Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Transitioning to MBB 1 Year Out of Undergrad

Lateral Hire MBB
New answer on Jul 12, 2024
5 Answers
144 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 11, 2024

I have been reading this forum for a while trying to get a straight opinion on how likely it is to get into MBB with around 1 year of experience post undergrad, but have seen lots of conflicting opinions from post to post.

 

I am at almost a year of experience as an analyst on a trading desk at a top investment bank like Goldman Sachs or JP Morgan. I help trade a complex product and have good quantitative skills. Also graduated from a top school in the US like Penn / Brown / Dartmouth with great grades. I realized I may be more interested in consulting and have friends that started last year.

 

I don't mind waiting a few more months to get to the 1.5 year mark if the hiring situation is better in 2025. I know I have to network for referrals. But can you estimate the chances of making the move with my profile and a year of experience? Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Charlotte Fay
Expert
replied on Jul 11, 2024
Senior Leader, former McKinsey engagement manager, CEO, passionate to coach you to succeed at leading consulting firms

Dear candidate,

Great question. There is a chance. If you prep well there is a very good chance. For example if you decide consulting is your clear career path, then you can plan longer-term and focus a lot of your activities and spare time on this path.

For example, aim for MBB and have as backup at least ten top consulting firms, this way either way you have great consulting experience early on in your career and you can later on switch to MBB without problems. 

 

Secondly, sufficient time and effort really is key for MBB success. Eg. if you are an early starter, allow yourself as much time and prep as you need so you are fully ready. With practice the cases become easy, the structuring, the achieving, the maths all work out. 

For example, I would put a lot of effort on networking to show off my abilities in side conversations and to land interviews. By landing interviews and already expressing interest, you also learn so much about the firms, the extra career opportunities and you can shine to create extra opportunities.

In particular, creating your own opporunties, getting offers by doing internships, side projects, competitions at MBB etc are great ways to get in as an early grad
If you also practise much the casing,and the interviewing part then you can have a very good likelihood of getting in.

Best regards,

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 11, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Can you estimate the chances of making the move with my profile and a year of experience?

From what you shared, your profile looks good. Whether you can get an offer depends on:

  1. The recruiting situation when you apply
  2. Whether you manage to get invitations from all MBB (key things for this: CV, Cover and referrals)
  3. Whether you have a good preparation for interviews

You cannot control #1, but you can control #2 and #3. Thus, I would focus on them. 

If it doesn’t work out, you can apply again after 12 months in most cases, so you have nothing to lose by applying if MBB is your current goal.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 11, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on your careery trajectory thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, purely based on the information your provided, I do not see any reason why you shouldn't be able to receive an offer. However, chances are always slim.
  • Moreover, to get a better understanding of your individual situation, I would highly advise you to reach out to the recruiters of your target consulting firms and inquire about exactly that, as only they know for certain.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 11, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

If you want a straight answer without “it depends:”

If you put all your efforts into getting an MBB offer with your current profile, you will get one. 

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jul 12, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

The most accurate answer that I can give is that you have a chance of getting an interview, just like any other solid candidate.

My suggestion is that you apply again when you can, I don't see any benefit in waiting extra time hoping on the recruiting situation to get better… because it's better to apply now and again in 12 months, than to wait 6 months… and then having to wait again 12 months on top of that.

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte Fay gave the best answer

Charlotte Fay

Senior Leader, former McKinsey engagement manager, CEO, passionate to coach you to succeed at leading consulting firms
0
Meetings
301
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^