Tips for passing cv screening

consulting CV screening graduate
New answer on Jun 18, 2022
6 Answers
198 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 14, 2022

Hi, I am a masters graduate in London and looking to get into consulting. What are some of your best tips for my CV to pass the screening?


 

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 15, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Follow these guideline to craft a winning resume

  • Your resume should be only one page for clarity and ease of use. Your recruiter will easily find your best achievements.
  • Provide no more than 2 sentences per bullet. Any more is excess, and distracts from the purpose of your experience. Make every word count.
  • Follow a structure for each experience. I like the following :
    • 1st bullet - Objective(s) of the experience you're writing about.
    • 2nd bullet - Details on the tasks performed.
    • 3rd bullet - The final results or outcome of the experience, quantified if possible.
  • Do not attempt to hide important information such as your GPA unless you are at a point in your career where GPA does not matter.
  • Formatting can be annoying, but it is extremely important because it conveys attention to detail. Focus on formatting your resume in an eye-catching and efficient way.
  • Do not make grammatical or spelling errors. If found, they often mean the end of your journey. Proofread and edit your resume several times to avoid this mistake.
  • Include details that make you personable. For example, write about how much you enjoy competitive ballroom dancing, but leave out commonplace interests like travel (unless you have some specific stories such as completing a challenge). Interests that make you unique are most noteworthy.
  • Lastly—this goes without saying—do not lie on your resume. If you claim to have worked somewhere you did not, you will be found out and you will lose your job.

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Kurt
Expert
replied on Jun 14, 2022
Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires

Hi - some additional tips on top of what has already been shared:
- If you have some niche experience that may not be immediately understood make sure you explain it clearly (e.g. you may have great marks from a school from overseas, but someone in London doesn't know that a 99.9 ATAR is a good thing
- Try to reduce the fluff so that the real genuine achievements stand out
- If you have any relevant consulting or industry experience try to quantify the impact you had

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jun 14, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

Hey There - it is tough to give generic tips. Happy to do a quick CV review and give you feedback back on places you need to work on. 

Some basics
1. Find a good CV template for a top b-school - this is available online
2. Make sure the formatting and spelling has no errors 
3. Do not put anything on your CV that you cannot defend in an interview 
4. Put your extra curricular and interests for the reader to know your personality a bit 
5. Keep it one page maximum 
6. Use strong action words and a mix of them 
7. Show what you did and the result in the bullet points. 

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Jun 16, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

CV screening is the lowest chances step yet (<5%), 90% even of excellent candidate has poor CV. The best ROI from coaching is on CV. 

Generally speaking I recommend:

  • Use easy to understand language/expressions
  • Quantify (impact, achievement)
  • Prioritize and CUSTOMIZE what is important to highlight
  • Tell powerful stories
  • Include extra-Curricular Achievements
  • No grammatical errors
  • Learn enough about the specific consulting

Feel free to shoot you CV to give you quick feedback. 

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I think a generic answer here woldn´t add much. Why don´t u post here, sanitized, your CV and ask for feedback from the community? You can also schedule calls with coaches to review the CV here. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Tip #1: Get it reviewed.

Think of it like an investment (improved odds of success).

Feel free to send it through for a quick free review (60 second glance/feedback)!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
159
Meetings
6,468
Q&A Upvotes
37
Awards
5.0
83 Reviews