Using work phone for personal use?

MBB
New answer on Sep 07, 2020
4 Answers
954 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 18, 2019

Hi,

Do people use their work phones for personal use as well? Is there any risk in doing so?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 19, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Most of the people do use, however, there are certain drawbacks:

  1. Information sharing risk - you can determine and measure it yourself
  2. Consulting companies install their own suite, so you are limited in phone updates. I.e. they don't allow you to update ios until they have a new version of the suite

The cons of having two phones:

  • If you don't have pockets and only take your personal phone - you can miss an important call

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 19, 2019
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Yes they do. The most obvious risk is the mis-text - messaging the wrong person and saying something you shouldn't. There's also the risk of losing it if you bring it along to personal activities (personal travel, outdoorsy weekend activities, nights out, etc.)

I personally have 2 phones but most of my colleagues just have the one.

Was this answer helpful?
Jakob
Expert
updated an answer on Jun 03, 2019
Approach: Convince in BOTH personal and case fit | 150+ real life interviews | Communications expert

Hi,

I am also using two phones and would strongly advise you to do the same - main reason being that you want to switch off your work phone from time to time ;)
Besides, it could get messy if you leave your firm and want to keep your number.

Best regards

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous updated the answer on Sep 07, 2020

Hi A,

I agree with colleagues, the best option would be having two phones.

Best

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
414
Meetings
11,500
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
185 Reviews