Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

148 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

Tricky Situation... what would you do?

MBB

Hi everyone, I've just started my job at a second tier consulting firm this week - one week in and enjoying the work, people, etc... the thing is, I accepted this offer in January, and have just received a call today about an offer for an MBB firm with which the recruitment process lasted over the last 2 months. How awkward / bad would it be if I left my current role after 1 week? What would you do in my position?

Hi everyone, I've just started my job at a second tier consulting firm this week - one week in and enjoying the work, people, etc... the thing is, I accepted this offer in January, and have just received a call today about an offer for an MBB firm with which the recruitment process lasted over the last 2 months. How awkward / bad would it be if I left my current role after 1 week? What would you do in my position?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

148 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I believe there are three options that are available to you:

1) Quit now

2) Ask MBB for a deferred start and quit after 6 months /1 year

3) Decline MBB offer

A factor that will weight on your decision is how tight is the consulting community where you live. If it's very tight my rank-order would be 2-1-3. If it's not tight you can think about doing 1-2-3. However be aware that your story will be quite memorable at the firm you are leaving (e.g. "do you remember the guy who quit after just one week?) especially if you met a lot of people at the office.

So, assuming you don't want to decline this opportunity I would try to negotiate as hard as you can a delayed start (at least 3 months, better a year, ok 6 months) at MBB.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

I believe there are three options that are available to you:

1) Quit now

2) Ask MBB for a deferred start and quit after 6 months /1 year

3) Decline MBB offer

A factor that will weight on your decision is how tight is the consulting community where you live. If it's very tight my rank-order would be 2-1-3. If it's not tight you can think about doing 1-2-3. However be aware that your story will be quite memorable at the firm you are leaving (e.g. "do you remember the guy who quit after just one week?) especially if you met a lot of people at the office.

So, assuming you don't want to decline this opportunity I would try to negotiate as hard as you can a delayed start (at least 3 months, better a year, ok 6 months) at MBB.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - definitely go for an MBB offer. It's a great opportunity for you and you should not lose it

Secondly - tell your MBB company what's the situation and ask for a 3-months deferred offer

Thirdly - work for 3 months for the 2nd Tier company. It's enough to do at least 1 project and it will not look that awkward. At the same time, 3 months is not a big gap if you decide not to put it on your resume (and to be honest I would not put).

Also, try to relax and don't perceive it as a huge problem. Consulting companies have thousands of employees and your case is not unique.

Best!

Hi,

First of all - definitely go for an MBB offer. It's a great opportunity for you and you should not lose it

Secondly - tell your MBB company what's the situation and ask for a 3-months deferred offer

Thirdly - work for 3 months for the 2nd Tier company. It's enough to do at least 1 project and it will not look that awkward. At the same time, 3 months is not a big gap if you decide not to put it on your resume (and to be honest I would not put).

Also, try to relax and don't perceive it as a huge problem. Consulting companies have thousands of employees and your case is not unique.

Best!

You need to be selfish about your own career because companies are selfish about their bottom-line. MBB >> tier 2, any day. If you perceive no issues w/ the MBB firm if they find out you are already at tier2 firm, I'd leave now instead of staying there any longer for lower salary, experience, brand, etc. An A+ resume is better than an A+ resume with a B+ tier-2 entry -- the longer you stay at the tier-2 the harder it becomes to "skip" that brand in your CV without creating a noticeable gap.

You need to be selfish about your own career because companies are selfish about their bottom-line. MBB >> tier 2, any day. If you perceive no issues w/ the MBB firm if they find out you are already at tier2 firm, I'd leave now instead of staying there any longer for lower salary, experience, brand, etc. An A+ resume is better than an A+ resume with a B+ tier-2 entry -- the longer you stay at the tier-2 the harder it becomes to "skip" that brand in your CV without creating a noticeable gap.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.2k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case