Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Too old to bother about MBB? I am 37 today pursuing a Part time MBA with interviews at MBB

MBB

I have two options 1. MBB 2. Go up the career ladder on my curent job as a supply chain manager at Amazon in Seattle.

I have interviews with BCG and Bain coming up. But I wonder if I am too old at 37 to pursue consulting for 2 years. Monetarily, I won't come out on top. However, I will learn valuable skills and have a strong brand on my resume that will help me (I hope) in the future as I grow in my career.

Advice?

I have two options 1. MBB 2. Go up the career ladder on my curent job as a supply chain manager at Amazon in Seattle.

I have interviews with BCG and Bain coming up. But I wonder if I am too old at 37 to pursue consulting for 2 years. Monetarily, I won't come out on top. However, I will learn valuable skills and have a strong brand on my resume that will help me (I hope) in the future as I grow in my career.

Advice?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

The answer to your question ultimately depends on your end goal.

MBB helps if your end goal is the following

  • Bulding your strategic toolkit to be able to leverage that for a more senior role
  • To pivot to a different role that values MBB experience
  • To change careers and try a new industry

MBB is unhelpful in the following instances

  • If you want to continue down the path of Supply Chain - you already have the expertize here, MBB will not add any additional value. If anything you will have slowed down your growth trajectory
  • You want to go into a career where MBB skills aren't explicitly valued (Banking, Digital Martketing, Entrepreneurship)
  • You are bored and looking for a change - MBB is way too demanding for this

In terms of age - I have mentioned in the past that my mentor when I was at McKinsey started his career at 38 and quickly rose up the ranks. However he was also single and very career focused. There are a few things to keep in mind

  • Are you genuinely willing to sacrifice your personal life at this point? I cannot begin to emphasize the depth of this sacrifice - you will be working 12-15 hour days EVERY day and you will be traveling post covid EVERY week. This is not a simple commitment. Everyone's situation is different make sure you are genuinely okay with this commitment
  • There is a genuine toll on your health working these hours and sitting down all day, traveling, eating out all the time etc. You can control some of it but not all at the same time
  • Do you have the energy and focus this job will demand? It is a lot of learning and constantly being challenged. Excellent if that is your goal and not so good if you are looking for a slower pace

All the best with your decision, you are in a great place right now! Feel free to reach out with any questions

Best,

Udayan

The answer to your question ultimately depends on your end goal.

MBB helps if your end goal is the following

  • Bulding your strategic toolkit to be able to leverage that for a more senior role
  • To pivot to a different role that values MBB experience
  • To change careers and try a new industry

MBB is unhelpful in the following instances

  • If you want to continue down the path of Supply Chain - you already have the expertize here, MBB will not add any additional value. If anything you will have slowed down your growth trajectory
  • You want to go into a career where MBB skills aren't explicitly valued (Banking, Digital Martketing, Entrepreneurship)
  • You are bored and looking for a change - MBB is way too demanding for this

In terms of age - I have mentioned in the past that my mentor when I was at McKinsey started his career at 38 and quickly rose up the ranks. However he was also single and very career focused. There are a few things to keep in mind

  • Are you genuinely willing to sacrifice your personal life at this point? I cannot begin to emphasize the depth of this sacrifice - you will be working 12-15 hour days EVERY day and you will be traveling post covid EVERY week. This is not a simple commitment. Everyone's situation is different make sure you are genuinely okay with this commitment
  • There is a genuine toll on your health working these hours and sitting down all day, traveling, eating out all the time etc. You can control some of it but not all at the same time
  • Do you have the energy and focus this job will demand? It is a lot of learning and constantly being challenged. Excellent if that is your goal and not so good if you are looking for a slower pace

All the best with your decision, you are in a great place right now! Feel free to reach out with any questions

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

296 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi there,

I will simplify the problem for you. Obviously, if you have a clear path of growth in Amazon and that's something that gets you up in the morning, you don't need to go to MBB. You are correct, you likely "won't come out on top."

But maybe you want to do consulting anyways! You will learn a great deal of new skills and knowledge. And open yourself up to new opportunities that you don't realize are out there. Or maybe it's just something you always wanted to do!

However, if there isn't a compelling path for you at Amazon, you should be thinking down the road and MBB can definitely help you. Again, it will expose you to areas you didn't know existed and it will give you new knowledge and skills to succeed there.

