Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Wait or not with my application?

Due to the current crisis, should I aim to apply(mbb, big4) as late as possible for early 2021 start date? (i.e instead of applying in June/July wait for October).

Or would waiting be detrimental to my application was there are a lot of people whose offers are now being delayed into 2021?

Due to the current crisis, should I aim to apply(mbb, big4) as late as possible for early 2021 start date? (i.e instead of applying in June/July wait for October).

Or would waiting be detrimental to my application was there are a lot of people whose offers are now being delayed into 2021?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Could you clarify a couple of things so we can better help you?

  1. Which geography? This is key, since some companies in some offices (e.g., BCG Germany) have communicated a a freeze in the interviews atm
  2. Are you at uni or are you an experienced hire? If you are experienced, maybe is best to wait. However, if you are a student, the "cycles" will be respected.
    • If you are an experienced hire, what are you doing atm? If it´s something interesting that would let you keep growing in your role, I would stay for now and wait some weeks to see how the situation evolves -since this it´s all new to everyone-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Could you clarify a couple of things so we can better help you?

  1. Which geography? This is key, since some companies in some offices (e.g., BCG Germany) have communicated a a freeze in the interviews atm
  2. Are you at uni or are you an experienced hire? If you are experienced, maybe is best to wait. However, if you are a student, the "cycles" will be respected.
    • If you are an experienced hire, what are you doing atm? If it´s something interesting that would let you keep growing in your role, I would stay for now and wait some weeks to see how the situation evolves -since this it´s all new to everyone-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

2021 is not that far and considering the actual situation, I would suggest to apply as soon as possible. Effects of the COVID will last for at least some months and the pipeline of candidates will be huge after these months without interviews.

More over, once that you get the offer, you can negotiate the start date and it's not a big deal to postpone it by a couple of months.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

2021 is not that far and considering the actual situation, I would suggest to apply as soon as possible. Effects of the COVID will last for at least some months and the pipeline of candidates will be huge after these months without interviews.

More over, once that you get the offer, you can negotiate the start date and it's not a big deal to postpone it by a couple of months.

Best,
Luca

Hi A,

I would strongly recommend you to put a great effort in your networking skills in order to get referral that can maximize your chances of being invited. Then, after you secure your interviews, put even more effort in your case interview skills in order to become the one, who will actually get the offer.

If you need any help to do one of those steps, feel free to reach out.


Best,

André

Hi A,

I would strongly recommend you to put a great effort in your networking skills in order to get referral that can maximize your chances of being invited. Then, after you secure your interviews, put even more effort in your case interview skills in order to become the one, who will actually get the offer.

If you need any help to do one of those steps, feel free to reach out.


Best,

André

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,505 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Are you in college or are you an experienced hire?

  • If experienced hire, wait it out and definitely only apply with a referral, randomly submitted applications will quite likely fall through the crack
  • If you are in college I would say apply as part of the traditional process based on the original timeline. It is quite difficult to time these things as situations can change rapidly

All the best.

Udayan

Are you in college or are you an experienced hire?

  • If experienced hire, wait it out and definitely only apply with a referral, randomly submitted applications will quite likely fall through the crack
  • If you are in college I would say apply as part of the traditional process based on the original timeline. It is quite difficult to time these things as situations can change rapidly

All the best.

Udayan

Hi,

As far as I know, HR / recruting people still proceed with CV screening and build a pipeline of candidates who should get into the process once freeze is over ... I would suggest not to postpone too much your application but mention that you are flexibile on your start date (e.g. early 2021).

Also, when possible, prefer to leverage your personal network to apply.

Best,

David

Hi,

As far as I know, HR / recruting people still proceed with CV screening and build a pipeline of candidates who should get into the process once freeze is over ... I would suggest not to postpone too much your application but mention that you are flexibile on your start date (e.g. early 2021).

Also, when possible, prefer to leverage your personal network to apply.

Best,

David

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It depends on your level of readiness and how urgent it is that you need to start.

From application to actually start working, the process can take quite a few months. If you want to start from the beginning of 2021, Oct might be a bit late to start. Oct is the campus recruiting timeline for students to start from mid of next year (usually after June), after graduation. Even for off campus, you might want to give it another 2-3 more months in advance.

That said, don't rush if you don't think you can be ready.

Best,

Emily

It depends on your level of readiness and how urgent it is that you need to start.

From application to actually start working, the process can take quite a few months. If you want to start from the beginning of 2021, Oct might be a bit late to start. Oct is the campus recruiting timeline for students to start from mid of next year (usually after June), after graduation. Even for off campus, you might want to give it another 2-3 more months in advance.

That said, don't rush if you don't think you can be ready.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend the following:

  • Identify referrals that could help you to get an invitation. You can find more on how to do that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  • If the people you connect with say there are openings and are willing to refer you, go ahead with the application
  • If you cannot find referrals or your connections mention the pipeline is full, I would wait later on unless you have a specific deadline for applications

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I would recommend the following:

  • Identify referrals that could help you to get an invitation. You can find more on how to do that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  • If the people you connect with say there are openings and are willing to refer you, go ahead with the application
  • If you cannot find referrals or your connections mention the pipeline is full, I would wait later on unless you have a specific deadline for applications

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Related case(s)

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.6k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.5 5 340
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case