Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

8

Up or Out in Times of COVID-19

MBB

Hi there

I heard that MBB hired about the same as in pre-COVID times this year. Will this lead to more people/ new joiners having to leave the firm (e.g. in 2021) as they hired too many people? And how many people are really forced to leave the firms involuntarily? :) Thx

Hi there

I heard that MBB hired about the same as in pre-COVID times this year. Will this lead to more people/ new joiners having to leave the firm (e.g. in 2021) as they hired too many people? And how many people are really forced to leave the firms involuntarily? :) Thx

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. They hired at similar levels mainly because they allowed all MBA interns not to work in summer and automatically gave the offers to everyone
  2. Out is already happening and will continue
  3. New intakes will be reduced

Best

Hi,

  1. They hired at similar levels mainly because they allowed all MBA interns not to work in summer and automatically gave the offers to everyone
  2. Out is already happening and will continue
  3. New intakes will be reduced

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,477 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, in case of necessity new hies will be reduced, while up-or-out policy will maintain the same standards

Best,
Antonello

Hi, in case of necessity new hies will be reduced, while up-or-out policy will maintain the same standards

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Your information about MBB is not accurate for current hiring levels - already during last 6 months intake was significantly reduced - partially also due to more difficult logistics and other priorities internally for a short period, but also due to uncertainty about future.

Always keep in mind that consulting firms are profit-oriented companies and thus need to accurately balance HR supply (from applicants) and HR demand (for projects). Right now it's still high uncertainty about next years consulting budget, so everyone is definitely cautious in recruiting at the moment, and sometimes even artificically prolonging application durations from start to end.

Based on future demand firms will also decide how many consultants need to leave the firm - not yet clear, but rather likely it will be more than in previous years.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Your information about MBB is not accurate for current hiring levels - already during last 6 months intake was significantly reduced - partially also due to more difficult logistics and other priorities internally for a short period, but also due to uncertainty about future.

Always keep in mind that consulting firms are profit-oriented companies and thus need to accurately balance HR supply (from applicants) and HR demand (for projects). Right now it's still high uncertainty about next years consulting budget, so everyone is definitely cautious in recruiting at the moment, and sometimes even artificically prolonging application durations from start to end.

Based on future demand firms will also decide how many consultants need to leave the firm - not yet clear, but rather likely it will be more than in previous years.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I honestly thing COVID won´t impact up or out.

Policy will still be in place, and the bar will keep being high.

However, intake numbers will be reduced too.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I honestly thing COVID won´t impact up or out.

Policy will still be in place, and the bar will keep being high.

However, intake numbers will be reduced too.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,918 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, most likely yes.

They are indeed adding some pressure to the up-or-out process. However, they did not hire too many people. They very purposefully paused and reduced hiring over the past half year. However, they are implementing stricter up-or-out in order to keep hiring.

Hi there,

Honestly, most likely yes.

They are indeed adding some pressure to the up-or-out process. However, they did not hire too many people. They very purposefully paused and reduced hiring over the past half year. However, they are implementing stricter up-or-out in order to keep hiring.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,572 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

As others have pointed out, hiring is not the same this year.

In terms of up and out, that is largely feedback/performance based. There are clear metrics for performance that you are measured against and I have not heard of up and out simply because of a slow market.

Udayan

As others have pointed out, hiring is not the same this year.

In terms of up and out, that is largely feedback/performance based. There are clear metrics for performance that you are measured against and I have not heard of up and out simply because of a slow market.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I don't think that MBB hired as in pre-COVID times, actually. They have frozen the hiring for 2/3 months and they are now slowing restarting. The only exception that I am aware of is for experienced hire and people that had already started the process.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I don't think that MBB hired as in pre-COVID times, actually. They have frozen the hiring for 2/3 months and they are now slowing restarting. The only exception that I am aware of is for experienced hire and people that had already started the process.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case