Finally, something to keep in mind: supply chain in Amazon is extremely respectable. That can also help you go far.

Best,

Allen

Hi there,

I will simplify the problem for you. Obviously, if you have a clear path of growth in Amazon and that's something that gets you up in the morning, you don't need to go to MBB. You are correct, you likely "won't come out on top."

But maybe you want to do consulting anyways! You will learn a great deal of new skills and knowledge. And open yourself up to new opportunities that you don't realize are out there. Or maybe it's just something you always wanted to do!

However, if there isn't a compelling path for you at Amazon, you should be thinking down the road and MBB can definitely help you. Again, it will expose you to areas you didn't know existed and it will give you new knowledge and skills to succeed there.

Finally, something to keep in mind: supply chain in Amazon is extremely respectable. That can also help you go far.

Best,

Allen

FYI I joined McKinsey at 36, there were definite challenges at working with much younger managers, but once I got over myself, I really started to grow. Happy to share all the details over chat. — Allen on Sep 22, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,052 Meetings

7,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on your goals. Where do you see yourself in 5-10 years?

  • If you are looking for a career in Amazon and you have a clear promotion path in front of you --> Sticking to Amazon makes sense
  • If you want to change industry, build your own company, aim to positions that you cannot reach now or that you want to reach faster for which consulting helps --> ​ MBB make sense

In terms of the age, it is definitely possible (although requiring), I helped a few people older than you to join MBB.

Please feel free to PM me for further questions.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

It depends on your goals. Where do you see yourself in 5-10 years?

  • If you are looking for a career in Amazon and you have a clear promotion path in front of you --> Sticking to Amazon makes sense
  • If you want to change industry, build your own company, aim to positions that you cannot reach now or that you want to reach faster for which consulting helps --> ​ MBB make sense

In terms of the age, it is definitely possible (although requiring), I helped a few people older than you to join MBB.

Please feel free to PM me for further questions.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

Getting into an MBB would definitely enable you acquire some valuable business skills. It will also expose you to numerous clients and industries. I feel like you will need to make a choice between the following:

  1. Staying in your comfort zone, being recognized as expert in the field, getting into Senior positions, managing teams and working regular hours, etc.
  2. Starting a new career, acquiring new skills & competing with colleagues who are much younger than you, working long hours, etc.

I think it all depends on your mid & long-term career plans (5-10 years). Staying in Amazon would help you get a niche expertise in Supply Chain, and going for MBB would expose you to how business is done in the top management and would prepare you for leadership roles in the future.

This is not an easy decision to make, but ultimately you will have to take many elements into consideration (intensity of work, seniority of the position, expertise, etc.)

Happy to discuss this further if needed.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

Getting into an MBB would definitely enable you acquire some valuable business skills. It will also expose you to numerous clients and industries. I feel like you will need to make a choice between the following:

  1. Staying in your comfort zone, being recognized as expert in the field, getting into Senior positions, managing teams and working regular hours, etc.
  2. Starting a new career, acquiring new skills & competing with colleagues who are much younger than you, working long hours, etc.

I think it all depends on your mid & long-term career plans (5-10 years). Staying in Amazon would help you get a niche expertise in Supply Chain, and going for MBB would expose you to how business is done in the top management and would prepare you for leadership roles in the future.

This is not an easy decision to make, but ultimately you will have to take many elements into consideration (intensity of work, seniority of the position, expertise, etc.)

Happy to discuss this further if needed.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

You're never too old! (If it's the path you want)

It really depends on your career trajectory.

I knew plenty of people in their mid-30s during the MBA and they went on to MBB.

You're never too old! (If it's the path you want)

It really depends on your career trajectory.

I knew plenty of people in their mid-30s during the MBA and they went on to MBB.

Dear A,

It depends on your goals and your career vision. Ask yourself honestly where do you want to see yourself in 5 years, and how you experience and skills which you gained in consulting will help you in that? Does it fit to your vision?

In terms of age, it's not old, but you have twice about your possible intensity, position, work-life balance.

Best,

André

Dear A,

It depends on your goals and your career vision. Ask yourself honestly where do you want to see yourself in 5 years, and how you experience and skills which you gained in consulting will help you in that? Does it fit to your vision?

In terms of age, it's not old, but you have twice about your possible intensity, position, work-life balance.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.6k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 85
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case