Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,865 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Top-strategy boutique to MBB or Exit ?

Hello,

I am reaching a certain tenure at a top-strategy boutique in Europe. I was lucky enough to do all sort of projects (strategy, ops, implementation, etc.) yet "pure strategy works" (growth & due diligence) are 90% of my expertise. I am considering an exit move in the upcoming months. I am tempted to join a MBB, but afraid I would be disapointed in the type of strategy work they do. Would anyone, who went from a top strategy boutique (such as CVA, Estin, Mars&CO, etc.) to MBB, could help me see clearer what type of strategy work is available at Mck/BCG? I would like to be sure I can progress / learn within their strategy practice.

Thank you everyone for a great website/Q&A section!

Hello,

I am reaching a certain tenure at a top-strategy boutique in Europe. I was lucky enough to do all sort of projects (strategy, ops, implementation, etc.) yet "pure strategy works" (growth & due diligence) are 90% of my expertise. I am considering an exit move in the upcoming months. I am tempted to join a MBB, but afraid I would be disapointed in the type of strategy work they do. Would anyone, who went from a top strategy boutique (such as CVA, Estin, Mars&CO, etc.) to MBB, could help me see clearer what type of strategy work is available at Mck/BCG? I would like to be sure I can progress / learn within their strategy practice.

Thank you everyone for a great website/Q&A section!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,865 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I honestly don´t think you would be disappointed since:

  • Scopes will be bigger
  • Impact also will be higher
  • The tenure of people with whom you will be working in the client side will be C levels

Hence, the opportunities for sure will be different, but I don´t think disappointing.

Furthermore, you would bring so much value to the table as an experienced hired by being an ex consultant already, which would allow you to hit the ground running!

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I honestly don´t think you would be disappointed since:

  • Scopes will be bigger
  • Impact also will be higher
  • The tenure of people with whom you will be working in the client side will be C levels

Hence, the opportunities for sure will be different, but I don´t think disappointing.

Furthermore, you would bring so much value to the table as an experienced hired by being an ex consultant already, which would allow you to hit the ground running!

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Dear A,

I'm sure that you can conquer and open for you new horizon in your career.

As other experts said, the only difference are with scope of work and project.

So go on.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I'm sure that you can conquer and open for you new horizon in your career.

As other experts said, the only difference are with scope of work and project.

So go on.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,196 Meetings

10,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not sure why you should be disappointed with the strategy job at MBB:

  • Projects are top-notch
  • All the areas you mentioned are covered by them with big clients

It is true though that MBB don’t do only strategy projects nowadays.

Exit opportunities are also one important variable to consider. For most people, consulting is a journey that lasts 2-3 years before an exit. Even if the strategy projects you find there are not as good as your current ones (which I don’t think is the case), the new brand in your resume will help to open several more doors.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Not sure why you should be disappointed with the strategy job at MBB:

  • Projects are top-notch
  • All the areas you mentioned are covered by them with big clients

It is true though that MBB don’t do only strategy projects nowadays.

Exit opportunities are also one important variable to consider. For most people, consulting is a journey that lasts 2-3 years before an exit. Even if the strategy projects you find there are not as good as your current ones (which I don’t think is the case), the new brand in your resume will help to open several more doors.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi,

Great question. In reality the work itself is not very different. You will be doing similar type of projects overall. But here is what is different

1. Scale of projects - you will typically be working on larger clients with a greater overall impact

2. Scope of work - A LOT of projects in MBB have more than just blue sky strategy. Many use advanced analytics, designers, implementation coaches etc.

3. Branding/Presitge - for better or worse, there is more prestige associated with doing strategy at MBB - practically this means better exit opportunities in strategy/p[s roles.

At the end of the day it depends of your longer term plan. If you see yourself having a career in strategy it may be a good move. You will be challenged in different ways. If a career in strategy is not your longer term goal there are better alternatives open to you

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

Great question. In reality the work itself is not very different. You will be doing similar type of projects overall. But here is what is different

1. Scale of projects - you will typically be working on larger clients with a greater overall impact

2. Scope of work - A LOT of projects in MBB have more than just blue sky strategy. Many use advanced analytics, designers, implementation coaches etc.

3. Branding/Presitge - for better or worse, there is more prestige associated with doing strategy at MBB - practically this means better exit opportunities in strategy/p[s roles.

