Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,086 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

8

Today marks a month since I submitted my application. Should I reach out to recruiters?

Hi all! Today marks a month since I submtted my application to McKinsey. The weird thing, though, is that during an info session hosted by the Mckinsey office from my home country, they mentioned that they had a different deadline for full-time roles (September 14th). I submitted my application by my university deadline (September 7th) just to make sure I will be considered for both offices. Therefore, I have a few questions I hope you can help me with:

1) Does this non-response for over a month mean that I didnt make it to the next round?

2) Should I wait until Sep 14th to start reaching out to recrutiers to ask whether I made it to the next round? or what is the appropiate time to start doing so?

3) Which office should I contact? My 1st preferred office is that of my home country.

Thanks for your input!!

Hi all! Today marks a month since I submtted my application to McKinsey. The weird thing, though, is that during an info session hosted by the Mckinsey office from my home country, they mentioned that they had a different deadline for full-time roles (September 14th). I submitted my application by my university deadline (September 7th) just to make sure I will be considered for both offices. Therefore, I have a few questions I hope you can help me with:

1) Does this non-response for over a month mean that I didnt make it to the next round?

2) Should I wait until Sep 14th to start reaching out to recrutiers to ask whether I made it to the next round? or what is the appropiate time to start doing so?

3) Which office should I contact? My 1st preferred office is that of my home country.

Thanks for your input!!

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,086 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Yes, reach out to HR by email to check what's going on. Companies try to get back as soon as possible, but sometimes mistakes happen.

Yes, reach out to HR by email to check what's going on. Companies try to get back as soon as possible, but sometimes mistakes happen.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,731 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Yes absolutely - most firms are having final rounds right now so please reach out to see the status of your application. Reach out to your 1st preference office

Yes absolutely - most firms are having final rounds right now so please reach out to see the status of your application. Reach out to your 1st preference office

(edited)

Should I reach out via email or a phone call might be in order? Thanks. — Anonymous A on Oct 08, 2020

Email first and follow it up with a phone call next week if you do not hear back — Udayan on Oct 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

No big deal to inquire about the status of your application. After one month is definitely more than legitimate to so. But it doesn't really say anything about rejecting your application or not.

Needless to say, be polite, ask and try to read between the lines.

Oh, before I forget to mention it - grab your phone and call your HR contact, not emailing them. Email response times are terrible at the moment (I don't say it's appropriate, just stating the facts), so better call and talk to them.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

No big deal to inquire about the status of your application. After one month is definitely more than legitimate to so. But it doesn't really say anything about rejecting your application or not.

Needless to say, be polite, ask and try to read between the lines.

Oh, before I forget to mention it - grab your phone and call your HR contact, not emailing them. Email response times are terrible at the moment (I don't say it's appropriate, just stating the facts), so better call and talk to them.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi there,

I join the other experts in recommending that you follow up, even if some offices state that they will contact candidates within 6 weeks! Here are the responses to your questions:

  1. No, it does not mean anything!
  2. It's ok to get in touch now, preferrably by calling HR
  3. Your preferred office

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

I join the other experts in recommending that you follow up, even if some offices state that they will contact candidates within 6 weeks! Here are the responses to your questions:

  1. No, it does not mean anything!
  2. It's ok to get in touch now, preferrably by calling HR
  3. Your preferred office

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, you can totally follow up regarding your application now, it will not be seen as "intense".

To your questions:

  1. No, but it´s not good news either, best is to follow up
  2. You can go ahead and ask now
  3. I would go for the preferred one yes, and even more being the one in your home country and where the process started

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, you can totally follow up regarding your application now, it will not be seen as "intense".

To your questions:

  1. No, but it´s not good news either, best is to follow up
  2. You can go ahead and ask now
  3. I would go for the preferred one yes, and even more being the one in your home country and where the process started

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,963 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Henning, Robert and Udayan, you can definitely followup at this stage.

In terms of your questions:

  1. No, unless you know already 1st rounds have been scheduled
  2. You can followup up now
  3. I would followup with your 1st choice

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Henning, Robert and Udayan, you can definitely followup at this stage.

In terms of your questions:

  1. No, unless you know already 1st rounds have been scheduled
  2. You can followup up now
  3. I would followup with your 1st choice

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

1. No, other factors could be the reason. For example, they can wait for the pipeline to be confirmed.

2. They usually give an answer in up to one week. So I would definitely recommend you to contact HR for an update.

3. If you applied to the office in your country, then you need to contact recruiters in this office.

I hope that you have already asked recruiters about the results, haven’t you?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

1. No, other factors could be the reason. For example, they can wait for the pipeline to be confirmed.

2. They usually give an answer in up to one week. So I would definitely recommend you to contact HR for an update.

3. If you applied to the office in your country, then you need to contact recruiters in this office.

I hope that you have already asked recruiters about the results, haven’t you?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Definitely do reach out! Send an email over to the recruiter for the office you're interested in.

Hi there,

Definitely do reach out! Send an email over to the recruiter for the office you're interested in.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case