Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

752 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

4

TN Visa_Canada

Hi there,

I received an offer from one of the big consulting firms for a US office but I am a Canadian. I am wondering if anyone could let me know what the process be like? Would the company file the visa or myself? Is there anything I need to be aware of applying the TN Visa as a Canadian?

Thank you very much!

Hi there,

I received an offer from one of the big consulting firms for a US office but I am a Canadian. I am wondering if anyone could let me know what the process be like? Would the company file the visa or myself? Is there anything I need to be aware of applying the TN Visa as a Canadian?

Thank you very much!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

752 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

The company would file on your behalf. It's more efficient and cost-effective for them to do it as opposed to you doing it.

I'm not sure TN is the right Visa however, as that is typically used for Canadians working for US clients, not as US employees.

In general the process is that you give them all the documents they ask for (surely listed somewhere on the internet), a law firm writes up a letter and formats everything as per the preferences of the Customers and Immigration etc. and then you take it to the border to get the visa from an indivudal officer who stamps your passport.

I've had two TN visas and happy to discuss privately with you.

The company would file on your behalf. It's more efficient and cost-effective for them to do it as opposed to you doing it.

I'm not sure TN is the right Visa however, as that is typically used for Canadians working for US clients, not as US employees.

In general the process is that you give them all the documents they ask for (surely listed somewhere on the internet), a law firm writes up a letter and formats everything as per the preferences of the Customers and Immigration etc. and then you take it to the border to get the visa from an indivudal officer who stamps your passport.

I've had two TN visas and happy to discuss privately with you.

Hi Allen, thank you for the answer. I am a little confused as you said the TN Visa might not be the one for Canadians working at US as a consultant? If so, which Visa are you referring to? Thanks. — Anonymous A on Oct 19, 2020

Hi there,

I believe that there is no better person to respond to this question other than your local HR. Make sure you write to him/her with all your relevant questions about visa.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

I believe that there is no better person to respond to this question other than your local HR. Make sure you write to him/her with all your relevant questions about visa.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The company will most definitely apply on your behalf.

However, I highly recommend you stay diligent and persistent in following up with the company.

HRs across companies are varied in their quality. There is a chance they don't do things right, "forget", etc. So, make sure to stay on top of the process and not let them drop them ball. With this being said, don't be annoying/ruin relationships at the same time! Just make sure things are progressing and "remind them" that you are there if they need any additional information from you.

Hi there,

The company will most definitely apply on your behalf.

However, I highly recommend you stay diligent and persistent in following up with the company.

HRs across companies are varied in their quality. There is a chance they don't do things right, "forget", etc. So, make sure to stay on top of the process and not let them drop them ball. With this being said, don't be annoying/ruin relationships at the same time! Just make sure things are progressing and "remind them" that you are there if they need any additional information from you.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,548 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Haven’t your local HR shared with you the information about the visa yet?

Mostly, American companies do all the work regarding visa issues, but you should ask your HR how the process works in your company in particular.

Was it helpful for you?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Haven’t your local HR shared with you the information about the visa yet?

Mostly, American companies do all the work regarding visa issues, but you should ask your HR how the process works in your company in particular.

Was it helpful for you?

All the best,

GB