Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Tier 2 & 3 management consulting companies in Germany

Does any one know the names of Tier 2 & 3 management consulting companies in Germany?

Is there a list availabe?

Best,

Akshay

Does any one know the names of Tier 2 & 3 management consulting companies in Germany?

Is there a list availabe?

Best,

Akshay

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi I will write this list from the top of my head, some firms might be missing, especially smaller one where you might argue they are Tier 3.

Tier 2:

  • Oliver Wyman
  • Roland Berger
  • Kearney
  • Strategy&

Tier 3:

  • ZEB
  • Simon Kucher
  • Horvath
  • Porsche Consulting
  • Accenture Strategy + Big 4 strategy arms (although they are getting more and more integrated)

Hi I will write this list from the top of my head, some firms might be missing, especially smaller one where you might argue they are Tier 3.

Tier 2:

  • Oliver Wyman
  • Roland Berger
  • Kearney
  • Strategy&

Tier 3:

  • ZEB
  • Simon Kucher
  • Horvath
  • Porsche Consulting
  • Accenture Strategy + Big 4 strategy arms (although they are getting more and more integrated)

Thanks, well I do have a list based on the staufenbiel.de, but there are many companies that are not in the top 20 and are small, thats why this question. — Akshay on Sep 22, 2020

Hi Akshay,

Tier-2

* Roland Berger

*Oliver Wyman

* Startegy&

* Kearney

Tier-3

*Big4

* Accenture

* Boutique firms

* Inhouse consulting

Best,
André

Hi Akshay,

Tier-2

* Roland Berger

*Oliver Wyman

* Startegy&

* Kearney

Tier-3

*Big4

* Accenture

* Boutique firms

* Inhouse consulting

Best,
André

thanks Andre — Akshay on Sep 28, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,065 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Akshay,

this Vault ranking for Europe is a good start. All of these firms are present in Germany.

https://www.vault.com/blogs/consult-this-consulting-careers-news-and-views/the-vault-2020-consulting-25-europe

If you read German (or use google translate), this website also provides a similar listing:

https://www.staufenbiel.de/magazin/jobsuche/arbeitgeber-rankings/top-25-beratungsunternehmen-in-europa.html

Regards!

Hi Akshay,

this Vault ranking for Europe is a good start. All of these firms are present in Germany.

https://www.vault.com/blogs/consult-this-consulting-careers-news-and-views/the-vault-2020-consulting-25-europe

If you read German (or use google translate), this website also provides a similar listing:

https://www.staufenbiel.de/magazin/jobsuche/arbeitgeber-rankings/top-25-beratungsunternehmen-in-europa.html

Regards!

Thanks Henning — Akshay on Sep 21, 2020

what surprises me is that "horvath-partners " has no mention in this list, I wonder why? — Akshay on Sep 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,003 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Akshay,

I truly hope you're able to better research on the job, else consulting isn't for you!

This should help :) https://lmgtfy.app/?q=top+management+consulting+firms+germany

Hi Akshay,

I truly hope you're able to better research on the job, else consulting isn't for you!

This should help :) https://lmgtfy.app/?q=top+management+consulting+firms+germany

I wish preplounge had a downvote button — Anonymous B on Sep 22, 2020