Time Ready

MBB
New answer on Sep 06, 2020
4 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 09, 2019

Hi,

I've been practicing for few months. I think i've done enough number of cases (around 30-40) & prepared my stories for the fit part as well.

However i think to myself how do you know when you are ready...?

What if i still need some improvements & i can't see it right now?

Your feedbacks appreciated

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Jul 09, 2019

Hi there,

Great job on putting in the effort here! I agree with John that, in your situation, the best way to improve is to seek out external advice from "someone who's done this before". Examples including reaching out to friends/alumni working in consulting and hiring case experts online for a mock case. Nothing much to add here.

However, if you lack such resources and are hesitant to hire an expert online, the best way to further improve may be doing and recording a case, listening to it and critiquing it from the perspective of a case interviewer. You should be able to find online what interviewers are looking for in a case. Of course, this is a compromise solution, and may not be as effective.

Feel free to message me if you would like to discuss further.

Was this answer helpful?
1
John
Expert
replied on Jul 09, 2019
Ex Bain Case Team Leader I Focus on Private Equity I +80 interviews conducted at Bain I All cases based on real life cases

Hi,

sounds like you need to get in front of someone who has real lifeexperience in judging candidates. In my opinion you can do three things:

1. Ask a friend who already works at one of your targets firms to interview you.

2. Hire a coach on Preplounge who has sufficient experience.

3. Apply for a non target firm and see whether you get an offer there.

Hope this helps...

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 06, 2020

Hi A,

I totally understand your situation, it always seems like we can improve something and prepare better. And it surely is so! You just need a second opinion. Ask some friend of yours, who already works at your target firm to help you with your upcoming interview and give some tips.

Besides, you can always get in touch with one of coaches here on Preploinge, who's got enough experience to mentor you.

I wish you luck in your interviews.

Best, Andre

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 09, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Probably the best way is to do a Mock interview with a couple of current MBB consultants and ask for their feedback. It can be also the experts here on preplounge.

P.s. in my profile you can find a detailed prep program. You can use it as a checklist to understand if you are missing anything.

Best!

Was this answer helpful?