Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with McKinsey BCG Brussels.

2

Video Conference Interviews

Hi Guys,

I have been called on for 1st round of interviews at McKinsey over a videocon. Does anybody over here have experience of that? Any tips which you would like to share?

Thanks in advance!

Hi Guys,

I have been called on for 1st round of interviews at McKinsey over a videocon. Does anybody over here have experience of that? Any tips which you would like to share?

Thanks in advance!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes - I train a lot of students on this. What to expect - questions are pre-recorded usually, depending on country you may have it via Skype, but usually webcam.

Couple of obvious things - look professional, make sure it is in quiet space with good wifi. Your bedroom usually works (tidy room though). Also make sure you will not get disturbed.

Less obvious - they are testing you on communication and structure. Practise questions such as: Why McKinsey, Tell me about yourself, etc. to have in bullet points (structure). They want to see a bit of personality - so make sure you smile occasionally and appear friendly.

This is a test to see how you can potentially speak with clients - you will have a ton of nerve racking situations on the job, this is a good test for strategy firms.

Hope this helps! Good luck!

Victoria

Hi,

Yes - I train a lot of students on this. What to expect - questions are pre-recorded usually, depending on country you may have it via Skype, but usually webcam.

Couple of obvious things - look professional, make sure it is in quiet space with good wifi. Your bedroom usually works (tidy room though). Also make sure you will not get disturbed.

Less obvious - they are testing you on communication and structure. Practise questions such as: Why McKinsey, Tell me about yourself, etc. to have in bullet points (structure). They want to see a bit of personality - so make sure you smile occasionally and appear friendly.

This is a test to see how you can potentially speak with clients - you will have a ton of nerve racking situations on the job, this is a good test for strategy firms.

Hope this helps! Good luck!

Victoria

Dear Anonymous A,

I have some experience with this.

Aside from the usual tips that apply to an in-person scenario, I would advise that you rise above the technology:

try to release your personality even though your interviewer is hundreds of miles removed from you;

try to avoid the temptation of ALWAYS directing your remarks at the video image of your interviewer in the video feed as this is not making eye contact, instead, try from time to time to look right into the camera;

keep your hands on the table and in plain sight at all times (it reinforces credibility and confidence); and

be prepared to be just as efficient and disciplined at working with exhibits shown on your video screen (sometimes, this can be a little tricky) as you would with paper exhibits in front of you.

All the best to you.

Dear Anonymous A,

I have some experience with this.

Aside from the usual tips that apply to an in-person scenario, I would advise that you rise above the technology:

try to release your personality even though your interviewer is hundreds of miles removed from you;

try to avoid the temptation of ALWAYS directing your remarks at the video image of your interviewer in the video feed as this is not making eye contact, instead, try from time to time to look right into the camera;

keep your hands on the table and in plain sight at all times (it reinforces credibility and confidence); and

be prepared to be just as efficient and disciplined at working with exhibits shown on your video screen (sometimes, this can be a little tricky) as you would with paper exhibits in front of you.

All the best to you.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 298
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case