expert
Expert with best answer

Fernando

0 Meetings

7 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

University entrance diploma in CV? Grades of degrees in CV?

Shall I mention my German "Abitur" (= school degree that allows studying) in my cv?

Shall I write down the grades of all my degrees (2masters, 2 bachelors) in my cv? (They are better than average, but not 10% of the best)

Shall I mention my German "Abitur" (= school degree that allows studying) in my cv?

Shall I write down the grades of all my degrees (2masters, 2 bachelors) in my cv? (They are better than average, but not 10% of the best)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Fernando

0 Meetings

7 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I think it depends on the degree of seniority/experience that you have and on the country where the company that you are applying for is based.

In Germany (where it seems that you are based) I would include them. For other countries I think I would still include them with a couple of additional words explaining whtat the degrees mean in anglo-saxon countries like UK and US.

I wouldn't pay much attention to the grades for the time being.

Good luck!

Fernando

Hi,

I think it depends on the degree of seniority/experience that you have and on the country where the company that you are applying for is based.

In Germany (where it seems that you are based) I would include them. For other countries I think I would still include them with a couple of additional words explaining whtat the degrees mean in anglo-saxon countries like UK and US.

I wouldn't pay much attention to the grades for the time being.

Good luck!

Fernando

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

2,788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

As long as most of the grades "look good" visually (1.x), I would include them in the CV. If not, then don't include them in the CV.

Cheers, Sidi

As long as most of the grades "look good" visually (1.x), I would include them in the CV. If not, then don't include them in the CV.

Cheers, Sidi

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 66
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case