At the end of the day it depends of your longer term plan. If you see yourself having a career in strategy it may be a good move. You will be challenged in different ways. If a career in strategy is not your longer term goal there are better alternatives open to you

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

316 Meetings

3,633 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Quite some of my coachees also moved from a boutique strategy consulting firm to MBB.

Key take-away: the nature of work isn't that much different, but the studies done are mostly of a larger scale with top-notch firms on C-level, with quite more powerful knowledge inside the consulting firm.

So not sure if it's reasonable to expect that big of a change - but I'd still say you can progress and learn further within MBB!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Quite some of my coachees also moved from a boutique strategy consulting firm to MBB.

Key take-away: the nature of work isn't that much different, but the studies done are mostly of a larger scale with top-notch firms on C-level, with quite more powerful knowledge inside the consulting firm.

So not sure if it's reasonable to expect that big of a change - but I'd still say you can progress and learn further within MBB!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

MBB projects have a higher profile and scale so although work is similar - you will most definitely learn more. Beyond strategy frameworks - people skills are another asset that MBB will give you

Finally - this will also enhance your exit opps and there is almost nothing to lose from the move so I would recommend

MBB projects have a higher profile and scale so although work is similar - you will most definitely learn more. Beyond strategy frameworks - people skills are another asset that MBB will give you

Finally - this will also enhance your exit opps and there is almost nothing to lose from the move so I would recommend

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

12,936 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

While I agree with the other coaches that MBB are, on paper, the best places to progress and advance your career, they are not necessarily the best places for you as an individual to learn.

So, while I absolutely would state that MBB is an excellent choice if you're looking to progress / learn and get exposure to incredeible projects, I would also caveat the following....

At boutiques you really are a "family". So, you'll generally get better mentorship, feel more supported/engaged, and feel like you're making more of a difference. Boutiques also can't afford to just rely on their name, so need to really make sure their work is top-notch. If you currently have a great supportive boss you're learning from, enjoy the work, etc. then just take a breath and think things through. You may end up at MBB and have an amazing career, but you also may get "unlucky" with a bad boss or two, getting lost in the system, etc.

Hi there,

While I agree with the other coaches that MBB are, on paper, the best places to progress and advance your career, they are not necessarily the best places for you as an individual to learn.

So, while I absolutely would state that MBB is an excellent choice if you're looking to progress / learn and get exposure to incredeible projects, I would also caveat the following....

At boutiques you really are a "family". So, you'll generally get better mentorship, feel more supported/engaged, and feel like you're making more of a difference. Boutiques also can't afford to just rely on their name, so need to really make sure their work is top-notch. If you currently have a great supportive boss you're learning from, enjoy the work, etc. then just take a breath and think things through. You may end up at MBB and have an amazing career, but you also may get "unlucky" with a bad boss or two, getting lost in the system, etc.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Growth Strategy

Growth questions are among the most common questions in consulting case interviews: gather the necessary Information about volume and price to find the best growth lever

CAGR - Compound Annual Growth Rate

Learn everything you need to know about CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) for your case interview ✔ Definition ✔ Formula ✔ Examples ✔ Applications

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 148.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29112
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 94.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6309
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace

Solved 37.9k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc. As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and to quantify the potential sales uplift for the management.
4.3 5 1163
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc ... Open whole case

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 12.0k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 163
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

Andersch Case: Krise im Ferkelstall

Solved 10.7k times
Andersch Case: Krise im Ferkelstall Dein Mandant ist Vorstandsvorsitzender einer international aufgestellten Agrarholding. Deine Aufgabe ist es, den Mandanten bei der Ursachenforschung für die aktuelle Krise in einer der Tochtergesellschaften zu unterstützen, kurzfristige Maßnahmen für einen unvorhergesehenen Liquiditätsengpass zu entwickeln und anschließend bei den zugrundeliegenden Handlungsoptionen zu beraten.
4.2 5 255
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Dein Mandant ist Vorstandsvorsitzender einer international aufgestellten Agrarholding. Deine Aufgabe ist es, den Mandanten bei der Ursachenforschung für die aktuelle Krise in einer der Tochtergesellschaften zu unterstützen, kurzfristige Maßnahmen für einen unvorhergesehenen Liquiditätsengpass zu ent ... Open whole case