expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,453 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

"Walk me through your resume"

Hi guys

are there any bullet-proof tactics to answer the question: "Walk me through your resume?

- acceptable time to answer the question,

- level of detail,

- opening/closing,

- ...

Cheers

Hi guys

are there any bullet-proof tactics to answer the question: "Walk me through your resume?

- acceptable time to answer the question,

- level of detail,

- opening/closing,

- ...

Cheers

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,453 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend the following structure:

1) Start with a 1 sentence summary of your background, why you are relevant for McKinsey and what's your unique selling point

2) Talk about 3-4 of your roles (may be professional, education, extracurricular), 3 sentences each. The more experienced you are the more you should speak about professional roles. It can be also the distinct roles within the same organization. Typical structure:

  • What was the company
  • What you were responsible
  • Greatest achievement in that role, that will stay in the memory of the interviewer (E.g. While working at Adidas supply chain I was personally responsible for the delivery of soccer balls to the Worldcup in Africa)

3) The main reason why consulting (or particular company if you were a consultant before) is the next logical career step for you

Best!

Hi,

I would recommend the following structure:

1) Start with a 1 sentence summary of your background, why you are relevant for McKinsey and what's your unique selling point

2) Talk about 3-4 of your roles (may be professional, education, extracurricular), 3 sentences each. The more experienced you are the more you should speak about professional roles. It can be also the distinct roles within the same organization. Typical structure:

  • What was the company
  • What you were responsible
  • Greatest achievement in that role, that will stay in the memory of the interviewer (E.g. While working at Adidas supply chain I was personally responsible for the delivery of soccer balls to the Worldcup in Africa)

3) The main reason why consulting (or particular company if you were a consultant before) is the next logical career step for you

Best!

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

971 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Ivan,

A few things that stand out for me when candidates answer this question

1. Preparedness - they don't only focus on what is in the resume but they talk about the projects in vivid detail and are clear about their achievements

2. Story telling - they are able to weave together a coherent and interesting story that explains their career path and various interests. (This requires a fair amount of self reflection and thinking)

3. Energy - They are truly excited to talk about their resume and what they have to offer. A strong happy personality conveys a lot more than words

WIth regards to time stick to 2-4 minutes, too short leaves you with less time to flesh out details and too long makes it boring. A good way to judge is to ask others to listen and comment on the length

Opening - focus on high energy and making it interesting as opposed to doing a chronological walk through (experiment with what you need to say when)

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Hi Ivan,

A few things that stand out for me when candidates answer this question

1. Preparedness - they don't only focus on what is in the resume but they talk about the projects in vivid detail and are clear about their achievements

2. Story telling - they are able to weave together a coherent and interesting story that explains their career path and various interests. (This requires a fair amount of self reflection and thinking)

3. Energy - They are truly excited to talk about their resume and what they have to offer. A strong happy personality conveys a lot more than words

WIth regards to time stick to 2-4 minutes, too short leaves you with less time to flesh out details and too long makes it boring. A good way to judge is to ask others to listen and comment on the length

Opening - focus on high energy and making it interesting as opposed to doing a chronological walk through (experiment with what you need to say when)

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

303 Meetings

1,802 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Ivan,

One of the aspects I am missing in the existing answers is a more strategic view on this question, which I would like to point out and add: demonstrating your strategic career planning and how all of your career steps contribute to being a strong consultant.

From this perspective you need to demonstrate a clear rationale of why you did all those things in your past, by clearly laying out how they fit to each other/logically lead to the next step, and as a total provide you with an exhaustive skill-set for making an excellent hire!

Hope that helps as an additional perspective to consider!

Robert

Hi Ivan,

One of the aspects I am missing in the existing answers is a more strategic view on this question, which I would like to point out and add: demonstrating your strategic career planning and how all of your career steps contribute to being a strong consultant.

From this perspective you need to demonstrate a clear rationale of why you did all those things in your past, by clearly laying out how they fit to each other/logically lead to the next step, and as a total provide you with an exhaustive skill-set for making an excellent hire!

Hope that helps as an additional perspective to consider!

Robert

Book a coaching with John

100% Recommendation Rate

77 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hey Ivan,

there is no bullet-proof because there is no wrong or right here. It's also more about how you deliver that section than what you say.

For the how:

  • Display energy - show that you have drive and that you want to achieve something in your life
  • Communication style - smile a lot, talk slowly and clearly
  • Gestures - use gesturing and keep eye contact

Practice tip: Get a fried to videotype your intro to practice how you deliver it.

For the what:

- ~2-3 minutes

- you can do it chronologically from beginning or from the most recent point on your CV - I personally favor do it chronologically from the start for entry level positions; for experienced hires I would start with the last position

- make sure to include hobbies - Consultants are not machines ;)

- stay quite high level but always include reasoning (Not good: Then I went to Imperial. Better: I decided to go to Imperial because...

- finish with how what you have done in your life translates in why you are applying for the job

Practice tip: Write that part down (at least with bullet points) and then practice delivering it

I hope you find this helpful.

Best

John

Hey Ivan,

there is no bullet-proof because there is no wrong or right here. It's also more about how you deliver that section than what you say.

For the how:

  • Display energy - show that you have drive and that you want to achieve something in your life
  • Communication style - smile a lot, talk slowly and clearly
  • Gestures - use gesturing and keep eye contact

Practice tip: Get a fried to videotype your intro to practice how you deliver it.

For the what:

- ~2-3 minutes

- you can do it chronologically from beginning or from the most recent point on your CV - I personally favor do it chronologically from the start for entry level positions; for experienced hires I would start with the last position

- make sure to include hobbies - Consultants are not machines ;)

- stay quite high level but always include reasoning (Not good: Then I went to Imperial. Better: I decided to go to Imperial because...

- finish with how what you have done in your life translates in why you are applying for the job

Practice tip: Write that part down (at least with bullet points) and then practice delivering it

I hope you find this helpful.

Best

John

Related case(s)

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 900+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 25
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case