Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,606 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Transitioning to London through networking (MBB)

Hello everyone. I'd like to apologise in advance as I'm sure this question is obnoxiously redundant and vague, but I would really appreciate any advice.
I've been working at an MBB firm for 15 months now in Dubai. My experience has been nothing but pleasent, but I lean more into working on private-sector projects.

I'd like to know if it is possible to transition to the London office through networking. Would it require me to downgrade to tier-2 if I want to move? (which is totally fine by me btw)

Thanks in advance.

Hello everyone. I'd like to apologise in advance as I'm sure this question is obnoxiously redundant and vague, but I would really appreciate any advice.
I've been working at an MBB firm for 15 months now in Dubai. My experience has been nothing but pleasent, but I lean more into working on private-sector projects.

I'd like to know if it is possible to transition to the London office through networking. Would it require me to downgrade to tier-2 if I want to move? (which is totally fine by me btw)

Thanks in advance.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,606 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

For sure it is possible, also within MBB. It may not be easy though given how competitive London is.

To maximize your chances you should ideally:

  • Have one or more partners in London favoring the transfer
  • Have one or more partners in Dubai favoring the transfer
  • Have a strong performance
  • Have or be able to get working rights in the UK

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

For sure it is possible, also within MBB. It may not be easy though given how competitive London is.

To maximize your chances you should ideally:

  • Have one or more partners in London favoring the transfer
  • Have one or more partners in Dubai favoring the transfer
  • Have a strong performance
  • Have or be able to get working rights in the UK

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Are you a British citizen? Or maybe did you go to a top UK/US university? It is always possible to transfer via networking. London however is one of the top 3 choices for office transfers so alongside networking you need to be a really strong performer and have demonstrable ties to the region. If your company has a 3rd year analyst rotation program, that might be one way to try and transfer to London.

Udayan

Are you a British citizen? Or maybe did you go to a top UK/US university? It is always possible to transfer via networking. London however is one of the top 3 choices for office transfers so alongside networking you need to be a really strong performer and have demonstrable ties to the region. If your company has a 3rd year analyst rotation program, that might be one way to try and transfer to London.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

Taking into consideration your working experience in Dubai, you definitely can do it. But, as the colleagues mentioned, it is an extremely difficult process. You need some insights from the London office and then you also need some connections there to increase your chances.

Good luck!
GB

Hello there!

Taking into consideration your working experience in Dubai, you definitely can do it. But, as the colleagues mentioned, it is an extremely difficult process. You need some insights from the London office and then you also need some connections there to increase your chances.

Good luck!
GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

Hi there,

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No need to apologize! This is a totally legitimate question :)

You can indeed think of a transfer already, since you have been in ME for over a year. You don´t need to "downgrade", but look for an opportunity in your same level.

The most important thing here -experience speaking for internal company transfer- is to gain/have the support from the destination office. Once you have that, the process if very fluid

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No need to apologize! This is a totally legitimate question :)

You can indeed think of a transfer already, since you have been in ME for over a year. You don´t need to "downgrade", but look for an opportunity in your same level.

The most important thing here -experience speaking for internal company transfer- is to gain/have the support from the destination office. Once you have that, the process if very fluid

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case