Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,965 Meetings

7,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

6

Tips on how to approach interview prep for a lawyer

Hi everyone,

I come from a legal background and have started looking into the interview processes as I intend to make a career change. It's a bit overwhelming how different the interview process is for consulting is vis-a-vis a legal position. If anyone has been through this route (or switching in from a completely different industry into consulting), I'd be grateful for some pointers on how to make this process efficient.

I know that a serious weakness of mine is with math so working on that... and also having to familiarise myself with the various business concepts/basic frameworks. Is it worth forcusing on this first before diving into cases or doing both in tandem?

Thank you!

Hi everyone,

I come from a legal background and have started looking into the interview processes as I intend to make a career change. It's a bit overwhelming how different the interview process is for consulting is vis-a-vis a legal position. If anyone has been through this route (or switching in from a completely different industry into consulting), I'd be grateful for some pointers on how to make this process efficient.

I know that a serious weakness of mine is with math so working on that... and also having to familiarise myself with the various business concepts/basic frameworks. Is it worth forcusing on this first before diving into cases or doing both in tandem?

Thank you!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,965 Meetings

7,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Geunhak,

I agree with Hugo, for most non conventional backgrounds (everything different from business/engineering with some years of experience, not coming right after an MBA), the main question mark for the interviewer would be the fit part. In order to work on that, my suggestions would be:

  1. Try to understand in depth what the consultant job/lifestyle is about. Ideally you may want to organize a conversation with a friend in consulting; if that’s not feasible, you may find a good amount of information on PrepLounge and Quora on that
  2. Prepare in advance on a good number of fit questions, ideally with experience candidates on PrepLounge or an Expert
  3. Keep a journal with mistakes and improvement and work on them each day

Besides that and the usual case preparation, coming from a not-business background I would concentrate on the following:

  1. Math. As you mentioned, that’s a critical part interviewers will check from non-quant backgrounds to spot potential weaknesses. The best thing would be defining a daily programme of at least 5-10 mins for math, so that you can keep in shape.
  2. Communication. Consultants have a specific, structured way to communicate. They use a lot of numbers and do not provide excessive long answers (As an example, the typical beginning of the case is: “In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. Number 1 we may work on [FIRST TOPIC], Number 2 on [SECOND TOPIC], Number 3 on [THIRD TOPIC]. If this is fine for you, let me go deeper in each of them.”). Communication of structures with no numbers or too long/unstructured answers will be penalized.
  3. Business terms. You may find business terms challenging not coming from a business background. In order to work on that, it would be ideal to read a good amount of cases from Consulting MBA Handbooks (there are several available for free online), create a list of all the main terms you are not familiar and analyse the topics.

As for the actual case preparation method, a potential programme could include the following:

  1. General understanding of the process: get a general idea on what a consulting interview is about
    • Resources: Victor Cheng free videos, PrepLounge Resources section
  2. Learning structures and main fit questions
    • Resources: Victor Cheng Look Over My Shoulder, MBA Handbooks, PrepLounge Resources section, Expert sessions
  3. Practicing with live partners to apply knowledge and improve communication
    • Resources:PrepLounge P2P interviews, friends preparing for consulting
  4. Final review to eliminate the last mistakes
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews (experienced users), friends working in consulting, Experts sessions

As for the time required, in order to be able to receive an offer from MBB, you will probably need to put 150-200 hours, starting from zero, working on your own (less if you have experienced partners/experts). Below you can find more information on that:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/when-to-start-with-preparation-for-an-interview-in-consulting-795

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Geunhak,

I agree with Hugo, for most non conventional backgrounds (everything different from business/engineering with some years of experience, not coming right after an MBA), the main question mark for the interviewer would be the fit part. In order to work on that, my suggestions would be:

  1. Try to understand in depth what the consultant job/lifestyle is about. Ideally you may want to organize a conversation with a friend in consulting; if that’s not feasible, you may find a good amount of information on PrepLounge and Quora on that
  2. Prepare in advance on a good number of fit questions, ideally with experience candidates on PrepLounge or an Expert
  3. Keep a journal with mistakes and improvement and work on them each day

Besides that and the usual case preparation, coming from a not-business background I would concentrate on the following:

  1. Math. As you mentioned, that’s a critical part interviewers will check from non-quant backgrounds to spot potential weaknesses. The best thing would be defining a daily programme of at least 5-10 mins for math, so that you can keep in shape.
  2. Communication. Consultants have a specific, structured way to communicate. They use a lot of numbers and do not provide excessive long answers (As an example, the typical beginning of the case is: “In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. Number 1 we may work on [FIRST TOPIC], Number 2 on [SECOND TOPIC], Number 3 on [THIRD TOPIC]. If this is fine for you, let me go deeper in each of them.”). Communication of structures with no numbers or too long/unstructured answers will be penalized.
  3. Business terms. You may find business terms challenging not coming from a business background. In order to work on that, it would be ideal to read a good amount of cases from Consulting MBA Handbooks (there are several available for free online), create a list of all the main terms you are not familiar and analyse the topics.

