Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

416 Meetings

4,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

7

Types of Cases

Hi all!

I am preparing for interviews at the big three, and I am trying to create a big overview for myself about all different case types (market entry, profitability, M&A, new product launch,...), and how the respective frameworks should look like. To start this, I would like to complete my list of all important case types. Any help is greatly appreciated! :-)

Hi all!

I am preparing for interviews at the big three, and I am trying to create a big overview for myself about all different case types (market entry, profitability, M&A, new product launch,...), and how the respective frameworks should look like. To start this, I would like to complete my list of all important case types. Any help is greatly appreciated! :-)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

416 Meetings

4,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi!

I am not sure what the purpose of this list is. If you want to come up with a specific approach or "framework" for each of these types (or even more), then I believe you have a big problem, since this would show that you have not yet understood how to think about business issues. I know that this is how,. e.g., Cosentino is approaching cases in his book "Case in Point", but frankly, this book is a prime example of how a strategy consultant would and should NEVER work!

Essentially, instead of trying to map frameworks to case types, you have to understand the internal principles that underlies strategic issues (there are very few of them!), and then apply them to the situation at hand.

For example, it doesn't make any sense to have different "frameworks" for M&A cases, Market Entry Cases, Product Launch Cases, Capacity Expansion cases, etc.. All these situations share the same core issue and the LOGIC according to which they need to be solved is 100% identical! Without understanding this, a candidate will never ever be able to rigorously approach cases and always remain a "framework monkey" who has to rely on luck and gets confused as soon as some unforeseen notions appear in the case which don't fit the framework.

This is the big tragedy with the available case literature (which I have seen) - it teaches a fundamentally flawed way of thinking (or lack thereof).

Cheers, Sidi

P.S.: Unfortunately there are many other examples of how the pertinent books/courses teach things that are straightout nonsense. A very prominent one is the widespread habit to start analyses with qualitative questions - often around "understanding the market". That, again, is a prime example of how to NOT work as a strategy consultant. It is the definition of boiling the ocean! Rigorous analyis has to start with NUMERICALLY narrowing down the area of scrutiny by means of a logic tree, before asking any qualitative questions. The list goes on and on...

Hi!

I am not sure what the purpose of this list is. If you want to come up with a specific approach or "framework" for each of these types (or even more), then I believe you have a big problem, since this would show that you have not yet understood how to think about business issues. I know that this is how,. e.g., Cosentino is approaching cases in his book "Case in Point", but frankly, this book is a prime example of how a strategy consultant would and should NEVER work!

Essentially, instead of trying to map frameworks to case types, you have to understand the internal principles that underlies strategic issues (there are very few of them!), and then apply them to the situation at hand.

For example, it doesn't make any sense to have different "frameworks" for M&A cases, Market Entry Cases, Product Launch Cases, Capacity Expansion cases, etc.. All these situations share the same core issue and the LOGIC according to which they need to be solved is 100% identical! Without understanding this, a candidate will never ever be able to rigorously approach cases and always remain a "framework monkey" who has to rely on luck and gets confused as soon as some unforeseen notions appear in the case which don't fit the framework.

This is the big tragedy with the available case literature (which I have seen) - it teaches a fundamentally flawed way of thinking (or lack thereof).

Cheers, Sidi

P.S.: Unfortunately there are many other examples of how the pertinent books/courses teach things that are straightout nonsense. A very prominent one is the widespread habit to start analyses with qualitative questions - often around "understanding the market". That, again, is a prime example of how to NOT work as a strategy consultant. It is the definition of boiling the ocean! Rigorous analyis has to start with NUMERICALLY narrowing down the area of scrutiny by means of a logic tree, before asking any qualitative questions. The list goes on and on...

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Overall strategy regarding BUSINESS CASE:

You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

  • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  • 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  • 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  • 4. Pricing cases
  • 5. M&A cases
  • 6. Valuation cases
  • 7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Overall strategy regarding BUSINESS CASE:

You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

  • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  • 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  • 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  • 4. Pricing cases
  • 5. M&A cases
  • 6. Valuation cases
  • 7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

The most common types depend on the office. But in general they are:

  • Profitability, revenues and cost problems
  • Market entry / New product launch
  • M&A / PE
  • Growth strategy
  • Market sizing / Estimations

Additionally, you may have cases on Operations, Pricing, Comp response, Investment decision.

If you need a crash course to crack all the main types of cases, I am doing one exactly on that – you will get all the key insights and structures in few hours only. In case you are interested, please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The most common types depend on the office. But in general they are:

  • Profitability, revenues and cost problems
  • Market entry / New product launch
  • M&A / PE
  • Growth strategy
  • Market sizing / Estimations

Additionally, you may have cases on Operations, Pricing, Comp response, Investment decision.

