UMM PE Ops role interview format

Private Equity
New answer on May 31, 2022
3 Answers
217 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 28, 2022

I am currently at an MBB and have an upcoming interview for a PE ops role at an UMM fund. It is the internal consulting arm that drives operational improvements like cost reductions/optimizations and revenue growth across the PortCos.

The recruiter mentioned “case studies”, but they didn't have any details. Searching online it looks like the cases could be similar to MBB, but I couldn't find much consensus.

Does anyone have experience with these interviews and could share what the format is (candidate led or interviewer led case studies, typical content, etc.) + strategies on how to prep for them?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

1) Ask the recruiter for details. It sounds like they sent you an invite email and you left it at that. Follow-up and check on the style!

2) Reach out to the people you networked with prior to applying. Ask them what to expect.

3) You should expect a case. But, the case may be more McKinsey style (interviewer-led) or candidate-led. It could be quicker/shorter than “typical” consulting ones and/or it could be more about brainstorming etc. Or it might not be.

Here's the problem: in your Q&A you never told us your company! How can we help there?

Ultimately, prepare for a wide range of scenarios/outcomes. That way you won't be disappointed. Learn how to think/approach cases. Period. Then the format won't matter!

Good luck!

Here's some reading on the mindset shift required for casing: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates for PE roles. You could have a variation or mix of the following:

  1. Standard case study – similar to the ones in consulting
  2. Technical interview with questions about LBO and financial statements
  3. Fit interview

Occasionally they may also give a take-home case to prepare (not your case).

As mentioned by Ian, I would recommend to ask the recruiter, they should be able to indicate the exact format.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 31, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

You should really reach out to them to get more info, otherwise it's like looking for a needle in a haystack…

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
724
Meetings
51,065
Q&A Upvotes
143
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews