Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,554 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

The most prestigious boutique consulting firms

What are the most prestigious boutique consulting firms out there?

thank you in advance!

What are the most prestigious boutique consulting firms out there?

thank you in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,554 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

While adding the caveat that this is very geography AND industry-specific, here are some well-respected rankings below.

Essentially anything that's not Big 3 (McKinsey, Bain, BCG) or Big 4 (Deloitte, EY, Accenture, PwC) is bucketed into boutique.

https://www.consulting.com/top-consulting-firms

https://www.vault.com/best-consulting-firms

https://managementconsulted.com/top-25-consulting-firms/

Hi there,

While adding the caveat that this is very geography AND industry-specific, here are some well-respected rankings below.

Essentially anything that's not Big 3 (McKinsey, Bain, BCG) or Big 4 (Deloitte, EY, Accenture, PwC) is bucketed into boutique.

https://www.consulting.com/top-consulting-firms

https://www.vault.com/best-consulting-firms

https://managementconsulted.com/top-25-consulting-firms/

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

9,671 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It totally DEPENDS on:

  • Industry
  • Segment
  • Geography

Can you be a bit more specific?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It totally DEPENDS on:

  • Industry
  • Segment
  • Geography

Can you be a bit more specific?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

It depends highly on the region. But for instance, my pesonal list would be:

1. LEK

2. Arthur D Little

3. Stern& Stuart

To name just 3 of them. But again, in every region there are also hidden champions. There are also good boutique firms, which are highly specialized on one industry or sector.

Hope, it helps,

Best,

André

Dear A,

It depends highly on the region. But for instance, my pesonal list would be:

1. LEK

2. Arthur D Little

3. Stern& Stuart

To name just 3 of them. But again, in every region there are also hidden champions. There are also good boutique firms, which are highly specialized on one industry or sector.

Hope, it helps,

Best,

André

Agree with the others. They are called 'boutique' for a reason and will tend to specialise in specific topics so a boutique consultancy that is the most prestiguous for transformation is likely to be different from one that is most prestiguous for digital etc.

Agree with the others. They are called 'boutique' for a reason and will tend to specialise in specific topics so a boutique consultancy that is the most prestiguous for transformation is likely to be different from one that is most prestiguous for digital etc.