Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

331 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

6

Weight of recommendation after Screening

It seems to me that the general opinion here is that there is little to none weight for the decisions an interviewer does for candidates during the interview day. If I understood it correctly, if you get referred by e.g. a senior partner, chances are very high to get the chance of being invited to an interview. However, after that you are on your own? (Of course, this likely depends on the weight that the referring consultant puts on his recommendation.)

However, it seems very strange to me that applications by candidates with a strong recommendation from e.g. a senior partner are regarded the same as any other candidate after the screening. If I was a consultant or EM interviewing a candidate that was referred by my senior partner, it seems very clear to me that I would most likely not dare to reject this candidate.

Really looking forward to hearing your thoughts and of your knowledge on that matter!

It seems to me that the general opinion here is that there is little to none weight for the decisions an interviewer does for candidates during the interview day. If I understood it correctly, if you get referred by e.g. a senior partner, chances are very high to get the chance of being invited to an interview. However, after that you are on your own? (Of course, this likely depends on the weight that the referring consultant puts on his recommendation.)

However, it seems very strange to me that applications by candidates with a strong recommendation from e.g. a senior partner are regarded the same as any other candidate after the screening. If I was a consultant or EM interviewing a candidate that was referred by my senior partner, it seems very clear to me that I would most likely not dare to reject this candidate.

Really looking forward to hearing your thoughts and of your knowledge on that matter!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

331 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

What you mentioned is something we observe for internship positions (sometimes candidates are hired even without an interview). However, standards are much higher for full-time positions, thus the playing field is level for all candidates.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

What you mentioned is something we observe for internship positions (sometimes candidates are hired even without an interview). However, standards are much higher for full-time positions, thus the playing field is level for all candidates.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I can only speak for McKinsey where the selection process is kept as objective and fact-based as possible. During the decision meeting, where candidates are discussed post-interview, the interviewers share concrete examples and often challenged with their rating/hiring proposal. Considering the number of interviews that a candidate goes through before an offer is extended, if the candidate is not meeting the bar it becomes obvious!

It's also worth pointing out that, McKinsey, as well as many other management consultancies, are partnerships where it is not about the opinion and decision of a single partner (or senior partner) and evaluation (even for senior partners) is far more meritocratic than political. It's also worth noting that typically a candidate would be interviewed by at least one partner or senior partner who would be a peer to the referrer as well.

I personally have interviewed a candidate referred by who was then the former Global Managing Director. There was a post-it on the CV by the recruiter but not once was this mentioned during the interview or final decision meeting.

I can only speak for McKinsey where the selection process is kept as objective and fact-based as possible. During the decision meeting, where candidates are discussed post-interview, the interviewers share concrete examples and often challenged with their rating/hiring proposal. Considering the number of interviews that a candidate goes through before an offer is extended, if the candidate is not meeting the bar it becomes obvious!

It's also worth pointing out that, McKinsey, as well as many other management consultancies, are partnerships where it is not about the opinion and decision of a single partner (or senior partner) and evaluation (even for senior partners) is far more meritocratic than political. It's also worth noting that typically a candidate would be interviewed by at least one partner or senior partner who would be a peer to the referrer as well.

I personally have interviewed a candidate referred by who was then the former Global Managing Director. There was a post-it on the CV by the recruiter but not once was this mentioned during the interview or final decision meeting.

Dear A,

Yes, referral may help you to secure your interview and skip the general CV screening. But you have to crack the interview)

Best,

André

Dear A,

Yes, referral may help you to secure your interview and skip the general CV screening. But you have to crack the interview)

Best,

André

What you observed is correct. Recommendation can get you an interview, but once you get into the interview round, everything comes down to your interview performance. I've seen people who were invited to private group dinners with partners got rejected at the end, and people who had no close connection with anyone in the firms getting offers.

So again, for normal people, it's pretty much pure "meritocracy" - your interview performance determines the result.

What you observed is correct. Recommendation can get you an interview, but once you get into the interview round, everything comes down to your interview performance. I've seen people who were invited to private group dinners with partners got rejected at the end, and people who had no close connection with anyone in the firms getting offers.

So again, for normal people, it's pretty much pure "meritocracy" - your interview performance determines the result.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The information about the referral is not forwarded to the interviewers so the referral will not help. However, if you are in a good relationship with the senior partner you'd better ask him how he could help since he knows it better than anyone here:)

Best

Hi,

The information about the referral is not forwarded to the interviewers so the referral will not help. However, if you are in a good relationship with the senior partner you'd better ask him how he could help since he knows it better than anyone here:)

Best