expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

383 Meetings

2,740 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

Unexpected MBB Invitation w/ no business background -need a lot of advice

Hi everyone, I just found this forum as I’ve unexpectedly been offered an MBB interview. I have no background in business/math/science and am interviewing in a country where I speak the language but not professionally, and certainly not yet with business terminology I still need to learn in my native language as well. I have already pushed the interview twice because I need time to refresh my math skills and learn how to do cases, and now it is set for mid-January.

I can not push it again because of personal circumstances, but I know what a good opportunity this is and do not want to waste my chance or the MBB’s time showing up unprepared. I have just over five weeks until the interview, and my math has improved exponentially in the past weeks, but to be honest I’m completely lost on these case studies. I have LOMS (suggestions on how best to use this resource?) and set a few dates with fellow candidates who cancelled last minute so I have basically no practice. I was on a huge work deadline until earlier this week so only now can I properly focus and put in a lot of time and energy.

I am aware this is not ideal but I am determined to do my best. I know practice is most important, but I’m overwhelmed with even knowing how to begin dissecting a case despite lots of reading and listening. Could anyone else coming from a non-business background share advice? I know I just need to get momentum going with my practice but I don’t know how to start it.

I plan on working with a coach on here but am wondering if it makes sense to have an initial meeting before I have much practice to get proper advice and form good habits from the start, or if I should first work with a coach after having worked on cases with fellow applicants first. I’m thinking in my position quality is far better than quantity.

Advice or suggestions on anything above are very much appreciated. Please just don’t advise I push the interview again (I can’t for personal reasons I needn’t explain in this forum) or read Case in Point, as I know those are often suggested here.

Also, I know as a consultant I will need to be far more concise :)

Thank you all very much in advance!

Hi everyone, I just found this forum as I’ve unexpectedly been offered an MBB interview. I have no background in business/math/science and am interviewing in a country where I speak the language but not professionally, and certainly not yet with business terminology I still need to learn in my native language as well. I have already pushed the interview twice because I need time to refresh my math skills and learn how to do cases, and now it is set for mid-January.

I can not push it again because of personal circumstances, but I know what a good opportunity this is and do not want to waste my chance or the MBB’s time showing up unprepared. I have just over five weeks until the interview, and my math has improved exponentially in the past weeks, but to be honest I’m completely lost on these case studies. I have LOMS (suggestions on how best to use this resource?) and set a few dates with fellow candidates who cancelled last minute so I have basically no practice. I was on a huge work deadline until earlier this week so only now can I properly focus and put in a lot of time and energy.

I am aware this is not ideal but I am determined to do my best. I know practice is most important, but I’m overwhelmed with even knowing how to begin dissecting a case despite lots of reading and listening. Could anyone else coming from a non-business background share advice? I know I just need to get momentum going with my practice but I don’t know how to start it.

I plan on working with a coach on here but am wondering if it makes sense to have an initial meeting before I have much practice to get proper advice and form good habits from the start, or if I should first work with a coach after having worked on cases with fellow applicants first. I’m thinking in my position quality is far better than quantity.

Advice or suggestions on anything above are very much appreciated. Please just don’t advise I push the interview again (I can’t for personal reasons I needn’t explain in this forum) or read Case in Point, as I know those are often suggested here.

Also, I know as a consultant I will need to be far more concise :)

Thank you all very much in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

383 Meetings

2,740 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi!

I believe in your situation it is extremely important to get systematic coaching from a very strong expert AS SOON AS POSSIBLE! You need to understand the difference between Coaching Sessions and Practice Sessions. The former you do with the expert, and the latter you do with (strong) peers. Usually, you should go through 2-3 rigorous coaching sessions to learn the first principles required to approach and structure cases in the right way, to quickly become independent of frameworks, and to build awareness of the process discipline and “habits” required. Then you use the practice sessions for repetition and solidifying your case muscle. Every 3-4 practice sessions you should re-iterate with your coach to polish and get rock solid.

This process normally takes about 6-8 weeks. But I have had comitted candidates who became “ready” within one good month.

