expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

wayfair to mbb?

MBB

I am contemplating working in a start-upy company such as wayfair and want to transition to mbb in a year or two. I know alot of people in mbb exit to wayfair but what about the opposite - going from wayfair to mbb. The role is a strategy/analytics role. I made it to the final round of mbb this year and didnt get it and was wondering the best way to transition pre-mba.

I am contemplating working in a start-upy company such as wayfair and want to transition to mbb in a year or two. I know alot of people in mbb exit to wayfair but what about the opposite - going from wayfair to mbb. The role is a strategy/analytics role. I made it to the final round of mbb this year and didnt get it and was wondering the best way to transition pre-mba.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

As you mentioned, there are droves of consultants who shift from MBB to startups in search for tangible impact delivery and opportunity to lead projects / departments.

Is it indeed much rarer to see people made the opposite transition, especially pre-MBA. Typically the firms would like to see a significant career trajectory that is on similar level or above what MBB consultants would experience to consider someone that made the shift from industry to their firms. This is a difficult metric, especially for junior levels, as MBB consultants are exposed to top management isuses since the beginning of their tenure and they work cross-functionally across multiple industries.

Another consideration is if the firm looks for someone with a very particular skillsets and expertise, which requires exposure to specific industries or companies, including startups. These occurs primarily for someone in senior roles who has years of experiences of an abundant of expertise behind him. In their cases, there are multiple examples of people transitioned from leadership roles in startups to MBB.

In the case of post-MBA, there are also examples of people who has background in startups pre-MBA that made it into MBB, whom I know of personally. Rest assured that the opportunity still opens by the way of MBA recruitment.

My advise would be to pursue the startup role should it be something you are excited about and keen to experience. Try to apply to MBB afterwards and in case it does not go through, go for MBA, as it can significantly boost your chance of getting your foot on the door.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

As you mentioned, there are droves of consultants who shift from MBB to startups in search for tangible impact delivery and opportunity to lead projects / departments.

Is it indeed much rarer to see people made the opposite transition, especially pre-MBA. Typically the firms would like to see a significant career trajectory that is on similar level or above what MBB consultants would experience to consider someone that made the shift from industry to their firms. This is a difficult metric, especially for junior levels, as MBB consultants are exposed to top management isuses since the beginning of their tenure and they work cross-functionally across multiple industries.

Another consideration is if the firm looks for someone with a very particular skillsets and expertise, which requires exposure to specific industries or companies, including startups. These occurs primarily for someone in senior roles who has years of experiences of an abundant of expertise behind him. In their cases, there are multiple examples of people transitioned from leadership roles in startups to MBB.

In the case of post-MBA, there are also examples of people who has background in startups pre-MBA that made it into MBB, whom I know of personally. Rest assured that the opportunity still opens by the way of MBA recruitment.

My advise would be to pursue the startup role should it be something you are excited about and keen to experience. Try to apply to MBB afterwards and in case it does not go through, go for MBA, as it can significantly boost your chance of getting your foot on the door.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,689 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
the role is interesting for a future transition to MBB. After a couple of years there, you could be considered as senior BA/junior associate position in MBB.

However, if your pre-MBA goal is MBB, I recommend to apply for the other firms and play your cards.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
the role is interesting for a future transition to MBB. After a couple of years there, you could be considered as senior BA/junior associate position in MBB.

However, if your pre-MBA goal is MBB, I recommend to apply for the other firms and play your cards.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,889 Meetings

6,419 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

moving from a startup to MBB is not a common path. The usual path include:

  • Working for other consulting firms, and then reapply
  • Working in a strategy role for a big brand and then reapply
  • Doing an MBA and then reapplying

I would check if there is any track record of people moving back from the target startups you are considering, otherwise I would try to go for the traditional path if your goal is MBB.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

moving from a startup to MBB is not a common path. The usual path include:

  • Working for other consulting firms, and then reapply
  • Working in a strategy role for a big brand and then reapply
  • Doing an MBA and then reapplying

I would check if there is any track record of people moving back from the target startups you are considering, otherwise I would try to go for the traditional path if your goal is MBB.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 197
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 900+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 25
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case