Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

'Total to Penetrated Market' Framework: should I use it?

Hi guys,

I have (almost) never studied Marketing in my life and I find it hard to explain the different layers in market sizing / market entry.

I found this framework online and I wanted to know if I should use it in cases. Is it positively accepted or does it make me sound too much like a student? :)

- Total Market. Total Population
- Potential Market. It is the total population in the market that is interested to buy a product and service
- Available market. Within the potential market all those people with enough money to buy products and services.
- Qualified Available Market. People in the available market who are permitted to buy the available products and services.
- Target Market. It is the segment of the available market that a company ready to serve it.
- Penetrated Market. those customers in the target marketing purchased the products and services

Thank you!

TJ

Hi guys,

I have (almost) never studied Marketing in my life and I find it hard to explain the different layers in market sizing / market entry.

I found this framework online and I wanted to know if I should use it in cases. Is it positively accepted or does it make me sound too much like a student? :)

- Total Market. Total Population
- Potential Market. It is the total population in the market that is interested to buy a product and service
- Available market. Within the potential market all those people with enough money to buy products and services.
- Qualified Available Market. People in the available market who are permitted to buy the available products and services.
- Target Market. It is the segment of the available market that a company ready to serve it.
- Penetrated Market. those customers in the target marketing purchased the products and services

Thank you!

TJ

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi TJ,

First, don't worry about not having marketing background. The market sizing / market entry problems we solve in consulting has not much to do with the Marketing as a function/department in a corporate or a major in school. The latter entails specifics around branding, positioning, advertising etc. While maybe some cases might touch lightly on high level concept, it is very rare that you'd be required of any technical knowledge into marketing.

Coming back to your framework, two quick feedback here. (1) Note that for different market sizing questions the terms could refer to different things. It doesn't always have to start with population. So remember to customise according to context. (2) You don't need to use all of them. More likely that you'd just use a few layers (<=4).

You can ping me if you want some examples/practices.

Best,

Emily

Hi TJ,

First, don't worry about not having marketing background. The market sizing / market entry problems we solve in consulting has not much to do with the Marketing as a function/department in a corporate or a major in school. The latter entails specifics around branding, positioning, advertising etc. While maybe some cases might touch lightly on high level concept, it is very rare that you'd be required of any technical knowledge into marketing.

Coming back to your framework, two quick feedback here. (1) Note that for different market sizing questions the terms could refer to different things. It doesn't always have to start with population. So remember to customise according to context. (2) You don't need to use all of them. More likely that you'd just use a few layers (<=4).

You can ping me if you want some examples/practices.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi TJ,

What this framework describes is a marketing funnel. Basically it tells you once you have identified the total population for something, how many of those people will actually get access to the product? For example if you talk about any new iPhone,

Total potential market - anyone that uses a cell phone which is most of the world

Available market - severely restricted by income (let's say $40k+ in annual income)

Qualified available market - Apple has to sell in your country and ecosystem needs to exist - which will rule out further x% of people

Target market - all remaining customers that meet the criteria for sales

Penetrated market - of the target market what % actually willing to or have bought an iPhone

It is useful largely for cases where there you will need to estimate the number of people that will buy a product once you arrive at the overall population eligible for it (market sizing is a good example of this type of case). In my opinion this is too dense a framework, a shorter version of this is just as usefule

Total eligible market followed by Total realistic market (or targeted market) size is usually more than sufficient for an estimate

Best,

Udayan

Hi TJ,

What this framework describes is a marketing funnel. Basically it tells you once you have identified the total population for something, how many of those people will actually get access to the product? For example if you talk about any new iPhone,

Total potential market - anyone that uses a cell phone which is most of the world

Available market - severely restricted by income (let's say $40k+ in annual income)

Qualified available market - Apple has to sell in your country and ecosystem needs to exist - which will rule out further x% of people

Target market - all remaining customers that meet the criteria for sales

Penetrated market - of the target market what % actually willing to or have bought an iPhone

It is useful largely for cases where there you will need to estimate the number of people that will buy a product once you arrive at the overall population eligible for it (market sizing is a good example of this type of case). In my opinion this is too dense a framework, a shorter version of this is just as usefule

Total eligible market followed by Total realistic market (or targeted market) size is usually more than sufficient for an estimate

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello TJ!

Don´t worry for the lack of experience in the marketing field, is totally not needed. Furthermore, and precisely market entry, is much more about logic and common sense than leveraging pre-known frameworks.

THis said, what you explain there is not really a framework, but a methodology to calculate one specific type of market sizing cases: the ones that start with population. However, not of all of them start this way (e.g., how many tourist are on average in Paris yearly?)

However, it´s a good example about how we should, step by step, keep closing the circle, from an initial total population, discarding groups that are not relevant for the analysis.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,
Clara

Hello TJ!

Don´t worry for the lack of experience in the marketing field, is totally not needed. Furthermore, and precisely market entry, is much more about logic and common sense than leveraging pre-known frameworks.

THis said, what you explain there is not really a framework, but a methodology to calculate one specific type of market sizing cases: the ones that start with population. However, not of all of them start this way (e.g., how many tourist are on average in Paris yearly?)

However, it´s a good example about how we should, step by step, keep closing the circle, from an initial total population, discarding groups that are not relevant for the analysis.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,
Clara

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would personally refrain from using this model. First of all, it seems unlikely that this will be applicable to a market sizing case as it focuses more on a sales funnel. Second, it is easy to confuse the interviewer as the definitions might be loosely defined or understood and therefore cause confusion.

Hi there,

I would personally refrain from using this model. First of all, it seems unlikely that this will be applicable to a market sizing case as it focuses more on a sales funnel. Second, it is easy to confuse the interviewer as the definitions might be loosely defined or understood and therefore cause confusion.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on where you are going to apply it. I can't imagine how this framework can be used in cases.

Best

Hi,

It depends on where you are going to apply it. I can't imagine how this framework can be used in cases.

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend to not struggle with these specific frameworks. Cosentino ones are enough to fix the theory, then you should show your flexibility in adapting your problem solving approach to the problem, the client, and the industry. Interviewers hate standard frameworks

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I recommend to not struggle with these specific frameworks. Cosentino ones are enough to fix the theory, then you should show your flexibility in adapting your problem solving approach to the problem, the client, and the industry. Interviewers hate standard frameworks

Best,

Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

1 Q&A

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 96.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6419
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1770
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 46.0k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 979
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 22.0k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1385
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 7.3k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 170
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case