Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Upcoming interview with EY Parthenon with 2 Partners. What to expect?

Hi. I am an experienced professional (4 years experience) and have an upcoming interview with 2 Partners at EY-Parthenon (North America). So far, I have had 2 interviews: First with 2 Managers and the second with 2 Senior Managers which included a case (was told about the case during the interview).

Given there are 2 Partners (both with 30+ years experience), I am slightly worried at what can be thrown at me. What can I expect in this round with 2 Partners?

Hi. I am an experienced professional (4 years experience) and have an upcoming interview with 2 Partners at EY-Parthenon (North America). So far, I have had 2 interviews: First with 2 Managers and the second with 2 Senior Managers which included a case (was told about the case during the interview).

Given there are 2 Partners (both with 30+ years experience), I am slightly worried at what can be thrown at me. What can I expect in this round with 2 Partners?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, congratulations on getting past the first 2 rounds, and best of luck in this third one!

In general, you should expect and prepare for the same things you've already been preparing...that is...anything!

Of course, you should be ready for it to be potentially a little more intense, or to dive more into business concepts or be more unstructured, but it's all generally the same!

Additionally, if you received specific feedback on weaknesses, make sure to address/fix these!

Other than that, keep doing what you're doing it's you've passed the earlier rounds as it's obviously working!

Helpful Related Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/be-prepared-for-partner-interviews-and-their-specialties-even-in-the-1st-round-6773

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-some-of-the-most-unconventional-or-socalled-partner-level-cases-youve-seen-and-whats-the-approach-8107

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/final-round-interview-with-2-partners-8558

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-to-expect-from-a-final-partner-interview-for-internship-at-roland-berger-middle-east-8203

Hi there,

First, congratulations on getting past the first 2 rounds, and best of luck in this third one!

In general, you should expect and prepare for the same things you've already been preparing...that is...anything!

Of course, you should be ready for it to be potentially a little more intense, or to dive more into business concepts or be more unstructured, but it's all generally the same!

Additionally, if you received specific feedback on weaknesses, make sure to address/fix these!

Other than that, keep doing what you're doing it's you've passed the earlier rounds as it's obviously working!

Helpful Related Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/be-prepared-for-partner-interviews-and-their-specialties-even-in-the-1st-round-6773

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-some-of-the-most-unconventional-or-socalled-partner-level-cases-youve-seen-and-whats-the-approach-8107

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/final-round-interview-with-2-partners-8558

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-to-expect-from-a-final-partner-interview-for-internship-at-roland-berger-middle-east-8203

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,369 Meetings

14,003 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general, the structure of the rounds is the same (fit + case+ your questions); however in finals there is usually more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main differences you may find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. Spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. Check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. May not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on the following:

  • Review in detail your fit stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. If you got feedback on a specific area, focus more on that part.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

In general, the structure of the rounds is the same (fit + case+ your questions); however in finals there is usually more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main differences you may find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. Spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. Check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. May not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on the following:

  • Review in detail your fit stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. If you got feedback on a specific area, focus more on that part.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case