As for the actual case preparation method, a potential programme could include the following:

  1. General understanding of the process: get a general idea on what a consulting interview is about
    • Resources: Victor Cheng free videos, PrepLounge Resources section
  2. Learning structures and main fit questions
    • Resources: Victor Cheng Look Over My Shoulder, MBA Handbooks, PrepLounge Resources section, Expert sessions
  3. Practicing with live partners to apply knowledge and improve communication
    • Resources:PrepLounge P2P interviews, friends preparing for consulting
  4. Final review to eliminate the last mistakes
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews (experienced users), friends working in consulting, Experts sessions

As for the time required, in order to be able to receive an offer from MBB, you will probably need to put 150-200 hours, starting from zero, working on your own (less if you have experienced partners/experts). Below you can find more information on that:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/when-to-start-with-preparation-for-an-interview-in-consulting-795

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Hello Geunhak,

During business school, I had many friends that were lawyers, architects, and, even, a professional water polo player that made it into consulting through hard work and focusing on their weaknesses.

In my experience, the case interview (including math) can be mastered through practice. However, the fit part during the interviews are critical, especially to convey coherently why you want to switch career, which skills would you bring to the table and why they should hire you instead of other good candidates with business experience. These are a few of the questions you will encounter during your interviews.

If you are interested, we can develop together an action plan to get you in shape for the interviews.

Regards,

Hugo

Hello Geunhak,

During business school, I had many friends that were lawyers, architects, and, even, a professional water polo player that made it into consulting through hard work and focusing on their weaknesses.

In my experience, the case interview (including math) can be mastered through practice. However, the fit part during the interviews are critical, especially to convey coherently why you want to switch career, which skills would you bring to the table and why they should hire you instead of other good candidates with business experience. These are a few of the questions you will encounter during your interviews.

If you are interested, we can develop together an action plan to get you in shape for the interviews.

Regards,

Hugo

Hi there,

I have a long time friend, Ph.D. in Law as yourself, who got an offer very recently from McKinsey, so it's absolutely possible!

Get everything ready (how to right cv & cover letter from consulting), start practicing and start networking. You wouldn't believe on far networking alone will take you.

Cheers!

Hi there,

I have a long time friend, Ph.D. in Law as yourself, who got an offer very recently from McKinsey, so it's absolutely possible!

Get everything ready (how to right cv & cover letter from consulting), start practicing and start networking. You wouldn't believe on far networking alone will take you.

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,294 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

I completly feel your pain, I am an architect! And yes, you can perfectly make it, even with a different background! Indeed, well played, it can even become an asset!

PM me if you want to talk about it further so we can see strategies.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I completly feel your pain, I am an architect! And yes, you can perfectly make it, even with a different background! Indeed, well played, it can even become an asset!

PM me if you want to talk about it further so we can see strategies.

Cheers,

Clara

By now, you have probably made the switch to management consulting. And if not, it is fine. Life, sometimes, takes us through different routes. If you haven't, and still interested in it, this might help. Perhaps, all you need is the perspective shift.

Now, this response is based off on what I heard from an Ex-Mckinsey Partner, Micheal Boricki (now works with FirmsConsulting, helping people like you make the carrier switch from law to management consulting in MBBs).

I found his answer very exhaustive and I am going to paraphrase it here:

The short answer to your question is this: “If you are an amazing lawyer, it is probably easier than you think.”

Who presides over every single one of the world’s business conflicts? Judges. And do they hold an MBA or studied business? No. They are lawyers. As a person with a civil engineering background, I find it interesting that someone like you without a business degree is the go-to-person in massive and large business decisions (take for instance the recent T-Mobile and Sprint Merger ruling).

If we accept their ruling, then there must be a different reason (that has nothing to do with our initial bias that this person's lack of a background in business is important in evaluating their credibility). The answer is in the way lawyers think!

