Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Tie / No Tie

dress code
New answer on Mar 07, 2024
8 Answers
278 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 02, 2024

Hello everyone,

I have upcoming interviews with top tier consulting firms. Should I wear a tie even though it's online? 

Wish you all a nice weekend.

Best regards,

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Gero
Expert
replied on Feb 02, 2024
Ex-BCG │200+ Interviews & Interview Coachings @ BCG │ 25+ candidates coached into MBB │WHU/LSE/Nova │ Teacher & Trainer

Hi there,

2 rules at play here:

  1. You do not need to wear a tie in general. 
  2. Online should make no difference regarding how to dress.

In conclusion, I would encourage you to wear what makes you confident. If that’s a tie for you, go for it!

”Hack”: As for shoes and the like, make sure to wear it before a couple of times to get used to it, if you’re not already. 

Fingers crossed!

Best, 

Gero

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 02, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

whether you have to wear a tie in your day-to-day professional life largely depends on the company and can vary by region.

As an example:
In Germany, we did not wear ties at our office but we always wore ties when we were client-facing. In the US, we never wore a tie - unless you got invited to your co-workers wedding :)

During your interviews, it is safer to over-dress than under-dress. While wearing a tie may not be mandatory, doing so will certainly not hurt you. But if for some reason it is expected of candidates to wear a tie, or many other applicants do, and you don't, you will automatically be at risk of losing points for something completely unnecessary. 

In a nutshell, I would play it safe and wear a tie.

Good luck

Was this answer helpful?
Yuval
Expert
replied on Feb 02, 2024
free 30 min consultation call | 1st try offer from BCG and McK | BCG Associate | 100+ hours of coaching sessions

Hi! 
first of all congrats on getting an interview!

Second, this should be office specific in my opinion, at my office (ME), definitely no one wears a tie and it would seem rather odd if someone wore one to the interview (In person or online).

I would suggest reaching out to someone from the office you’re interviewing for and ask what is the acceptable attire at that office, and maybe go a bit beyond that.

I do agree that in person or online, it shouldn’t matter, you should look the part no matter the interview method.


Best of luck,

Yuval

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 06, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Ask your recruiting contact. In any case, specially on an online setup, I advice on doing whatever you feel more comfortable with. 

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 03, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

You don't need to wear a tie, but I would still recommend you do. 

It always helps to be overdressed than underdressed.

I also went to my interviews with a tie. Some of the interviewers were dressed casually, but one Partner was wearing a tie himself (so my wearing one definitely helped in not creating a contrast). 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 03, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Should I wear a tie even though it's online? 

Unless they indicated a different dress code, I would recommend wearing a tie. It’s better to be overdressed than underdressed and you have nothing to lose by wearing a tie. 

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 03, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

My personally? I wore a tie. And I went 8 for 8 with offers.

That said, you do not “need” to.

I personally would always overdress rather than underdress when it comes to an interview.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 07, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

This depends on the office. My suggestion is to take it on the safe side and overdress.

Was this answer helpful?
Gero gave the best answer

Gero

Ex-BCG │200+ Interviews & Interview Coachings @ BCG │ 25+ candidates coached into MBB │WHU/LSE/Nova │ Teacher & Trainer
103
Meetings
976
Q&A Upvotes
6
Awards
5.0
37 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!