Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

URGENT - Case Study interview for M&A Operation (Deloitte), Operations Due Diligence, ODD, Synergies, Carve out

Carve-Out Deals Deloitte Excel for consultants M&A Case operations cases Synergies
New answer on Apr 13, 2024
4 Answers
195 Views
Cameron
Skilled
asked on Apr 12, 2024

Hi,

I have a case study with Deloitte on Wednesday 17th April for a job in M&A Operations (Operations Due Diligence, ODD, Synergies assessment, Carve out analysis).

The assessment is in-person online with the following format:

2 hours - review of the case information/excerpts, analysis and generation of hypothesis and discussion with interviewer

I am urgently looking for a coach that can assist me in preparation ahead of the interview. Is there anyone that can assist?

Thanks,

Cameron

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cenan
Expert
replied on Apr 12, 2024
Expert interview coach and mentor | Strategy&, PwC UK and Germany

Hey Cameron, I believe I can help you as I'm a Due Diligence consultant and left Strategy& Deals London only three weeks ago. Feel free to reach out.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Apr 12, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Cameron, 

You will be tested on a written case. 

Basically, you'll be provided in advance with materials and then expected to do a presentation of your approach and answers. 

I work with candidates on this by sending them two cases in advance, they get to prepare the presentation, and during the session they get to present both of them, and I provide them with written and verbal feedback on content, structure and delivery, plus a step by step plan on how to close the gap to being interview ready. 

Drop me a line when you're ready to start.

If not, feel free to still reach out and I can share with you for free two cases with sample answers so you get to have some practice and be in a better shape for the interview.

Best,
Cristian

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 13, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Cameron,

Q: I am urgently looking for a coach that can assist me in preparation ahead of the interview. 

To find a coach matching your needs, I would recommend the following:

  1. Go to the main page listing the coaches: https://www.preplounge.com/en/case-coach
  2. Filter the coaches based on your criteria (eg budget, reviews)
  3. Read reviews/profiles – define a shortlist (eg 3-5 coaches)
  4. Send a message to the coaches with your questions and what you would like to work for the case study on to see if there is a match
  5. Select the coach that best suits your needs

For general tips for a written case, you can check the following:

How to Prepare for a Written Case

For any questions please feel free to PM me.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 12, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I can help, and I believe other coaches here can help with that as well… you have to do a bit of search and “due diligence” on the coaches to find the right one. 

Was this answer helpful?
Cenan gave the best answer

Cenan

Expert interview coach and mentor | Strategy&, PwC UK and Germany
1
Meeting
39
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!