Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Updates on grad recruitment?

covid19 new graduates recruitment
New answer on Sep 28, 2020
5 Answers
1.6 k Views
JOe asked on Sep 24, 2020

Hi all,

Does anyone have updates on who is or isn't recruiting graduates ? My students (I'm a Business School prof) are having no luck!!

Cheers

Joe

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 24, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Joe,

It's great to see a professor on here asking on their students' behalf - they must love you!

It's definitelty a tough market but many companies are hiring.

First, which strategy consulting companies are hiring depends on where you are (geographically) AND what biz school you're from. Demand is still high at top schools. The casualties are truly in the mid to lower tiers.

That being said, there are still so many opportunities out there, especially for skilled workers! Some metrics are actually indicating that employment for skilled workers is back to pre-covid levels - tragically it's the unskilled and lower income workers who can't find jobs (those who, of course, need it the most).

To help your students, encourage them to network persistently and talk with as many people as they can within firms!

I also love LinkedIn, not just for networking, but for their amalgamation of jobs out there. Check out this list here (note, any company hiring 10,000 "low-level" employees is also 100% hiring managers, strategic thinkers, etc)

https://www.linkedin.com/feed/news/heres-whos-hiring-right-now-4525187/

Hope this helps!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
JOe on Sep 24, 2020

thank you, that's very kind of you. Mid-tier unfortunately! Though a student did recently get into BCG, so that's nice :)

Ian on Sep 28, 2020

Ah! That's fantastic. Everyone stands a chance...they just need a bit of luck, and some real determination.

Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Joe,

In principle all firms are hiring - levels depending on geography, which is not explicitly mentioned in your question.

But: the bar is definitley severely higher than anytime in the past. Application level is the same as previously, but intake is lower. Better be prepared well for the whole application process (from networking your way into the firms, over putting together your consulting resume, to prepare for case and fit interviews). Chances are that without professional coaching, you won't beat your competition for a MBB job offer.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
JOe on Sep 26, 2020

thank you Robert.

Anonymous replied on Sep 28, 2020

Hi Joe,

I'm sure some firms are hiring. What firms and region do you mean?

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
6
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 25, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello Joe,

Can you share which business school? I can assure you firms are hiring.

Depends also on the geography you apply for.

However, 100% the grad recruiting is moving, some of my coachees are atm recruiting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
JOe on Sep 25, 2020

Sure. Cardiff University in the UK

Anonymous A on Sep 26, 2020

Not a target school

JOe on Sep 26, 2020

Well, we have the Big Four and BCG come to talk to my students, so I'm not sure why you'd say that?

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 24, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Joe,

It depends on the office. I am helping right now MBAs with interviews with MBB in the US, China and Malaysia.

In any case, recruiting is still affected by the COVID.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,096
Meetings
77,385
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews