Urgent - Invited for Technical Round - Deloitte ME | Data Analytics | Risk Advisory

Data Analysis Deloitte Middle East risk consulting
New answer on Dec 16, 2023
5 Answers
285 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 29, 2023

Hello - ive been invited to attend 2nd round (post HR round last week) next week by Deloitte. This round is going to be conducted by Director and Manager both. 
 

Need help now what all i should prepare myself for this technical round ? When I check with HR he mentioned that whatever I’ve been doing I just need to be thorough in that. 
 

How do i plan my 60 mins with the panel? 
Could you pls guide me for senior role (May be director) in risk advisory data Analytics what all I should ready myself ? Don’t want to over do either as “too much analysis is paralysis”!!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

Sure, happy to provide a perspective. I've worked with several candidates to help them prepare for technical interviews. 

In short, the panel will be asking you direct technical questions or they will make them situational. You will need to show knowledge that is at the level required for the role that you're applying to (that might sound obvious, but most candidates don't take the obvious step of reading in detail the job description and then preparing examples of them displaying those skills). 

You should ideally prepare a few stories that will exhibit your knowledge. 

If you can't really go for a coach, ask ChatGPT to prompt you with some interview questions for this role. You can feed the above description I gave for the interview to the algorithm so it stays closer to reality. 

Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 16, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

Congratulations on being invited to the second round at Deloitte! For a senior role in risk advisory data analytics, it's important to showcase your expertise and demonstrate your ability to handle complex data analysis challenges. Here's how you can plan your 60 minutes with the panel:

Start with a strong introduction: Begin by briefly summarizing your background and experience in risk advisory and data analytics. Highlight any relevant projects or achievements that demonstrate your skills in this area.

Discuss your approach to data analysis: Share your methodology for approaching data analysis projects. Talk about how you gather and validate data, identify key insights, and communicate findings to stakeholders. Emphasize your ability to handle large datasets, use advanced analytics tools, and apply statistical techniques.

Showcase your technical skills: Be prepared to discuss the technical tools and programming languages you are proficient in, such as SQL, Python, R, or data visualization tools like Tableau. Provide examples of how you have used these tools to solve complex data problems or improve decision-making processes.

Demonstrate your industry knowledge: Do some research on the industry sectors that Deloitte operates in and be prepared to discuss how your expertise aligns with their clients' needs. Show your understanding of the specific challenges and trends in risk advisory and data analytics within those industries.

Highlight your leadership and communication skills: As a senior candidate, it's important to showcase your ability to lead teams, manage client relationships, and effectively communicate complex concepts to non-technical stakeholders. Provide examples of how you have successfully led projects or mentored junior team members.

Prepare questions for the panel: Use the opportunity to ask thoughtful questions about the team, the projects you would be working on, and the firm's approach to risk advisory and data analytics. This demonstrates your interest and engagement in the role.

Remember, it's important to strike a balance between showcasing your expertise and not overwhelming the panel with excessive analysis. Focus on highlighting your key strengths and experiences that align with the role

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Congrats on the 2nd round!

At senior levels there is much more brainstorming, technical deep-dives, followup questions etc.

You essentially need to be able to 1) Demonstrate your knowledge and 2) Demonstrate your ability to:

  • Answer the question asked (surprisingly, many people don't)
  • Do so with structure
  • Do so with conciseness and clarity

Ideally, get a coach or peer to help you on the spot answering questions across both Data Analytics and Risk Advisory topics.

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

I run lots of second round technical interviews around digital and data in McKinsey. The format is as Cristian has explained. Interviewers will be looking for technical skills in a series of professional stories related to the position you are applying.

In any case, I suggest you double check the interview format with your recruiter. When I was interviewer at PwC, interviews were less structured and sometimes quite random, depending on the interviewers.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 05, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey|Senior Interviewer|Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Hi there, congrats for making it this far! Here few thoughts for you to get ready:

1. Self-Assessment:

  • Reflect on your experience and skills relevant to the role. Identify key projects, achievements, and challenges you've encountered in your career. Be prepared to discuss your specific contributions to data analytics and risk advisory.

2. Know the Company:

  • Familiarize yourself with Deloitte's recent projects, publications, and any significant developments in the field of risk advisory and data analytics. This shows your genuine interest in the company and its work.

3. Technical Skills:

  • Be ready to showcase your technical skills in data analytics. This may include proficiency in relevant tools (e.g., Python, R, SQL) and your experience with data visualization tools (e.g., Tableau, Power BI).

4. Case Studies and Scenarios:

  • Brush up on your problem-solving skills by reviewing case studies or scenarios related to risk advisory in data analytics. Discussing how you approach and solve complex problems will demonstrate your analytical abilities.

5. Industry Knowledge:

  • Stay updated on industry trends and regulations related to risk advisory and data analytics. This knowledge is crucial for someone in a senior role and shows your commitment to staying informed.

6. Soft Skills:

  • Prepare to discuss your leadership and teamwork experiences. Share examples of how you've managed teams, collaborated with stakeholders, and effectively communicated complex findings.

7. Questions for Them:

  • Prepare insightful questions for the Director and Manager. This demonstrates your genuine interest in the position and your strategic thinking. Ask about the team dynamics, ongoing projects, and the company's vision for data analytics in risk advisory.

8. Concise Presentation:

  • Be mindful of your time. Structure your responses to be clear, concise, and focused on key points. Avoid unnecessary details but be ready to provide depth when prompted.

9. Behavioral Examples:

  • Anticipate behavioral questions that assess your adaptability, resilience, and decision-making. Prepare specific examples from your past experiences that showcase your ability to handle challenging situations.
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
651
Meetings
24,476
Q&A Upvotes
120
Awards
5.0
206 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely