Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Timeline for Relocation or Signing Bonus after Accepting Offer

Final Round HR MBB McKinsey McKinsey Final Round offer relocating relocation Sign on Bonus start-date
New answer on Oct 23, 2022
5 Answers
1.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 16, 2022

Typically, in the US, how long does it take McKinsey to pay out the relocation bonus

(e.g. in people’s experience: did you get it with your first paycheck, maybe three weeks after offer? etc.)

I ask because, I just got an offer and want to make an ask of my recruiter that is informed by what they do in practice. 

For some of us who are negotiating/navigating a bigger gap between our acceptance and start dates (but still need to move) any historical insight would help.

Extra info: I’ll be an Experienced Associate, and I think they may be pushing the start dates for us in Q3. 

Any similar info of signing bonus would be great too but secondary.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 17, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

You should get the relocation bonus within 1-2 months. (whereas sign-on bonus is when you sign).

It's worth looking at the contract itself as these terms will be specified (you can also directly ask the recruiter)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 17, 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Congrats on getting the offer and best of luck ahead!

The signing bonus is within days of signing the offer and the relocation one takes a few weeks. It's best to discuss it directly with them, because even though the terms are quite standard, they do try to accommodate for you if you have a special situation. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on Oct 23, 2022
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Takes up to two months. If my memory doesn't fail me, mine took about 5 weeks (I started late February, got it by end of March).

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 18, 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

Sign-in bonus is usually paid with the first salary.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 16, 2022
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

You typically get it within 2 payment cycles after joining

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,103
Meetings
78,600
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!