Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,334 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Tips to find out the right HR contact person?

hey there, when sending a cover letter i really want to avoid using Dear Sir or Madam. Some firms mention the corresponding HR contact person on their homepage. However, most of them don't. Do you have any tips on how to find out about the HR contact person i can mention in the first line of the cover letter?

Thanks in advance!

hey there, when sending a cover letter i really want to avoid using Dear Sir or Madam. Some firms mention the corresponding HR contact person on their homepage. However, most of them don't. Do you have any tips on how to find out about the HR contact person i can mention in the first line of the cover letter?

Thanks in advance!

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,334 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Ideally you are applying via referral and can ask your contact who to address the cover to. You can find more on referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  2. If not, you should be able to find the contact via LinkedIn
  3. If you can’t find it there, you can always use “Dear recruiting team” which I would personally find nicer than “Dear Sir or Madam”

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Ideally you are applying via referral and can ask your contact who to address the cover to. You can find more on referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  2. If not, you should be able to find the contact via LinkedIn
  3. If you can’t find it there, you can always use “Dear recruiting team” which I would personally find nicer than “Dear Sir or Madam”

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

If the company’s website doesn’t provide the name or any contacts of the HR department and your current or previous colleagues also can’t provide you with the necessary contacts and names, the social networking truly comes in handy.

  • You can go to LinkedIn and try to find out contacts of the employees there. There is also information about their position at the company and background on their profiles. You may also happen to have mutual connections with the person you are going to apply to.
  • I would also recommend not to limit yourself with just LinkedIn. You can use all the other social media platforms to find HR specialists and talk to them directly. Especially, if it is going to be a ‘’cold’’ e-mail/message/any of form of outreaching, it’s better to do some research on other social media platforms to find more common points and common interests before sending the letter.

Hope it was useful!

Cheers,
GB

Hi there!

If the company’s website doesn’t provide the name or any contacts of the HR department and your current or previous colleagues also can’t provide you with the necessary contacts and names, the social networking truly comes in handy.

  • You can go to LinkedIn and try to find out contacts of the employees there. There is also information about their position at the company and background on their profiles. You may also happen to have mutual connections with the person you are going to apply to.
  • I would also recommend not to limit yourself with just LinkedIn. You can use all the other social media platforms to find HR specialists and talk to them directly. Especially, if it is going to be a ‘’cold’’ e-mail/message/any of form of outreaching, it’s better to do some research on other social media platforms to find more common points and common interests before sending the letter.

Hope it was useful!

Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,451 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I wouldn´t loose time on this honestly, it does not matter.

Go with sir/madam, HR dept, to whom it may concern... and you should be fine.

You have bigger fish to fry :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I wouldn´t loose time on this honestly, it does not matter.

Go with sir/madam, HR dept, to whom it may concern... and you should be fine.

You have bigger fish to fry :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,520 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, this is hard to find. Unless you're given a name I wouldn't try and guess. I would simply put "To Whom It May Concern"

Hi there,

Honestly, this is hard to find. Unless you're given a name I wouldn't try and guess. I would simply put "To Whom It May Concern"

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I agree with Ian. It's not necessary to specify an individual since it will typically be a group of people reading your cover letter; namely the recruiting team as well as some consultants. At the same time, "To whom it may concern" ensures gender neutrality which is something that is top of many of the consultancies.

I agree with Ian. It's not necessary to specify an individual since it will typically be a group of people reading your cover letter; namely the recruiting team as well as some consultants. At the same time, "To whom it may concern" ensures gender neutrality which is something that is top of many of the consultancies.

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Keep it simple - 1) call the general office number and ask your way around, 2) look for one HR number on their website and ask them, 3) linkedin search for HR ppl in that specific office

Keep it simple - 1) call the general office number and ask your way around, 2) look for one HR number on their website and ask them, 3) linkedin search for HR ppl in that specific office

(edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Getting the HR person's name right should not be the priority. The priority should be to network with HR before you apply (so the name comes naturally available for your application documents).

The easiest way at your stage is to send an email to the generic HR email address, scheduling a call, and asking for some more information about the application process, deadlines, format, etc.

HR is here to guide you throughout the process, even before your application starts. That is their job to answer such questions and most candidates always freak out about contacting HR for some reason...

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Getting the HR person's name right should not be the priority. The priority should be to network with HR before you apply (so the name comes naturally available for your application documents).

The easiest way at your stage is to send an email to the generic HR email address, scheduling a call, and asking for some more information about the application process, deadlines, format, etc.

HR is here to guide you throughout the process, even before your application starts. That is their job to answer such questions and most candidates always freak out about contacting HR for some reason...

Cheers,

Florian