Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Transition from Consulting to PE - What has been your experience with that?

The question pretty much says it all. Thankful for any insights!

The question pretty much says it all. Thankful for any insights!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Agree that it gets a bit more challenging when you become more senior in consulting. So move earlier if you can.

In additional, if you know PE is the place you want to go, esp the investment team, then try to be selective / more strategic in the consulting projects you work on. You likely would benefit from doing a lot more corporate development work, including Due Diligence.

Agree that it gets a bit more challenging when you become more senior in consulting. So move earlier if you can.

In additional, if you know PE is the place you want to go, esp the investment team, then try to be selective / more strategic in the consulting projects you work on. You likely would benefit from doing a lot more corporate development work, including Due Diligence.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
in terms of what?

I have many former colleagues who moved to PE. Most of PE associates come from MBB and top investment banking (the other from MBA programs). Therefore in MBB you can create a strong CV for PE.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
in terms of what?

I have many former colleagues who moved to PE. Most of PE associates come from MBB and top investment banking (the other from MBA programs). Therefore in MBB you can create a strong CV for PE.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would say it's hard, especially at the later stages. For example, there are more PE alums to Harvard MBA than PE jobs post MBA. So I personally know some people with PE experience who didn't manage to secure a PE offer. The earlier you make the transition - the better.

The role is also important. It's easy to get an ops role that will not have the major benefits of PE - Carry, Bonus. Securing a PE deal desk offer is much harder

Best

Hi,

I would say it's hard, especially at the later stages. For example, there are more PE alums to Harvard MBA than PE jobs post MBA. So I personally know some people with PE experience who didn't manage to secure a PE offer. The earlier you make the transition - the better.

The role is also important. It's easy to get an ops role that will not have the major benefits of PE - Carry, Bonus. Securing a PE deal desk offer is much harder

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 6.7k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 362
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case