Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

7

Waiting for one recruitment process to continue while having another offer to start soon

Hello everyone! I have spent the last ~6 months in recruitment processes to enter consulting. Accenture has been my favourite/target company and I interviewed with them in December. The feedback was great and they wanted me to continue and come for a second interview. In January, the process was put in stand-by because of some internal restructuring and then Covid-19 happened. I haven’t had my second interview and the HR has not been able to tell me when, or if, this will be going to happen. The start date was/is September.

In the meantime, I got an offer for an in-house consulting to start in June… I think this opportunity is not bad, but I would much prefer Accenture. Nevertheless, given the economic situation, I don’t think I’m in any position to forgo a job for another opportunity that is still uncertain.

How do I deal with this situation? I would like to remain in the recruitment process for Accenture even if I start in the other company... it's not a great position to be in, but I don’t want to miss the opportunity. How can I “convince” the Acn HR not to stop considering me? I told them about the offer, as they asked, and they did not seem very willing to have me continue if I accepted it… Also, not even sure if Acn will be recruiting at all this year (Geography is southern Europe)

Thank you!

Hello everyone! I have spent the last ~6 months in recruitment processes to enter consulting. Accenture has been my favourite/target company and I interviewed with them in December. The feedback was great and they wanted me to continue and come for a second interview. In January, the process was put in stand-by because of some internal restructuring and then Covid-19 happened. I haven’t had my second interview and the HR has not been able to tell me when, or if, this will be going to happen. The start date was/is September.

In the meantime, I got an offer for an in-house consulting to start in June… I think this opportunity is not bad, but I would much prefer Accenture. Nevertheless, given the economic situation, I don’t think I’m in any position to forgo a job for another opportunity that is still uncertain.

How do I deal with this situation? I would like to remain in the recruitment process for Accenture even if I start in the other company... it's not a great position to be in, but I don’t want to miss the opportunity. How can I “convince” the Acn HR not to stop considering me? I told them about the offer, as they asked, and they did not seem very willing to have me continue if I accepted it… Also, not even sure if Acn will be recruiting at all this year (Geography is southern Europe)

Thank you!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

Given the current COVID situtation, probably it is better to take the offer, since there are so many uncertainties on Acn front. Even though the Acn HR might not seem very willing to keep you going now if you take the offer, you can always come back in 1-2 years time (hopefully economy is better by then).

Plus, taking the offer and starting consulting work would give you the runway to build your skills and experience in consulting. Maybe the next time you can look beyond Acn to even better firms.

Best,

Emily

Hey there,

Given the current COVID situtation, probably it is better to take the offer, since there are so many uncertainties on Acn front. Even though the Acn HR might not seem very willing to keep you going now if you take the offer, you can always come back in 1-2 years time (hopefully economy is better by then).

Plus, taking the offer and starting consulting work would give you the runway to build your skills and experience in consulting. Maybe the next time you can look beyond Acn to even better firms.

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Thank you Emily! — Anonymous A on Apr 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

2,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello,

I don't understand why Accenture should stop considering you because you accept another offer. The fact that you want to continue the process just shows your strong motivation in joining them. Generally speaking, saying that you have another offer would push the company to accelerate your process.
I strongly suggest you to accept the offer and ask to continue your hiring process with accenture. Don't feel guilty and don't care so much about the HR reaction, they are just trying to do their work but this will not affect in anyway your chances to get the offer.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I don't understand why Accenture should stop considering you because you accept another offer. The fact that you want to continue the process just shows your strong motivation in joining them. Generally speaking, saying that you have another offer would push the company to accelerate your process.
I strongly suggest you to accept the offer and ask to continue your hiring process with accenture. Don't feel guilty and don't care so much about the HR reaction, they are just trying to do their work but this will not affect in anyway your chances to get the offer.

Best,
Luca

Thank you Luca! — Anonymous A on Apr 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,553 Meetings

18,909 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

I believe your best option is to accept the offer of the boutique and stick to the process with Accenture so far that it reopens – just mention to HR that you are open to consider the second round when it becomes available. Since you already communicated the offer and they are not willing to accelerate the process, there is not much more you can do at this stage.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I believe your best option is to accept the offer of the boutique and stick to the process with Accenture so far that it reopens – just mention to HR that you are open to consider the second round when it becomes available. Since you already communicated the offer and they are not willing to accelerate the process, there is not much more you can do at this stage.

Best,

Francesco

Thank you Francesco! — Anonymous A on Apr 21, 2020

Hi A,

Unfortunately, you are not the only candidate who has stock in the middle of recruiting process during the COVID-19 time.

But you are extremely lucky having job offer at hand! So I would strongly recommend you to take this offer and start a new ob in June.

In parallel, I would recommend you to stay in touch with HR from Accenture and follow up with your contact person from time to time (like once in 4 weeks). If they still continue to hire, you would still be able to get an offer from Accenture and start either from the end of this year or beginning of the next year. Otherwise, you can also apply again to Accenture and other companies, when the situation hopefully improves.

I hope it gives you some guidance,

and I wish you best of luck,


André

Hi A,

Unfortunately, you are not the only candidate who has stock in the middle of recruiting process during the COVID-19 time.

But you are extremely lucky having job offer at hand! So I would strongly recommend you to take this offer and start a new ob in June.

In parallel, I would recommend you to stay in touch with HR from Accenture and follow up with your contact person from time to time (like once in 4 weeks). If they still continue to hire, you would still be able to get an offer from Accenture and start either from the end of this year or beginning of the next year. Otherwise, you can also apply again to Accenture and other companies, when the situation hopefully improves.

I hope it gives you some guidance,

and I wish you best of luck,


André

Thank you André! — Anonymous A on Apr 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

My take is also that you are better off taking the offer as it is too uncertain how long the Corona timelines will last. Additionally, you have only been in round one, which means there is also a possibility that you don't receive an offer. I would start and not share this information with Accenture (why would they need to know). In the meantime, you can prepare and have a stable income.

My take is also that you are better off taking the offer as it is too uncertain how long the Corona timelines will last. Additionally, you have only been in round one, which means there is also a possibility that you don't receive an offer. I would start and not share this information with Accenture (why would they need to know). In the meantime, you can prepare and have a stable income.

Thank you Thomas! — Anonymous A on Apr 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for your offer.

I would try to leverage it with Accenture to speed up the process.

You can kindly tell them that you need a response from then regarding timelines by day X, or you will be moving on to your next offer.

You will be surprised of how well it works.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for your offer.

I would try to leverage it with Accenture to speed up the process.

You can kindly tell them that you need a response from then regarding timelines by day X, or you will be moving on to your next offer.

You will be surprised of how well it works.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you Clara! — Anonymous A on Apr 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

180 Meetings

7,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Thank you Antonello! — Anonymous A on May 04, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case