Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

5

Types of consulting (management consulting vs. strategy consulting)

I may be bringing up a controversial question, so let me try to be brief to the point.

When a management consultant tells me, "Your background is more focused on operation and implementation (I have been working at a boutique strategy firm, so everyone at my firm regards all of our work to be "strategy" ). What is the underlying assumption of the management consultant here?

Could some experienced management consultants tell me how you define operation, implementation, and strategy work with a specific example?

I may be bringing up a controversial question, so let me try to be brief to the point.

When a management consultant tells me, "Your background is more focused on operation and implementation (I have been working at a boutique strategy firm, so everyone at my firm regards all of our work to be "strategy" ). What is the underlying assumption of the management consultant here?

Could some experienced management consultants tell me how you define operation, implementation, and strategy work with a specific example?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

To start with my answer, I want to clarify that currently almost all firm wanted to all projects in the spectrum of category. Strategy houses wanted to do operation / implementation work through different entities (e.g. McKinsey with McK implementation, Strategy& with PwC) or no separate entitite (e.g. BCG, Bain) while the Ops / implementation focus consulting also wanted to do Strategy work that can lead to implementation (e.g. PwC with Strategy&, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte with Monitor, EY with Parthenon). So having experience in any of the spectrum should not affect your candidacy to a firm as they need all skills. However, what can make a difference is the perceived analytical powers demonstrated through your past work.

As an illustration strategy work involve a short burst of sprint to create a strategy for a large company with multiple division / business units, martkets and stakeholder. So prioritization skill is very important to identify what matters, strong analytical and endurance is required to generate analysis that matters from an ocean of data, Creativity is a needed to come up with strategic initiatives that is out of the box and not a me too strategy, strong selling skill VERY important as you need to convince your clients that your strategy actually sensible.

In operation consulting analytical is important but in my experience doing operations work, different industry will have slightly different process to cater (e.g. bank and factory) but the solution more or less can be similar (e.g. throughput, turnaround time, de-bottlenecking)

Implementation is actually a very important skill these days and not many strategy consultant can do it as they don't have the patience or interpersonal skill to be successful. But this usually involve PMO of specific / all initiatives in the strategic plan, drive people to work on it (in a nice way) on top of their day-to-day work and help them solutioning any issues encountered. The work usually less fast paced (but not less pressure) than typical strategy work.

To start with my answer, I want to clarify that currently almost all firm wanted to all projects in the spectrum of category. Strategy houses wanted to do operation / implementation work through different entities (e.g. McKinsey with McK implementation, Strategy& with PwC) or no separate entitite (e.g. BCG, Bain) while the Ops / implementation focus consulting also wanted to do Strategy work that can lead to implementation (e.g. PwC with Strategy&, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte with Monitor, EY with Parthenon). So having experience in any of the spectrum should not affect your candidacy to a firm as they need all skills. However, what can make a difference is the perceived analytical powers demonstrated through your past work.

As an illustration strategy work involve a short burst of sprint to create a strategy for a large company with multiple division / business units, martkets and stakeholder. So prioritization skill is very important to identify what matters, strong analytical and endurance is required to generate analysis that matters from an ocean of data, Creativity is a needed to come up with strategic initiatives that is out of the box and not a me too strategy, strong selling skill VERY important as you need to convince your clients that your strategy actually sensible.

In operation consulting analytical is important but in my experience doing operations work, different industry will have slightly different process to cater (e.g. bank and factory) but the solution more or less can be similar (e.g. throughput, turnaround time, de-bottlenecking)

Implementation is actually a very important skill these days and not many strategy consultant can do it as they don't have the patience or interpersonal skill to be successful. But this usually involve PMO of specific / all initiatives in the strategic plan, drive people to work on it (in a nice way) on top of their day-to-day work and help them solutioning any issues encountered. The work usually less fast paced (but not less pressure) than typical strategy work.

Book a coaching with Vai

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

There is no clear definition of the three and it personal interpretation may differ. You can think of the three consulting types as follows:

Strategy consulting work refers to helping senior executives determine the overall direction in which they will take the business. It is about taking a top-down view of the business and looking at the allocation of scarce resources.

  • For example, whether it makes sense for the client to get into the business of producing ventilators (hottest product these days)

Operations consulting is a sub-segment of strategy consulting where the focus is on improving business processes through the use of metrics and benchmarks. At this stage, the client and consultants have not yet implemented the recommendations.

  • For example, let's say out client decided to manufacture ventilators, then how can they increase the throughput of the plant, reduce costs, increase productivity, reduce bottlenecks, etc.