If you need a crash course to crack all the main types of cases, I am doing one exactly on that – you will get all the key insights and structures in few hours only. In case you are interested, please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Ah! Great idea. That's exactly why I created my world of frameworks :)

Keep in mind 1 thing: Don't just make an overview with each one individually listed. Rather, figure out how they all connect to each other (i.e. in what scenario profitbaility might lead to market entry, or market entry to M&A). Make a visualization for the major frameworks with links between components of each of them!

If you're curious about this or would like to see the world of frameworks, please don't hesitate to reach out!

In terms of the most common case types, you have:

  • Profitability
  • Growth (top-line or bottom-line)
  • Market Entry
  • M&A
  • Pricing

Ah! Great idea. That's exactly why I created my world of frameworks :)

Keep in mind 1 thing: Don't just make an overview with each one individually listed. Rather, figure out how they all connect to each other (i.e. in what scenario profitbaility might lead to market entry, or market entry to M&A). Make a visualization for the major frameworks with links between components of each of them!

If you're curious about this or would like to see the world of frameworks, please don't hesitate to reach out!

In terms of the most common case types, you have:

  • Profitability
  • Growth (top-line or bottom-line)
  • Market Entry
  • M&A
  • Pricing
Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi!

This is quite an interesting idea!

I would be very careful with this exercise though. It is definitely good to know which frameworks exist, how they work, and see examples of situations in which they are applied.

But at the same time, I would be very careful not to use this exercise in the wrong way. And with the wrong way, I mean that every time you get confronted to a new business case, you start thinking about what type of business problem you are facing and which frameworks were on your list to solve this type of business problem. If you do that, there is a big risk that you start applying (the wrong) frameworks to business problems that require another solution or which might actually be a lot easier to answer. You should always start a new case with a fresh look, and try to quickly narrow down on the most important elements of the business problem.

So bottom line - it is all a matter of balance: yes it is good to know which frameworks exist and how they work, but no it is not a smart idea to use this overview in a schematic / robotic way.

Cheers,

Pascal

Hi!

This is quite an interesting idea!

I would be very careful with this exercise though. It is definitely good to know which frameworks exist, how they work, and see examples of situations in which they are applied.

But at the same time, I would be very careful not to use this exercise in the wrong way. And with the wrong way, I mean that every time you get confronted to a new business case, you start thinking about what type of business problem you are facing and which frameworks were on your list to solve this type of business problem. If you do that, there is a big risk that you start applying (the wrong) frameworks to business problems that require another solution or which might actually be a lot easier to answer. You should always start a new case with a fresh look, and try to quickly narrow down on the most important elements of the business problem.

So bottom line - it is all a matter of balance: yes it is good to know which frameworks exist and how they work, but no it is not a smart idea to use this overview in a schematic / robotic way.

Cheers,

Pascal

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

While it's definitely a good idea to have a rough game plan for different types of cases, please don't get too mechanical over time. Real interview cases oftenly don't follow standard approaches, so rather use that as a toolbox and don't stick to some frameworks you built.

The most common types of cases are:

  • Profitability Cases
  • Growth Strategy Cases
  • New Market Entry, New Product Launch, New Positioning Cases
  • Mergers & Acquisitions Cases
  • Pricing Cases
  • Change in Company’s External Environment Cases
  • Industry Capacity Cases
  • Human Resources & Structures Cases
  • Process Cases

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

While it's definitely a good idea to have a rough game plan for different types of cases, please don't get too mechanical over time. Real interview cases oftenly don't follow standard approaches, so rather use that as a toolbox and don't stick to some frameworks you built.

The most common types of cases are:

  • Profitability Cases
  • Growth Strategy Cases
  • New Market Entry, New Product Launch, New Positioning Cases
  • Mergers & Acquisitions Cases
  • Pricing Cases
  • Change in Company’s External Environment Cases
  • Industry Capacity Cases
  • Human Resources & Structures Cases
  • Process Cases

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general, framework helps you understand how to structure your thoughts and ideas to understand an issue but they do not help you crack the case. Frequently, you will have to come up with your own framework (that can be a combination of several known ones) to solve a case. You should adapt your framework to the case and not the opposite.

Having said that, there are some key concepts/frameworks that you should familizare yourself with, some of them are:

  • Profitability
  • Market Entry
  • Porter Five Forces
  • M&A
  • Process Improvement
  • ...

Happy to discuss this further if needed!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

In general, framework helps you understand how to structure your thoughts and ideas to understand an issue but they do not help you crack the case. Frequently, you will have to come up with your own framework (that can be a combination of several known ones) to solve a case. You should adapt your framework to the case and not the opposite.

Having said that, there are some key concepts/frameworks that you should familizare yourself with, some of them are:

  • Profitability
  • Market Entry
  • Porter Five Forces
  • M&A
  • Process Improvement
  • ...

Happy to discuss this further if needed!

All the best,

Mehdi

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 387
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 223
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 68
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case