By the way - the above applies to both business and non-business background candidates! In fact, if you internalize the principles of how to think about case problems, your background is simply irrelevant!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I believe in your situation it is extremely important to get systematic coaching from a very strong expert AS SOON AS POSSIBLE! You need to understand the difference between Coaching Sessions and Practice Sessions. The former you do with the expert, and the latter you do with (strong) peers. Usually, you should go through 2-3 rigorous coaching sessions to learn the first principles required to approach and structure cases in the right way, to quickly become independent of frameworks, and to build awareness of the process discipline and “habits” required. Then you use the practice sessions for repetition and solidifying your case muscle. Every 3-4 practice sessions you should re-iterate with your coach to polish and get rock solid.

This process normally takes about 6-8 weeks. But I have had comitted candidates who became “ready” within one good month.

By the way - the above applies to both business and non-business background candidates! In fact, if you internalize the principles of how to think about case problems, your background is simply irrelevant!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

383 Meetings

2,740 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi!

I believe in your situation it is extremely important to get systematic coaching from a very strong expert AS SOON AS POSSIBLE! You need to understand the difference between Coaching Sessions and Practice Sessions. The former you do with the expert, and the latter you do with (strong) peers. Usually, you should go through 2-3 rigorous coaching sessions to learn the first principles required to approach and structure cases in the right way, to quickly become independent of frameworks, and to build awareness of the process discipline and “habits” required. Then you use the practice sessions for repetition and solidifying your case muscle. Every 3-4 practice sessions you should re-iterate with your coach to polish and get rock solid.

This process normally takes about 6-8 weeks. But I have had comitted candidates who became “ready” within one good month.

By the way - the above applies to both business and non-business background candidates! In fact, if you internalize the principles of how to think about case problems, your background is simply irrelevant!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I believe in your situation it is extremely important to get systematic coaching from a very strong expert AS SOON AS POSSIBLE! You need to understand the difference between Coaching Sessions and Practice Sessions. The former you do with the expert, and the latter you do with (strong) peers. Usually, you should go through 2-3 rigorous coaching sessions to learn the first principles required to approach and structure cases in the right way, to quickly become independent of frameworks, and to build awareness of the process discipline and “habits” required. Then you use the practice sessions for repetition and solidifying your case muscle. Every 3-4 practice sessions you should re-iterate with your coach to polish and get rock solid.

This process normally takes about 6-8 weeks. But I have had comitted candidates who became “ready” within one good month.

By the way - the above applies to both business and non-business background candidates! In fact, if you internalize the principles of how to think about case problems, your background is simply irrelevant!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

383 Meetings

2,740 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi!

I believe in your situation it is extremely important to get systematic coaching from a very strong expert AS SOON AS POSSIBLE! You need to understand the difference between Coaching Sessions and Practice Sessions. The former you do with the expert, and the latter you do with (strong) peers. Usually, you should go through 2-3 rigorous coaching sessions to learn the first principles required to approach and structure cases in the right way, to quickly become independent of frameworks, and to build awareness of the process discipline and “habits” required. Then you use the practice sessions for repetition and solidifying your case muscle. Every 3-4 practice sessions you should re-iterate with your coach to polish and get rock solid.

This process normally takes about 6-8 weeks. But I have had comitted candidates who became “ready” within one good month.

By the way - the above applies to both business and non-business background candidates! In fact, if you internalize the principles of how to think about case problems, your background is simply irrelevant!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I believe in your situation it is extremely important to get systematic coaching from a very strong expert AS SOON AS POSSIBLE! You need to understand the difference between Coaching Sessions and Practice Sessions. The former you do with the expert, and the latter you do with (strong) peers. Usually, you should go through 2-3 rigorous coaching sessions to learn the first principles required to approach and structure cases in the right way, to quickly become independent of frameworks, and to build awareness of the process discipline and “habits” required. Then you use the practice sessions for repetition and solidifying your case muscle. Every 3-4 practice sessions you should re-iterate with your coach to polish and get rock solid.

This process normally takes about 6-8 weeks. But I have had comitted candidates who became “ready” within one good month.

By the way - the above applies to both business and non-business background candidates! In fact, if you internalize the principles of how to think about case problems, your background is simply irrelevant!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe every coach here has a different approach / timing. Feel free to check my program in my profile and feel free to reach me with any questions

Best

Hi,

I believe every coach here has a different approach / timing. Feel free to check my program in my profile and feel free to reach me with any questions

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 105
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 51
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 600+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 300+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case