Implementation consulting is different from operations and strategy consulting. The consulting skill sets are different, the hours are different, the type of work is different and so is the profile of consultants and fee structures. In an implementation engagement, the consulting team must take the recommendations from the strategy and operations engagement and help the client realize the targets.

  • In our example, this would involve Setting up the new division to manufacture ventilators, Transferring employees from other divisions and making adjustments to their employment contracts, Creating a new profit center, adjusting SAP, setting up PMO office etc.

There is no clear definition of the three and it personal interpretation may differ. You can think of the three consulting types as follows:

Strategy consulting work refers to helping senior executives determine the overall direction in which they will take the business. It is about taking a top-down view of the business and looking at the allocation of scarce resources.

  • For example, whether it makes sense for the client to get into the business of producing ventilators (hottest product these days)

Operations consulting is a sub-segment of strategy consulting where the focus is on improving business processes through the use of metrics and benchmarks. At this stage, the client and consultants have not yet implemented the recommendations.

  • For example, let's say out client decided to manufacture ventilators, then how can they increase the throughput of the plant, reduce costs, increase productivity, reduce bottlenecks, etc.

Implementation consulting is different from operations and strategy consulting. The consulting skill sets are different, the hours are different, the type of work is different and so is the profile of consultants and fee structures. In an implementation engagement, the consulting team must take the recommendations from the strategy and operations engagement and help the client realize the targets.

  • In our example, this would involve Setting up the new division to manufacture ventilators, Transferring employees from other divisions and making adjustments to their employment contracts, Creating a new profit center, adjusting SAP, setting up PMO office etc.
Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is an excellent question and these terms are somewhat used interchangeably. After all, a lot of projects possess a mix of these elements and consulting firms are widening their offering to tailor to all. Having said that, please see below my take.

Management & strategy consulting: These are high-level projects that impact the whole firm. These could be corporate strategy projects, M&A, PE or major organizational transformations. E.g. Do we want to acquire this car manufacturer?

Operations consulting: This can be slightly firm-specific, but tends to be oriented towards buying, manufacturing, logistics, supply chain, and analytics. Projects usually surround the topic on how to optimize. E.g. How do we integrate the manufacturing capabilities of the acquired manufacturer with our own?

Implementation consulting: Nowadays there is quite an overlap between management consulting and implementation consulting and what I mean with that is that management consulting projects often have an implementation phase that is conducted by the same team. Exceptions to this are long-term projects. Implementation projects are about the practicalities of making something work. E.g. Who do we transfer from manufacture 1 to 2? How does their salary package change? How should it be administered?

Hi there,

It is an excellent question and these terms are somewhat used interchangeably. After all, a lot of projects possess a mix of these elements and consulting firms are widening their offering to tailor to all. Having said that, please see below my take.

Management & strategy consulting: These are high-level projects that impact the whole firm. These could be corporate strategy projects, M&A, PE or major organizational transformations. E.g. Do we want to acquire this car manufacturer?

Operations consulting: This can be slightly firm-specific, but tends to be oriented towards buying, manufacturing, logistics, supply chain, and analytics. Projects usually surround the topic on how to optimize. E.g. How do we integrate the manufacturing capabilities of the acquired manufacturer with our own?

Implementation consulting: Nowadays there is quite an overlap between management consulting and implementation consulting and what I mean with that is that management consulting projects often have an implementation phase that is conducted by the same team. Exceptions to this are long-term projects. Implementation projects are about the practicalities of making something work. E.g. Who do we transfer from manufacture 1 to 2? How does their salary package change? How should it be administered?

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Management consulting and strategy consulting are quite often used interchangably.

Operation & implementation, though, by nature of the work, would be quite different from strategy. What that consulant was asking/thinking is more about whether you have experience in strategy formaluation. It seems to me there could be a misunderstanding or misinterpretaion between what your work in the boutique firm entails and what he/she understands.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Management consulting and strategy consulting are quite often used interchangably.

Operation & implementation, though, by nature of the work, would be quite different from strategy. What that consulant was asking/thinking is more about whether you have experience in strategy formaluation. It seems to me there could be a misunderstanding or misinterpretaion between what your work in the boutique firm entails and what he/she understands.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, they are synonyms. Operations, implementation, digital, marketing & sales etc. are only practices typical in consulting. Top firms are Mckinsey, BCG, Bain, Kearney, Oliver Whyman, Roland Berger, Strategy&

Best,
Antonello

Hi, they are synonyms. Operations, implementation, digital, marketing & sales etc. are only practices typical in consulting. Top firms are Mckinsey, BCG, Bain, Kearney, Oliver Whyman, Roland Berger, Strategy&

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 160.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29587
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1904
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case