And the way they think is highly prized at Mckinsey, BCG, Bain, et al! They call it Analytical Thinking. And Lawyers are the one group of people with a high level of analytical thinking capabilities. If you can show that you are an analytical thinker, every other skill you need to learn will come naturally to you as you prepare for your case interviews.

You should know that there is a difference between analytical thinking and quantitative thinking. Many people often confuse the two together. That you are good with math shows that you are good quantitatively but does not necessarily mean you have analytical thinking capabilities, else Mckinsey will be filled with Engineers, Accountants, and Mathematicians. That is not the case, consulting firms are filled with analytical thinkers, a group every good lawyer belongs to.

Don’t undersell yourself. You have what consulting firms crave for!

If you prefer to listen directly to the Ex-Mckinsey Partner who helped me understand this, check out this podcast on youtube: Career advice: Is art or law background worthless to management consulting?

By now, you have probably made the switch to management consulting. And if not, it is fine. Life, sometimes, takes us through different routes. If you haven't, and still interested in it, this might help. Perhaps, all you need is the perspective shift.

Now, this response is based off on what I heard from an Ex-Mckinsey Partner, Micheal Boricki (now works with FirmsConsulting, helping people like you make the carrier switch from law to management consulting in MBBs).

I found his answer very exhaustive and I am going to paraphrase it here:

The short answer to your question is this: “If you are an amazing lawyer, it is probably easier than you think.”

Who presides over every single one of the world’s business conflicts? Judges. And do they hold an MBA or studied business? No. They are lawyers. As a person with a civil engineering background, I find it interesting that someone like you without a business degree is the go-to-person in massive and large business decisions (take for instance the recent T-Mobile and Sprint Merger ruling).

If we accept their ruling, then there must be a different reason (that has nothing to do with our initial bias that this person's lack of a background in business is important in evaluating their credibility). The answer is in the way lawyers think!

And the way they think is highly prized at Mckinsey, BCG, Bain, et al! They call it Analytical Thinking. And Lawyers are the one group of people with a high level of analytical thinking capabilities. If you can show that you are an analytical thinker, every other skill you need to learn will come naturally to you as you prepare for your case interviews.

You should know that there is a difference between analytical thinking and quantitative thinking. Many people often confuse the two together. That you are good with math shows that you are good quantitatively but does not necessarily mean you have analytical thinking capabilities, else Mckinsey will be filled with Engineers, Accountants, and Mathematicians. That is not the case, consulting firms are filled with analytical thinkers, a group every good lawyer belongs to.

Don’t undersell yourself. You have what consulting firms crave for!

If you prefer to listen directly to the Ex-Mckinsey Partner who helped me understand this, check out this podcast on youtube: Career advice: Is art or law background worthless to management consulting?

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,016 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Many people who apply don't have a relevant background. That also means you have to develop business knowledge prioritizing the industries that are most common in cases.

Focus on the most common industries in the following priority (sorted by probability of geting a case): 1-retail and CPG; 2-airlines; 3-Telecom; 4-banking; 5-natural resources; 6-tech

There are several sources of info to develop business sense:

1) Cases - you simply solve 50-70 cases and get a broad knowledge of different industries, common pitfalls and questions. The key here - find good partners who already had case interviews with MBB companies

2) Company reports, equity reports, IB roadshow docs - usually have a good overview of company and industries.

3) HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

4) Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge

5) News, Industry blogs

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams
  • Cost structure
  • Margins
  • Key performance indicators
  • Key revenue drivers
  • Industry trends

I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc

Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge: Marketing, supply chain, finance

Good Luck

Hi,

Many people who apply don't have a relevant background. That also means you have to develop business knowledge prioritizing the industries that are most common in cases.

Focus on the most common industries in the following priority (sorted by probability of geting a case): 1-retail and CPG; 2-airlines; 3-Telecom; 4-banking; 5-natural resources; 6-tech

There are several sources of info to develop business sense:

1) Cases - you simply solve 50-70 cases and get a broad knowledge of different industries, common pitfalls and questions. The key here - find good partners who already had case interviews with MBB companies

2) Company reports, equity reports, IB roadshow docs - usually have a good overview of company and industries.

3) HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

4) Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge

5) News, Industry blogs

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams
  • Cost structure
  • Margins
  • Key performance indicators
  • Key revenue drivers
  • Industry trends

I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc

Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge: Marketing, supply chain, finance

Good Luck

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28558
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1494
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case