Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

What about innovation?

MBB

Hello,

MBB are probably the best management cunsulting firms, clear. Something that is not clear to me is what is their role in termo of innovation, if any? Do they advise clients in innovation management and how? Are their familiar with close- or open-innovation models? And what about the recent trends like design thinking, design-driven innovation and design-sprint?

Someone from MBB that can help me understanding what they deal with beside the usual topics?

Thanks a lot!

Hello,

MBB are probably the best management cunsulting firms, clear. Something that is not clear to me is what is their role in termo of innovation, if any? Do they advise clients in innovation management and how? Are their familiar with close- or open-innovation models? And what about the recent trends like design thinking, design-driven innovation and design-sprint?

Someone from MBB that can help me understanding what they deal with beside the usual topics?

Thanks a lot!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Simone,

firstly, MBB are strategy consulting firms and not management consulting firms. Strategy consulting focuses on the creative part of the solution proposed, such as due diligence, new market entrance strategy, cost cutting strategies etc. Management consulting firms (Deloitte, Accenture, PWC, EY, etc.) focus on the implementation of solutions. Basically they put into practice a specific plan predetermined. MBB might have some management consulting projects, but is not their primary source of revenues. Instead, Accenture or Deloitte might have strategy projects, but they use them just hook up the clients and sell them management consulting solutions.

This clarification is important to answer your question. Yes, MBB focus on innovation developing innovative value propositions. "Innovative" means that they might offer solution that disrupt the existing value chain. Management consulting firms instead, tend to just apply and put into practice a plan.

If by "innovation" you meant digital strategies, then MBB certainly do offer these services but only related to strategy projects. Accenure, for instance, might work on the implementation of Salesforce or SAP in a specific company bringin their entire register of sales on a digital platform. This is not innovation from a purely strategic consulting perspective, this is just an implementation of the transition from paper registry to digital.

I hope i was clear enough!

Cheers,
Carlo

Hi Simone,

firstly, MBB are strategy consulting firms and not management consulting firms. Strategy consulting focuses on the creative part of the solution proposed, such as due diligence, new market entrance strategy, cost cutting strategies etc. Management consulting firms (Deloitte, Accenture, PWC, EY, etc.) focus on the implementation of solutions. Basically they put into practice a specific plan predetermined. MBB might have some management consulting projects, but is not their primary source of revenues. Instead, Accenture or Deloitte might have strategy projects, but they use them just hook up the clients and sell them management consulting solutions.

This clarification is important to answer your question. Yes, MBB focus on innovation developing innovative value propositions. "Innovative" means that they might offer solution that disrupt the existing value chain. Management consulting firms instead, tend to just apply and put into practice a plan.

If by "innovation" you meant digital strategies, then MBB certainly do offer these services but only related to strategy projects. Accenure, for instance, might work on the implementation of Salesforce or SAP in a specific company bringin their entire register of sales on a digital platform. This is not innovation from a purely strategic consulting perspective, this is just an implementation of the transition from paper registry to digital.

I hope i was clear enough!

Cheers,
Carlo

Thanks Carlo for your clarification. I have to confess that I'm still a bit confused about the distiction but it is more clear now. About innovation, I did not mean only digital strategies, as far as I know, innovation can be splitted in two main blocks: innovation of solutions and innovation of meanings. The solutions are like digital, products, business models, etc. The meaning is a different way to innovate (e.g. changing a meaning of something), as an example you can think about Nest thermostat (which is a thermostat that you can not program). So I was wondering if and where they are more active, I understood more in the innovation of solutions field. Thanks again! — Simone on Aug 29, 2017

Ok let's put it this way. McKinsey is the one that will tell the client company which market to enter and what to sell. Accenture is the one that will put into practise such plan. As for innovation, in consulting it usually is related to innovation in the value proposition or innovation in the value chain. Respectively, the first mean a new way to approach clients and offer them innovative services. The second means disrupting the value chain changing the market dynamics, for instance what Uber did to the Taxi market. — Carlo on Aug 29, 2017 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

A know about 2 of them:

McKinsey has 2 digital groups:

  1. Digital (ex-BTO). This is a consulting group with a huge IT component. Projects include IT strategy, agile transformation, etc. They have digital teams in most of the countries through the scope varies. If you are in NY or SF, most of your projects will be in Digital. In other countries, you may have both generalist and IT projects.
  2. New Ventures - newly formed McKinsey team that acquires digital, design and startup firms. The main idea is in-house development of digital tools that can be sold (e.g. saas) to mck clients. Currently, McKinsey hires lots of industry experts for this new team and provides secondment opportunities for generalist consultants to lead these companies.

Accenture has Accenture Digital group. Group has its own HQ and representatives in various offices. Accenture was the first to start digital initiatives and acquisitions and was quite successful in it. Taking into account Accenture initials IT expertise - this was a very logical fit.

Hi,

A know about 2 of them:

McKinsey has 2 digital groups:

  1. Digital (ex-BTO). This is a consulting group with a huge IT component. Projects include IT strategy, agile transformation, etc. They have digital teams in most of the countries through the scope varies. If you are in NY or SF, most of your projects will be in Digital. In other countries, you may have both generalist and IT projects.
  2. New Ventures - newly formed McKinsey team that acquires digital, design and startup firms. The main idea is in-house development of digital tools that can be sold (e.g. saas) to mck clients. Currently, McKinsey hires lots of industry experts for this new team and provides secondment opportunities for generalist consultants to lead these companies.

Accenture has Accenture Digital group. Group has its own HQ and representatives in various offices. Accenture was the first to start digital initiatives and acquisitions and was quite successful in it. Taking into account Accenture initials IT expertise - this was a very logical fit.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case