expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

815 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

5

Things to avoid mentioning in cover letter/interview?

Hi all, I have questions regarding what to say in cover letter and interview. Are there any specific things I should avoid mentioning in cover letter and interview?

For example, when I was in University, I was a bit lost and did not really know what to do. Is this a bad thing to mention? I was planning to mention that I was lost in University, which led me to intern in many different companies. But now that I have interned in many places, I am certain that I would like to work in a dynamic, fast pace, and challenging environment, such as career in management consulting. How does this sound? Is it too much detail? Or is it too generic? Or is it too negative?

Any advice and help would be really appreciated. Thank you in advance!

Hi all, I have questions regarding what to say in cover letter and interview. Are there any specific things I should avoid mentioning in cover letter and interview?

For example, when I was in University, I was a bit lost and did not really know what to do. Is this a bad thing to mention? I was planning to mention that I was lost in University, which led me to intern in many different companies. But now that I have interned in many places, I am certain that I would like to work in a dynamic, fast pace, and challenging environment, such as career in management consulting. How does this sound? Is it too much detail? Or is it too generic? Or is it too negative?

Any advice and help would be really appreciated. Thank you in advance!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

815 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I would avoide to say that you were lost, but you can give the idea that there was nothing that was convincing you as "work of your life". It's not a bad thing, it gives the idea of a dynamic person (and you can easily link it to motivate why you would be a good profile as consultant).

Best,
Luca

I would avoide to say that you were lost, but you can give the idea that there was nothing that was convincing you as "work of your life". It's not a bad thing, it gives the idea of a dynamic person (and you can easily link it to motivate why you would be a good profile as consultant).

Best,
Luca

Thank you Luca for your answer! I will definitely keep that in mind. — Febrian on Dec 23, 2019

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,072 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

When interviewing, "how" you say things can be as relevant as "what" you are saying.

Instead of saying "I was a bit lost and did not really know what to do, which led me to intern in many different companies", try something like "I have always been a very curious person, so during University choosing my interships was never easy, as I had inquisitiveness among diverse areas from economics to physics (for example)!"

Consulting is precisely about knowing little about a lot, and being able to create transversal value about it. Someone who has been "a bit over the place" is never going to be perceived badly, if you know how to tell the story and how that makes u a natural for that job.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

When interviewing, "how" you say things can be as relevant as "what" you are saying.

Instead of saying "I was a bit lost and did not really know what to do, which led me to intern in many different companies", try something like "I have always been a very curious person, so during University choosing my interships was never easy, as I had inquisitiveness among diverse areas from economics to physics (for example)!"

Consulting is precisely about knowing little about a lot, and being able to create transversal value about it. Someone who has been "a bit over the place" is never going to be perceived badly, if you know how to tell the story and how that makes u a natural for that job.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

379 Meetings

5,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Why would you give them arguments against you? Try to build a story and explain logically all your decisions. Also, don't mention things that can be considered as weak points unless they ask themselves. The point of the cover letter is to provide:

  • Your interest in the role
  • Your background
  • Reasons why you are interested in consulting and company

There is no room in the CL to explain your career choices

Best

Hi,

Why would you give them arguments against you? Try to build a story and explain logically all your decisions. Also, don't mention things that can be considered as weak points unless they ask themselves. The point of the cover letter is to provide:

  • Your interest in the role
  • Your background
  • Reasons why you are interested in consulting and company

There is no room in the CL to explain your career choices

Best

Thank you Vlad for the advice! I will keep that in mind when writing my cover letter. — Febrian on Dec 23, 2019

Hi, I would not give them insights into your process of being lost. Instead, better argue how all your different experiences make you the perfect candidate since you have looked into so many industries already. Always try to come from a position of strength! Good luck!

Hi, I would not give them insights into your process of being lost. Instead, better argue how all your different experiences make you the perfect candidate since you have looked into so many industries already. Always try to come from a position of strength! Good luck!

Hi thank you for your advice! That is a good idea, I will keep that in mind. — Febrian on Dec 23, 2019

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Febrian,
feel free to send it for a quick feedback

Antonello

Hi Febrian,
feel free to send it for a quick feedback

Antonello

Hi Antonello, that would be very helpful! Thank you for offering. I will send you through private message once I finished writing the draft of my cover letter. — Febrian on Dec 23, 2019