested in MBB, I would say the following for Northern Europe:

  • Bain: Dominates the PE market. Strong in FS and very strong in TMT. Turnaround also strong together with McKinsey. Strong in Oil & Gas for the energy field specific.
  • BCG: strong in banking, very strong in PMI, very strong in energy, strong in retail
  • McKinsey: strong in the bulk of them with as peaks their organization, healthcare and government practices.

For southwestern Europe, my diagnosis is as follows:

  • Bain: Strong in Customer Experience and Banking, proficient at due diligences. Zero presence in the energy field.
  • BCG: Almost monopolizes all energy industry (dominates around 90% of the market). Strong in industrial goods.
  • McKinsey: Very strong in infrastructure, retail and banking. Strong in everything else with the exception of energy, where it has almost none presence.

Hope that helps! :)

Best regards

Hi,

Personally, I think OW has the best Energy practice in Europe. However, as you are interested in MBB, I would say the following for Northern Europe:

  • Bain: Dominates the PE market. Strong in FS and very strong in TMT. Turnaround also strong together with McKinsey. Strong in Oil & Gas for the energy field specific.
  • BCG: strong in banking, very strong in PMI, very strong in energy, strong in retail
  • McKinsey: strong in the bulk of them with as peaks their organization, healthcare and government practices.

For southwestern Europe, my diagnosis is as follows:

  • Bain: Strong in Customer Experience and Banking, proficient at due diligences. Zero presence in the energy field.
  • BCG: Almost monopolizes all energy industry (dominates around 90% of the market). Strong in industrial goods.
  • McKinsey: Very strong in infrastructure, retail and banking. Strong in everything else with the exception of energy, where it has almost none presence.

Hope that helps! :)

Best regards

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28343
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1426
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

innogy Case: Smart Meters

Solved 28.6k times
innogy Case: Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.4 5 625
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case