Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,572 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Transition to another consultancy

Hi community!

I can find a lot of information on the switch within MBB level, but what do I have to consider when I want to transition to another consultancy on the same level, but non-MBB? E.g. boutique firms or Tier2/3?

What is the best time for a switch? And is this common?

I appreciate your answer

Hi community!

I can find a lot of information on the switch within MBB level, but what do I have to consider when I want to transition to another consultancy on the same level, but non-MBB? E.g. boutique firms or Tier2/3?

What is the best time for a switch? And is this common?

I appreciate your answer

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,572 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the main element to consider is always your motivation for the change. Normally, you want to move to a company better positioned to your goals, thus you should do due diligence in advance to ensure the target company fits that (eg faster career, higher position, better work-life balance, better culture...)

The best time to switch depends on your goals - people switch at all levels of the hierarchy, although usually it happens at Manager/Principal level. And yes, I would say it is pretty common.

You can find some other general tips on that for MBB lateral hire, mainly true as well for 2nd-3rd tiers, at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/lateral-hire-at-mbb-2352#a5186

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the main element to consider is always your motivation for the change. Normally, you want to move to a company better positioned to your goals, thus you should do due diligence in advance to ensure the target company fits that (eg faster career, higher position, better work-life balance, better culture...)

The best time to switch depends on your goals - people switch at all levels of the hierarchy, although usually it happens at Manager/Principal level. And yes, I would say it is pretty common.

You can find some other general tips on that for MBB lateral hire, mainly true as well for 2nd-3rd tiers, at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/lateral-hire-at-mbb-2352#a5186

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

A few friends of mine have done this, typically after ~ 2 years. One is now a partner at Strategy&, another just left BCG after 5 or 6 years there. Oh, and one of my BCG partners had made it to principal elsewhere before.

It is possible. As mentioned above, your entry fee is your time. Everyone I know who has done it would do it again.

A few friends of mine have done this, typically after ~ 2 years. One is now a partner at Strategy&, another just left BCG after 5 or 6 years there. Oh, and one of my BCG partners had made it to principal elsewhere before.

It is possible. As mentioned above, your entry fee is your time. Everyone I know who has done it would do it again.

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Keep in mind that when you swithc, your "virtually" paying en entry cost that is time. Indeed you'll lose the time to build a new reputaiton in your new firm. Once this is done your carreer can be accelerated again.

This being said, if you feel you need to switch for your own perspectives (alignement with firm objectives, practices, promotion potential) :

- make sure you project yourself in the new company for min. 2-3 years, otherwise it doesn't make sense

- lay out clearly your motivation, to explain this in the future interview. Could bed either a specific practice you're interested in and is not in your previous firm, or some developpement potential within the firm that are not the same

Hope this helps
Best

Benjamin

Hi,

Keep in mind that when you swithc, your "virtually" paying en entry cost that is time. Indeed you'll lose the time to build a new reputaiton in your new firm. Once this is done your carreer can be accelerated again.

This being said, if you feel you need to switch for your own perspectives (alignement with firm objectives, practices, promotion potential) :

- make sure you project yourself in the new company for min. 2-3 years, otherwise it doesn't make sense

- lay out clearly your motivation, to explain this in the future interview. Could bed either a specific practice you're interested in and is not in your previous firm, or some developpement potential within the firm that are not the same

Hope this helps
Best

Benjamin

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case