Unorthodox question or Brainteaser?

Case
Recent activity on Apr 02, 2018
2 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 01, 2018

Hi everyone, just got the following question (given the way it was framed / considering practicality of the question, I think the interviewer might have meant it more as a brainteaser): "how would you ensure your country won the next NBA tournament?"

Discuss!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 02, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

If it is NBA, then you've already solved the case since it's just the US.

If it is some other championship, think about several areas:

Start by clarifying the objective:

  • How do we define the winning success factors
  • What is the current level vs the desired level

Next I will use the following structure:

Motivation and team

  • Team composition
  • Financial
  • Non-financial

Developing the skills

  • Prep program (quality, structure, homework, etc)
  • Tools (Gyms, cardio, etc)
  • Coaches (Education, quality)

Infrastructure & funding

  • Assets (Building, sports grounds, IT, etc)
  • Funding (Ad Sponsors, Federal / state / local funding, Private Sponsors, Non-profits / mentor council, Funding abroad, Private - Parents)

Performance & monitoring

  • Our initiatives
  • KPIs
  • How do we track the performance of the team

Best

Was this answer helpful?
EL AZZOUZI on Apr 02, 2018

In the clarifying the objective, I would add the time frame, you don't do the same thing if you're looking at winning the basket ball world champion ship next year or in a decade :)

B
Expert
replied on Apr 01, 2018
NOT AVAILABLE

Hey,

Either there's something wrong in that question... or for me it just sounds as a very quick brainteaser to check you're paying enough attention to realize that no country can win a NBA tournment, because it's not a nations competition.

Best

Bruno

Was this answer helpful?
1
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
415
Meetings
11,521
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
185 Reviews